최한기의 학문과 교육사상

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 최한기의 교육사상을 뒷받침하는 철학적 기초를 살펴봄으로써 그의 교육사상이 갖는 특성과 함께 이를 체계적으로 구조화하여 현대 교육현실이 갖는 문제점과 비교하여 최한기의 교육사상이 현대 교육의 대안이 될 수 있는 점을 알아보기 위함이다.

사상사적으로 실학사상과 개화사상이 교차하던 시기에 활동했던 최한기는 당시 유입되었던 서양과학과 18세기 후반의 실학적 전통을 ‘기학’이라는 틀로 체계화하였다. 최한기의 서양과학 수용 과정과 내용 그리고 서양과학을 전통철학과 접맥시켜 이룩한 기학의 체계는 한국사상사에서 대단히 중요한 부분을 차지한다고 할 수 있다.

최한기는 교육목적을 人道의 구현으로 보고 있으며, 인도의 구현으로서의 교육은 氣의 運化를 공부로 삼는 것이다. 天道인 天氣運化에 근거를 두고 운화에 승순해야 함을 말하고 있는 것이다.

최한기에 있어 진정한 교육은 만물을 주재하고, 조화를 일으키는 運化氣를 깨달아 天人運化에 승순하는 것이다. 承順이란 위로는 대기운화를 잇고, 아래로는 人‧物의 氣를 순응하는 것이다.

교육에서는 개인차를 인정하여 자질에 따라 그리고 능력과 나이에 따른 교육을 주장하고 있다. 그러므로 경험이 아직 일천하고 습염되지 않은 어린이에 대한 교육을 매우 중요시하고 있다. 교육은 삼등의 인간이 역시 삼등의 스승에 의하여 깨우침을 받고 결국은 운화의 묘리에 의하여 이상적인 가르침의 형태인 천인운화의 경지에 다다를 수 있다는 것이다.

가르치는 목적은 결국 인간 사회를 잘 살게 하기 위한 정치를 배려한 것이고, 인간의 실제 생활을 보다 더 낳게 만들고자 하기 위함이며, 나아가서는 인도를 구현하는 것이다.

결국 그의 교육 목적은 유교적 이론인 수신‧제가‧치국‧평천하를 실현하기 위한 하나의 방법으로서 제기한 것이며, 최한기의 교육 사상은 유학의 교육 목적을 완성하고자 함이라 할 수 있겠다. 그 때문에 그의 학문은 敎學一如에서 敎政一如로 귀결되었고 그의 교육은 爲氣之學이 爲人之學으로 완성되는 것이다.|The study focuses on examining philosophical thought serving as the backbone of Choe Han-gi's educational philosophy and providing systematic order to his philosophy as well as educational thought. In doing so, the study identifies if his educational thought may serve as an alternative to modern education.

Choe Han-gi, who showed brisk scholastic activity at the times of introducing both practical and liberalistic thought, systematically categorized Western science and practical tradition as "Gihak" in the second half of the 18th century. The scholastic tradition "Gihak" embracing both traditional philosophy and scientific knowledge introduced from the Western countries holds profound significance in the history of Korean philosophy.

Choe Han-gi defines realization of humanistic way as educational purpose. He considers energy circulation as the basis for complying with humanistic ways. In other words, he emphasizes that realizing humanistic ways means complying with the law of energy circulation in the universe. Choe Han-gi holds that in a true sense, education should be meant to provide guidance for people to attain the law of energy circulation that governs everyday life around people and comply with it. Compliance means that one attains the heavenly law and then follows energy circulation surrounding human beings and things.

Recognizing individual difference, he advocates providing education based on individual preference, capability and age. In particular, he emphasizes importance of education for children who have yet to be exposed to or contaminated by life experiences. He claims that education may achieve the ultimate goal by allowing attained teachers to teach lessons to humans with growth potential. The purpose of teaching is to make human society a better place through politics, to upgrade actual living conditions and thereby to realize humanistic ways.

Given this, the education purpose he proposed may be considered one of ways to realize confucian philosophy that may be summarized as "The strength of a nation derives from integrity of home."

In that sense, his educational philosophy may be thought to perfect Confucianism's educational purpose. His theory is summarized as the statement that everyone may attain true self through education instead of that everyone may attain true self inherent in themselves. In this respect, his theory can be seen as philosophy for truly happy human conditions instead of the law of energy circulation.