중등학교 교육에 미술치료의 조성방법과 필요성에 관한 연구

Abstract

미술활동은 인간의 생리를 변화시키고 정서에 영향을 주며 활동을 하는 동안 생각과 느낌이 깊어지면서 개인의 내적세계와 외적세계간의 조화를 이룰 수 있도록 도와준다. 이러한 미술은 창작 활동을 통해 개인을 보다 정서적으로 안정되고 성숙한 상태로 이끌어 간다.

미술치료는 교육, 재활, 정신치료 등 다양한 분야에서 널리 사용되고 있으며, 어떤 영역에서 활용되고 있든 간에 공통된 의미는 시각예술이라는 수단을 이용하여 인격의 통합 혹은 재통합을 돕기 위한 시도라고 할 수 있다. 미술치료의 본질은 ‘미술을 매개로 내담자를 치료하는 것’이다. 궁극적으로 심신의 어려움을 겪고 있는 사람들을 대상으로 하여 그들의 미술작품을 통해서 심리를 진단하고 치료하는 데 목적이 있으며, 조형활동을 통해서 개인의 갈등을 조정하고 동시에 자기표현과 승화작용을 함으로써 자아성장을 촉진시킬 수 있다.

이미 선진국에서는 학교미술치료 (School Art Therapy) 라는 분야가 생겨나 미술치료와 수업을 접목하여 교육과 치료의 효과를 누리고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 미술이 인격 형성과정의 역사를 보여 줄 수 있는 실마리라 전재하고 미술치료의 방법과 현황을 조사하여 알아보고 국내 미술치료의 도입에 대하여 구체적으로 파악하여 연구 해 보고자 한다.

원래 미술치로(Art Therapy)란, 심신의 어려움을 가지고 있는 사람을 대상으로 미술작품과 제작과정을 통하여 그들의 심신을 진단/치료하기 위한 것을 말한다. 그러나 미술치료는 단순한 진료 뿐만 아니라 일반 성장기 청소년들의 인격형성 과정에도 큰 역할을 할 수 있으리라 기대된다.|Art activity changes human physiology and influences on emotion, and helps to harmonize with the personal inner world and external world as the thoughts and feelings are getting deepen during the activity. Art leads the individual to be more stable and mature state in emotion through creative activities.

The art therapy is widely used in various fields including education, rehabilitation, and psychiatric treatment, no matter in which field it is utilized, the common meaning can be said as the attempt to help the integration or reintegration of personality by using the means of visual art. The essence of art therapy is ‘to cure the client through the art as a medium’. The ultimate purpose is to diagnose and heal the mentality through their works of art for the subject of people who are suffering from both physical and mental difficulty, and to control an individual conflict through formative art activities and to promote the growth of the ego by the sublime act with self-expression at the same time. The field called ‘School Art Therapy’ has already come about in developed countries and the educational and therapeutic effects are obtained by combining the art therapy and class. Therefore, on the premise that the art is a clue to show the history of the process of personality formation, this study is going to investigate the method and status of art therapy and to grasp and research the introduction of the art therapy.

‘Art Therapy’ originally is said to diagnose and treat the people who are suffering from physical and psychological difficulties through the works of art and its production process. However, the art therapy is expected to play a big role on the personality formation process of general growing juveniles as well as simple treatment.