인공와우관련 연구논문 동향 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 인공와우관련 연구논문들을 분석하여 인공와우에 관한 전반적인 연구동향을 파악하고 향후 청각장애교육의 연구과제에 대한 시사점을 탐색하는 데 그 목적을 두었다. 1990년대부터 2010년까지 학술지에 발표된 논문 중 87편을 선정하였고 이를 다음과 같은 분석 기준에 의해 분석 하였다. 발표년도별ㆍ학술지 , 발표년도별ㆍ연구자배경, 발표년도별ㆍ연구주제, 발표년도별ㆍ독립변인, 발표년도별ㆍ종속변인, 발표년도별ㆍ연구방법, 발표년도별ㆍ연구대상, 발표년도별ㆍ연구기간 총 8가지 기준에 의해 분석하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 언어와 청각분야 학술지에서 1990년대 초반부터 현재까지 연구가 꾸준히 이루어지고 있다. 향후 특수교육 현장에서는 개인을 둘러싼 주변 환경과 구성원에 대한 관심을 갖고 심도 깊은 연구가 수행될 것으로 기대된다.

둘째, 언어치료 관련 연구자의 연구가 전체연구의 약 절반 가까이를 차지하고 있다. 앞으로 학제간 공동연구를 통하여 다양한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

셋째, 인공와우 관련 연구의 주제가 초기에는 언어 및 청각에 집중되어 있었으나 점차 다양한 영역에서의 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 향후 인공와우 부모와 교사교육 등과 관련된 교육적 차원에서의 연구가 수행되어야 할 것이다.

넷째, 독립변인이 인공와우 착용과 언어능력과 관련된 변인에 집중되어 있다.

다섯째, 종속변인은 청각적인 인지능력과 음성에 대한 연구가 전체 실험연구의 절반을 차지하고 있다.

여섯째, 조사연구와 비교연구가 전체 연구의 절반이상을 차지하고 있다. 앞으로는 다양한 연구방법을 적용한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

일곱째, 연구대상은 학령기 인공와우 이식 아동과 학령전기의 유아에 대한 연구가 전체 연구의 절반이상을 차지하고 있다. 향후 다양한 대상에 대한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

여덟째, 조사연구와 실험연구의 연구기간은 6개월 미만의 연구가 절반이상을 차지하고 있다. 향후 연구에서는 보다 긴 연구기간을 통해 정확하고 신뢰로운 연구결과를 도출해야 할 것이다.|This study aims to investigate the overall research trend of cochlear implant through the analysis of domestic research papers, and explore the implications for the research subjects regarding hearing impairment education in the future. 87 papers were selected from journals published from 1990s till 2010, and they were analyzed based on following criteria. They were analyzed in total 8 criteria, such as journal by the year of announcement, background of research by the year of announcement, research subject by the year of announcement , independent variations by the year of announcement. dependent variations by the year of announcement, research method by the year of announcement, research object by the year of announcement, research period by the year of announcement, and the results are as follows.

First, continuous studies are made from the early 1990s up to now in linguistic and auditory journals. It is expected that in-depth study will be implemented with further interest on the environment surrounding individuals and its constituents in the next-generation special education field.

Second, the researches of speech therapy-related researchers take up almost half of the total research. A variety of study must be made through co-studies with schools.

Third, the subjects of studies related to artificial ears were mainly focused on linguistic and hearing skills in the early stages, but there are studies being made in various fields. Further studies related to parents with artificial ears and teacher education must be implemented.

Forth, independent variables are concentrated in variables related to wearing artificial ears and linguistic skills.

Fifth, dependent variables on auditory cognitive skills and phonetic skills consist half of the total experimental studies.

Sixth, surveys and comparative studies take over half of the total studies. Further studies which apply various study methodologies must be implemented.

Seventh, in terms of study examples, studies on school-aged artificial ears transplanted children and preschoolers take over half of the total studies. Further studies on various samples must be implemented.

Eight, study period of survey and experimental studies under six months take over half of the total studies. Further studies with long periods of time are necessary to reach a more accurate and trustworthy study results.