명인 조갑녀의 무용 생애사 연구

Abstract

우리 전통춤은 일제강점기라는 혼란의 시기를 거치면서 변화를 겪게 되었다. 무(舞)에서 무용(舞踊)으로 그 의미가 바뀌어 쓰이게 되었고 무대도 극장화 되면서 우리의 전통적인 춤사위가 사라져가고 있는 것이 현실이다.

명인 조갑녀는 조선시대 장악원 종9품의 참봉직을 지낸 이장선 옹의 마지막 제자로서 우리의 한(韓)춤을 고스란히 원형 그대로 간직하고 있다. 우리 민족의 고유성을 지켜나가는 명인의 무용 생애사를 통하여 명인의 춤을 연구하고자 하였다.

이러한 목적을 두고 연구하는데 있어서 질적 연구방법으로서 심층면접과 참여관찰을 통하여 명인의 한국 춤을 연구하고 또한 사례 연구를 위한 실증적 자료들과 정보제공자들의 도움으로 수집된 자료들을 통하여 전사과정을 통해 분석하여 명인의 생애와 춤을 연구하였다.

이를 통해 명인의 생애를 연구하여 일제강점기에 우리의 전통춤의 전승주체로서 권번의 예기들을 연구하고 현재 생존해있는 예기인 명인 조갑녀를 통하여 조선시대부터 내려온 우리 전통춤에 대한 고찰을 하였다.

또한 남원의 예기로서 춘향제행사를 1회부터 남원권번의 주관으로 열렸으며 그 중심에 명인 조갑녀가 있었다.

명인이 처음 이장선옹으로부터 춤을 배웠던 승무와 민살풀이춤에 대한 전승과정과 우리춤이 누구와 똑같을 수 없는 독창성 즉흥성이 강한 춤이라는 세계적으로 우수한 예술성을 인정받았다. 우리의 한(韓)춤의 독창적인 특징인 즉흥성을 잃지 말아야 할 것이다. 이런 점에서 명인의 춤이 연구되고 전승되어야 할 것이다.

명인은 본 연구자에게 춤은 무겁게 추어야 하고 항상 마음가짐을 바르고 하라고 하셨다. 조선시대의 여인상을 가지고 바른 정갈하고 바른 마음가짐과 소박하면서도 순수한 명인의 춤사위에서 진정으로 관객과 소통하는 진정한 우리 춤을 볼 수 있다. 정형화 되어있지 않은 우리 춤을 자신의 속멋을 믿고 순수하게 나오는데로 추라는 것이 명인의 춤의 철학이다. 그러므로 가장 높은 춤의 경지에 올라야 출 수 있는 춤이며 명인의 춤은 현 시대의 우리 후학들에게 반드시 교육되어야 하는 춤이다.|Korean Traditional dance has undergone changes through the japanese colonial era.

Dancing(舞) came into the meaning of the performance(舞踊) and the stage is more theater like. It is the fact that our traditional dance is disappearing.

Masters "Jo gap-nyeo" is the last disciple of "Yi jang-seon". "Yi jang-seon" was work for jangakwon (chosun dynasty). "Jo gap-nyeo" has preserved the original as its own dance. Dance Masters of preserving the uniqueness of the nation through the life stories was to study the masters of the dance.

These aimed to study, qualitative methods through in-depth interviews and participant observation to study dance master in Korea, but also for a case study with the help of empirical data and information providers to analyze data collected through the Master's life and studied dance.

Masters of the life of the colonial occupation of the Dance, we succeeded in the subject were "art performer(for chosun dynasty)" of them, and the survivors, "Jo gap-nyeo" through the traditional dance dating from the Chosun Dynasty was discussed.

"Jo gap-nyeo" was "art performer(for chosun dynasty)"in Namwon, Namwon chunhyangje event was hosted by khenbun.

When the Master was learned dance from "yijangseon" about "seung-mu" and "minsalpurycum" course for victory, and creativity, improvisation on the outstanding artistry was recognized as the world.

The unique feature of our traditional dance improvisation will not lose. In this regard, being masters of the dance will be handed down.

Dancing Master, said to the researchers , dance with heavy gesture and keep your mind in the right way. She has a proper attitude of the Chosun Dynasty and provincial awards and master of pure dance, and to communicate with the audience in the true tradition of a truly could be seen dancing. Has not been formalized, we dance to their insight coming to believe that pure dance is the philosophy of masters. Therefore, the highest climb in the state of dance can dance the dance and the dance master of the modern world must be educated to our younger people are dancing.