의 소설적 특성

Abstract

는 , 과 더불어 조선시대 궁중의 비사를 소재로 다룬 작품으로서 많은 문학적 가치를 인정받고 있는 작품이다. 선조 말 인목대비가 두 번째 왕비로 간택되어 정명공주와 영창대군을 출산하는 것부터 인조반정까지 약 20년간의 이야기를 담고 있다.

본고에서는 의 장르를 명확히 하고, 장르의 특성을 잘 나타내주는 근거가 무엇인지 살펴보고 작품의 구조와 작자의 작품화의 태도에 대하여 살펴보았다. 또한 작품에 나타나는 갈등의 원인과 양상에 대하여 살펴본 뒤 작자가 자신의 의도를 효과적으로 표현하기 위해 어떤 방식을 사용하였는지 등을 살펴봄으로써 작품이 소설로서 가지는 가치를 고찰해 보았다.

는 조선시대 광해군대에 일어난 계축옥사라는 실제 일어난 사건을 중심으로 서술된 기록적 성격이 강한 수필로 볼 수도 있겠지만 작품 속에 소설적 성격이 강하게 나타나기 때문에 필자는 작품의 장르를 소설로 설정하였다. 소설 중에서도 역사의 한 부분을 다루기는 했지만, 그 중심이 궁중으로 일반 백성들은 접근하기 힘든 곳을 배경으로 하고 있다는 점을 근거로 궁중소설로 보았다.

작자에 관한 논의는 나인설, 인목대비설, 정명공주설 등으로 다양한 시각에서 이루어졌는데 필자는 의 작자를 총명하고 뛰어난 문장력을 갖추었던 정명공주가 인목대비가 쓴 글과 당시의 자료들을 수집하고 훗날 당시의 일을 회고하며 인목대비를 모셨던 나인 중에 살아남은 자들의 증언을 토대로 하여 썼다고 보고 나인은 서술자의 위치로 작품에 등장한 것이라고 보았다. 또한 효심이 강했던 정명공주가 인목대비를 위로하기 위해 쓴 것으로 작품에 사실성을 부여하기 위해 나인들의 표현을 사용하여 나인들이 쓴 것처럼 하였다고 설정하였다.

의 구조는 사건이 발생한 순서에 따라 기술하는 순차적인 구조로 되어있다. 고전소설의 대부분이 그렇듯이 시간의 흐름에 따라 내용을 서술하는 연대기적 구성으로 되어 있는데 단순히 시간의 흐름에 따라 사건을 서술한 것이 아니라 시간의 변화를 주는 구조로 되어 있다. 시간의 흐름에 따라 사건을 서술하다가 과거의 이야기를 현재의 이야기 중간중간에 삽입하거나 미래의 일을 사전 제시하면서 연대기적 질서를 깨뜨리고 서사의 효과를 부각시키는 구조로 되어 있다.

는 대체적으로 시간의 흐름에 따라 기술된 작품이지만 전체적인 줄거리를 살펴보면 광해군의 즉위, 임해군의 역모사건, 계축옥사, 서궁 유폐 등의 사건을 중심으로 기술되어 있다. 그러므로 에 나타난 사건을 중심으로 하여 작품에 나타난 주된 갈등의 원인과 갈등의 전개 양상을 보면 크게 두 가지로 나타난다. 정통성을 갖지 못한 광해군과 다른 왕자들의 갈등, 절대 권력을 사이에 둔 광해군과 인목대비의 대립이다. 는 정통성 문제에서 갈등이 파생했고, 권력자가 자신의 절대 권력을 유지하기 위해 노력하는 과정에서 갈등이 심화되며 외부에 의해 갈등이 해소되는 구조로 되어 있다.

는 장르가 소설이기 때문에 역사적 사건을 배경으로 하였지만 작자가 자신의 의도를 드러내기 위하여 재구성하였기 때문에 허구성이 두드러지게 나타난다. 이러한 허구성은 가 단순한 사실의 기록이 아닌 소설로서의 특성을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있게 해준다. 또한 등장인물도 실존인물을 등장인물로 설정하였지만 작자의 의도에 의하여 새로운 성격을 가진 인물로 재탄생하게 된다. 이것은 작자의 창작의도가 반영된 것으로 악인인 광해군과 그의 측근들의 악행을 고발하고 선인인 인목대비와 그의 측근들의 고난과 고통을 후대에 알리고자 하여 새로운 인물로 재탄생한 것이다.

는 ∙과 함께 궁중문학의 대표적인 작품으로 평가되고 있으며 궁중소설로서 가지는 가치가 크다. 궁중 안에서의 처절한 삶의 현장을 소설화하였고 소설문학 발달에 크게 이바지했다. 주로 대화를 통하여 내용을 전개하여 생동감 있게 내용을 전달하였고, 서간문을 삽입하여 등장인물의 심리 변화를 잘 묘사하였다. 또한 여성의 시각에서 쓰인 작품으로 여성의 한을 작품으로 승화했다는데 문학사적 의의가 있다.

는 궁중에서 중요한 역할을 담당하는 나인들의 이야기가 상당부분 있는데 실록이나 공적인 기록에서는 알 수 없는 이면의 이야기를 알 수 있게 해준다는 데 의의가 있다. 또한 이 작품에는 폐쇄된 사회에서만 가능한 고어와 중후하고 전아한 궁중용어가 곳곳에 나타나고 있어 특수어 연구의 귀중한 자료가 되며 순수 고유어를 사용하여 문학성을 높여준다는 데 의의가 있다.| which deals with secret stories of the court in Joseon Period including and has been highly recognized as having great literary value. It has some stories occurring for 20 years as follows: Queen Mother Inmok was selected as the second queen; she had babies of Princess Jungmyong and Prince Yongchang; and King Injo's restoration. This study clarifies the genre of , examines what reasons features of the genre are revealed on, structures of the story and the author's attitude to stories. Then it identifies the reasons and aspects of the conflicts in the stories, and what ways are used to express the author's intention effectively in order to find values of the story as a novel.

was described centered on what happened in the period governed by Gwanghaegun, but this study considers the genre of the work as a novel it has strong nature of a novel. It deals with part of the history, but it is considered as the court novel in that it used the place where the public could not make an easy access as a background. The discussion on the author was made in various viewpoints, but this study considers the author of the novel as follows: princess Jungmyong who was smart and had outstanding writing skill collected what Queen Mother Inmok wrote and data of that time and wrote the novel based on the testimony of the court ladies who served for Queen Mother Inmok. The princess who was devoted to her parents wrote it to console her mother and used expressions of court ladies to give reality to the novel.

The structure of the is composed in consecutive order. It is chronologically structures as most of the classical novels are, but it does not describe stories according to the flow of time with some changes in time. Stories of the past are inserted into stories or stories of future are presented in advance, which breaks chronological order and highlights the effect of epic.

describes stories according to time flow, but the entire plot focuses on Gwanghaegun's enthronement, Imhaegun's conspiracy, Gyechuk- oksa(Death In Prison), and Confinement to Seogung. Therefore, the reasons of main conflicts in happenings in it and developmental aspects of the conflicts are roughly categorized into two: conflicts between Gwanghaegun who had no legitimacy and other princes, and his opposition against Queen Mother Inmok. The conflicts were derived from legitimacy, which deteriora- ted in the process to maintain absolute power and were released by external reasons.

is a novel with background of historical events, but as it was reorganized to show the author's intention, its falsity is remarkable. Such falsity indicates that it has a feature as a novel rather than a simple record of facts. The characters are real, but Gwanghaegun is reborn as a representative evil person and Queen Mother Inmok as a representative good person. It reflects the author's intention to accuse evil behaviors of Gwanghaegun and his followers, and inform of suffering and good behaviors of Queen Mother Inmok and her followers.

is highly recognized as one of highly valuable representative court literary works including and . It describes life of suffering in the court in the novel, made a great contribution to development of novel literature. It mainly uses dialogues to dynamically develop stories and inserts letters to describe changes in psychology of characters. It has a great meaning in history of literature in that it was written in woman's perspective and sublimed woman's grief into a literary work. contains stories on the court ladies who played important part in the court, which are not available in historical or public records. It has ancient words and terms used in the court, which is considered as important data for research on special language, and it is very helpful for research on Korean used in middle ages in that it used pure native tongues.