청소년들의 인터넷 중독의 실태와 해결방안

Abstract

현재의 지식정보사회에서의 인터넷은 전 국민에게 필수적인 도구로 자리 잡았다. 하지만 문제시 되는 부분이 인터넷의 역기능화 현상인데, 본 논문에서는 K척도를 이용하여 청소년들의 일반군, 잠재군, 위험군 집단 간의 인터넷 중독성향과 사용용도와 목적, 사용동기 등을 조사하고 수치화하여 보다 나은 청소년들의 인터넷 중독 해결 방법을 기술적, 학교, 사회적 대응 방안에 대해 구체적으로 밝혀보고자 한다. 연구문제는 일반군, 잠재 위험군, 고위험군 집단 간의 인터넷 중독 성향과 각각의 요소들에 대해서 어떠한 차이를 보이는지, 어떠한 유의미성이 있는지, 그에 대한 해결방안은 무엇인지 조사하였다. 자료의 수집은 광주광역시 모 실업계 고등학교 1, 2학년을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였고, 불성실 응답 자료를 제외한 총 327명의 응답 자료를 분석하였다. 연구도구로서는 김청택 등이 개발한 한국형 인터넷 중독 진단척도인 K척도를 사용하였고, K척도는 인터넷게임, 채팅 등을 포함하여 인터넷 사용 전반에 대하여 총 40문항, 7개 요인으로 구성되어 있다. 세 집단사이에 빈도, 신뢰도과 관련되는 유의미한 결과상의 차이가 있는지를 결정하기 위해 χ²검증을 활용하여 각각 분석하였고 SPSSWIN 12.0프로그램을 적용하였다. 이 논문의 요약 결과로서 성별에 따른 인터넷 중독 분포는 남자가 여자보다 많게 집계 되었고, 고위험군일수록 경제생활 수준이나 성적이 다른 집단에 비해서 낮게 분포되었다. 선호되는 인터넷 활동현황에서는 고위험군은 다른 집단에 비해서 편중된 인터넷 사용 패턴을 보였으며, 이는(삭제할것) 이들은 인터넷을 지식과 정보 획득의 도구로 보기보다는 오락과 자극을 추구하기 위한 도구로 인식하는 경향이 강했다. 또한 인터넷 이용 회수 면에서 과도하게 인터넷을 사용하는 고위험군 쪽에 해당할수록 현실과의 구분이 모호하고, 수면부족, 시력저하 등 나쁜 영향을 받고 있는 것으로 드러났다. 따라서 그 결과에 기인해 해결방안을 제언한다. 첫 번째 기술적인 대응으로서 게이트웨이를 기본으로 한 아이피 차단 프로그램을 제언한다. 두 번째로 학교에서의 해결방안으로 미디어교육을 제언한다. 세 번째 사회에서의 해결방안으로 정부와 산업체들, 시민단체들의 유기적인 협력을 통한 모니터링 및 정보화가 꼭 필요하고, 상담기관들을 확충해야한다. 따라서 이러한 지속적인 관심과 인터넷 중독에 관한 해결방안에 관한 다양하고 실효성 있는 연구가 지속 되서 한참 성장 중인 우리의 청소년들이 보호되길 바란다.|Internet in the present knowledge-information society has become a necessary tool for all people. However, a problem of it is a phenomenon of the reverse function of internet. In the present study, three types of adolescents' groups are compared; the standard group, the potentially dangerous group and the highly dangerous group . The study seeks to investigate and analyze the propensities of internet addiction, the purposes and the reasons of internet use, and the motivations of internet use, by using K-standard. Therefore, this study find out the better alternative solutions for adolescents' internet addiction in terms of technology, efforts at school and social counterplans.

The purpose of the present study is to investigate the following pespectives; what differences are among the three groups; the standard group, the potentially dangerous group and the highly dangerous group in relation to the propensities and each factors of internet addiction; what meaningful relations are among them; what solutions can be drawn.

The participants of this study are 329 high school students who are all the first or second grade students attending a vocational high school in Kwangju, Korea.

K-standard, which is Korean internet addiction diagnosis standard developed by Kim Cheong-Teak, were used to analyze differences among three groups. K-standard consites of all forty questions and seven factors for overall internet use including internet game and chatting. In order to determine whether there were significant differences between the results from the three different groups in relation to frequency and reliability, kai-square(χ²) were performen on data. All the analyses were done by SPSSWIN 12.0 software package.

The results of analysis are as follows:

The distribution of internet addiction according to different gender shows that there are more male addicts than female addicts. The more they belong to the highly dangerous group, the lower their financial living level and academic grade. When it comes to their favorite internet activities, the highly dangerous group shows more overvalued pattern of internet use compared to other groups, and they are more likely to reckon internet as a tool to persue pleasure and stimulus rather than knowledge and information. Also, as far as they belong to the highly dangerous group to overuse the internet in terms of the frequency of internet use, they revealed that they were affected by negative things such as ambiguious division between reality and cyber world, lack of enough sleep, weakening of eye vision, etc.

These findings suggest the followings:

First, as a technologically helpful way, IP-blocking program based on Gateway is suggested. Second, as a alternative way used at school, media education is addressed. Lastly, in social perspectives, governments, companies and civic organizations need to cooperate each other to monitor our adolescents and to gather all information about internet use as well as they need to expand the number of counselling centers for young addicts. Thus our growing juveniles should be protected by internet addiction through these kinds of various and useful studies on some continuous interests and some alternative solutions for internet addiction.