초등특수학급 방과후학교에 대한 특수교사의 인식

Abstract

본 연구는 초등특수학급의 방과후학교에 대한 특수교사의 인식을 알아보고자 초등특수학급 방과후학교의 운영실태, 초등특수학급 방과후학교의 운영방법에 대한 특수교사의 인식, 초등특수학급 방과후학교의 운영효과에 대한 특수교사의 인식 및 관련변인별 차이, 초등특수학급 방과후학교의 교육활동평가에 대한 특수교사의 인식 및 관련변인별 차이를 비교 분석을 통해 교육현장에서 보다 효율적인 운영방안을 모색할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 강원도 소재 초등학교에서 특수학급을 담당하고 있는 특수교사 182명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며 그 가운데 129부(72%)를 회수하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS for WIN 17.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-검증(independent-sample t-test), 일원분산분석(One-Way ANOVA) 등을 실시하여 통계분석 처리하였다. 그 결과 얻어진 결론을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등특수학급 방과후학교의 운영실태를 살펴보면, 현재 특수학급 학생들의 방과후학교 참여율은 높았으며, 참여하지 못하는 경우 그 이유는 원하는 프로그램이 없어서가 가장 많았다. 프로그램 선정은 학생 및 학부모의 의견을 가장 많이 반영하여 선정하였으며, 현재 프로그램 개발 시 소질 계발 및 특기 신장에 가장 중점을 두고 개발하는 것으로 나타났다. 운영되고 있는 프로그램은 언어치료가 가장 많았지만 전체적으로 치료교육 프로그램보다는 태권도 및 합기도, 미술, 피아노 등 예・체능 관련 프로그램이 더 많은 것으로 나타났다. 현재 운영시간은 2회/주, 40분/1회 운영하는 경우가 가장 많았으며, 실시되고 있는 운영방법은 학원 및 사설 교육기관에 위탁운영 하는 경우가 가장 많았다. 현재 단위학교별 자체운영 하는 경우 외부강사가 지도교사로 가장 많이 참여하였으며, 참여하고 있는 프로그램에 대한 월 수강료는 10만원 이하가 가장 많음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 초등특수학급 방과후학교 운영방법에 대한 특수교사의 인식을 살펴보면, 프로그램 선정 시 교육프로그램의 적절성을 가장 우선적으로 고려하여야 하며 학생 및 학부모의 요구에 따라 선정하는 것이 가장 적합하다고 하였다. 프로그램 개발 시 소질 계발 및 특기 신장에 가장 중점을 두고 개발하여야 하며, 프로그램 편성 시 가장 큰 문제점은 적합한 프로그램의 부족이며, 프로그램 운영시간은 현재의 운영시간이 적합하며, 프로그램의 다양한 편성 가능성 때문에 단위 학교별로 자체운영과 위탁운영을 혼합하여 운영하는 것을 가장 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 초등특수학급 방과후학교를 단위 학교별 자체운영 하는 경우 가장 적합한 지도교사는 외부강사를 가장 선호하였으며 그 이유는 외부강사가 지도할 경우 전문적인 지도가 가능하기 때문이라고 하였다. 지도교사에게 가장 우선적으로 요구되는 자질은 장애학생에 대한 이해와 존중이며, 장애학생 지도 유경험자를 확보하는 것이 지도 교사 확보 시 가장 큰 문제점이라고 하였다. 이러한 우수 지도강사 확보의 문제점을 해결하기 위해서는 지역교육청 단위의 우수 강사풀제 운영이 필요하며, 프로그램 참여에 소요되는 비용에 대해서는 저소득층은 국가가 전액 지원하고 그 외는 현재 방법으로 운영하는 것을 가장 적절하다고 하였다. 또한 적정하다고 생각하는 월 수강료는 10만원 이하가 가장 많았으며, 프로그램 운영과 관련해 시설 및 교재ㆍ교구의 확보가 충분한가에 대해서는 대다수의 특수교사들이 부족하다고 하였다. 초등특수학급 방과후학교 운영과 관련하여 가장 큰 문제점은 전문성을 갖춘 장애학생 지도에 적절한 지도교사 확보의 어려움이며, 그 다음으로 학생이나 학부모의 요구에 적합한 다양한 프로그램의 부족, 특수학급 담당교사의 업무 과중 등의 어려움을 느끼고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 초등특수학급 방과후학교의 운영효과에 대한 특수교사의 인식 및 관련변인별 차이를 분석한 결과 특수교사들이 초등특수학급 방과후학교의 운영효과 전반에 대해 보통 이상의 만족을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 사교육비 경감효과에 대해 가장 긍정적으로 인식하면서 기초학습 능력 향상을 제외한 나머지 항목에서 대해서도 대체로 긍정적으로 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 관련변인에 따른 운영효과에 대한 특수교사의 인식차이를 분석한 결과는 특수교사의 성별, 연령, 특수교육경력, 근무학교소재지, 학급학생수 등 5개의 변인 가운데 특수교육경력에서만 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 즉, 5년 이상~10년 미만의 교사보다 5년 미만, 10년 이상의 교사가 초등특수학급 방과후학교 운영효과 전체에 대해 더 긍정적으로 인식하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 초등특수학급 방과후학교의 교육활동평가에 대한 특수교사의 인식 및 관련변인별 차이를 분석한 결과 프로그램의 적합성에 대해 가장 긍정적으로 인식하면서 교육활동평가에 대해 특수교사 전체가 대체적으로 긍정적인 인식은 하고 있지만 교육활동에 대한 평가여부 및 계획과 지도교사와의 의사소통 정도에서 상대적으로 더 부정적인 인식을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 관련변인에 따른 교육활동평가에 대한 특수교사의 인식차이를 분석한 결과 특수교사의 성별, 연령, 특수교육경력, 근무학교소재지, 학급학생수 등 5개의 변인 모두에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구결과를 기초로 제언을 하면 다음과 같다.

본 연구는 초등특수학급 방과후학교를 운영하고 있는 강원도 지역의 특수교사를 대상으로 하여 연구의 결과를 모두 일반화시키기에는 무리가 있으며, 특수학급 방과후학교의 보다 효율적인 운영을 위해 국가적으로 행·재정적인 지원을 보다 확대하여 시설 및 교재·교구 확보 등의 교육여건 개선, 특수교사의 업무과중을 해소하기 위한 대책마련, 유능한 지도교사 확보를 위한 지역교육청 단위의 우수강사 확보방안 마련, 저소득층의 장애학생 및 중증장애학생을 위한 정부 지원 확대, 보다 개방적이고 다양한 형태의 운영방안 제시 등이 요구된다. 또한 보다 효율적인 운영을 위하여 교육활동 전반에 관한 것뿐만 아니라 지도교사의 자질 및 위탁 교육기관의 적합성에 대한 구체적이고 체계적인 평가 방안 마련 등 특수학급 방과후학교 운영 전반의 평가에 대하여 특수교사의 지속적인 관심과 노력이 요구되며, 프로그램에 참여하는 장애학생에 대한 정보뿐만 아니라 안전 문제에 대해서도 지도강사 및 학부모와의 지속적인 의사소통 등이 요구된다.|This study aims to provide the basic needs of special education teachers’ perception on after-school for special classes at elementary school as well as understanding of special education and its management status. For the purpose, this study compares special education teachers according to school types, teaching methods and its organization through different frequency analysis on their after-school teaching programs.

For this study, it target 182 special education teachers who had experiences of after-school for special classes in elementary schools in Gangwondo and interviews them with a questionnaire. The 129 copies of the answer sheets(72%) were collected and the data was transferred through SPSS for WIN 17.0 program to achieve the statistical value through frequency analysis, independent-samples t-test and one-way ANOVA. The outcomes were as follows:

First, the participation of special class students was high enough, but, still , the reason beyond its absence of student's interests in due to the lack of after school programs. The programs were selected by students and their parents and current purposes of after-school they considered as the most important were the development of talents and specialties of the students with disabilities. The dominant program was helping linguistic ability with disabled students, but in overall, the majority of after-school programs are inclined to Therapeutic education activities taekwondo, hapgido, information and communication and arts and crafts. Currently, after-school programs were provided two times a week for less than 1 hour a day and it is found that the management system is preferred private educational schools and instructors who have qualification from outside. These teachers had experiences in the most of self-organized after schools as an instructor and it is shown in the data that the payment that the instructor engaged of less than (100,000 won) per month has the largest.

Second, in terms of management status of the after class for special programs, the appropriateness of academic programs comes to a major consideration and it is needed to be decided by accordance of students and parents requirements. During the period of program development, the programs have to be focused on development of talents and special skills. However, the problems in management of after-school are presented as follows: lack of various programs, difficulties in flexible time management, excessive duty of special education teachers in charge. The current discovered time duration of each after school sessions seems to be appropriate, but, due to the possibilities of making different programs, the schools are prefer red to have incorporated after-school management and connected management between schools at the same time. The after-class should be linked to local institutes for effective management and the professional instruction is allowed to after school programs as the most of the instructors are qualified from outside. The most required characteristics of after class teachers are the understanding of disabilities and respect towards the students attitudes and it comes to the biggest issues in selecting teachers whether they have a coherent experience on their previous careers. As necessity and expected effect of the after-school for special class are high, the after-school should be successfully settled, various programs and management plans should be developed, and financial support should be constantly provided, which will contribute to satisfaction of the necessity and need of the special class teachers. Also, the most of special education teachers believe that the appropriate amount of payment is less than 100,000 won and they replied that there was a problem in terms of lack of materials and facilities as they manage the after school programs. The problems in management of after-school are presented as follows: lack of various programs, difficulties in flexible time management and going home, securing instructors appropriate for the students with disabilities, and securing finance for management, excessive duty of special education teachers in charge, lack in teaching materials and aids, lack in professionalism of the instructors on the programs, low participation of students and their parents and lastly, lack in interest and cooperation of school management.

Third, when it examined the general thoughts on the specialty-aptitude educational activity, both teachers and parents responded that the specialty-aptitude educational activity was effective to save the expenses and to develop children’s talent and special skills, showing positive reaction to the question whether it would be activated further. In addition, their satisfaction level seemed to be higher than other precedent research. Through the analysis of teacher’s understanding from the following five categories-genders, ages, experiences, special classes, number of students- there was a slight difference found only in experiences of special education. It suggests that the teachers who have less than 5 years of experiences or more than 10 years of educational achievements have positive understanding of after school classes in overall compared to the teachers of who have experienced more than five years to less than ten years.

Fourth, as the result of analyzing the recognition of special educational teachers, the lack of communication between the instructors and teachers seems to be the key problem of curriculums of special classes, even though there is a positive aspect of evaluation of academic activities while there seems to be still no changes in those five variables mentioned in previous paragraphs.

Therefore, this research based on Gangwon province proposes suggestions as follows: Because of limits to subjects of the study, the results of the research cannot be generalized to other areas, and as we depended on a questionnaire as a research tool, it may not reflect real situation of schools nowadays. To overcome the current issues, it must suggest various plans as follows: opening of various programs through expansion of individual and financial support through increases in teaching materials and aids, incorporated after-school management, connected management between schools, securing instructors and expanded support for the special education teachers and preparing extra space as well as reducing excessive duty of special education teachers in charge. Furthermore, for the effective management of academic activities, nature of special educational teachers and connected and trust management has to have specified and well planned evaluation system as well as having constant supports and interests of educational condition and management. Not only instructors get to know the background information of disabled students who participate in the program is crucial but also it is highly important trying to involve in constant communication between students and parents.