중등음악에서의 대중음악 수용방안 연구

(지도교수 : 박 계 )

사회적 현상이나 인간의 심리를 반영하여 주는 음악은 인간 사회에서 중요한 문화 중 하나이다. 또한 음악은 인간의 인격 형성에 크게 기여함은 주지의 사실이다. 학생들은 이미 학교 음악 교육의 영향권을 벗어나 대중음악의 문화권 속에 무방비 상태로 놓여 있지만 음악 교육자들은 여전히 이에 대한 배타적 성향에서 벗어나지 못하고 있으며 학교 음악 교육의 내용도 순수음악이라는 유형에 국한되어 있다.

음악 교육의 목표가 음악을 통하여 개인의 삶의 질을 높이고 전인적인 존재가 되도록 하는데 있으므로 이를 위해 청소년들의 특성을 고려한 다양한 악곡을 제시하는 것이 필요하다. 그러나 현행 음악 교육은 순수음악을 중심으로 학생들의 흥미와 음악적 필요를 충분히 반영하지 못하고 있다.

본 연구는 청소년의 특성을 감안하여 중등음악 교육에 대중음악을 도입함으로써 순수음악을 효과적으로 접근시킴과 동시에 학생들의 대중음악 선호의 욕구에 합일점을 찾아 그들의 관심을 학교 교육으로 유도하기 위한 몇 가지 방안을 강구 하고자 한다. 이를 위해 대중음악과 청소년과의 관계 및 현 학교 음악 교육에 관한 청소년들의 생각을 설문조사, 문헌연구 등을 통하여 연구 분석하였다.

연구 방법으로는 대중음악의 효용성을 규명하기 위해 대중음악의 정의 및 특성 대중음악의 발달과정 및 종류, 청소년 문화와 청소년과의 관계를 고찰하였고, 광주 시내 고등학생 200명을 대상으로 설문지 조사를 통하여 청소년들의 음악 취향 및 대중음악에 대한 선호도를 알아보았다.

또한 청소년들의 심리와 성향을 알아보고자 먼저 다양한 성격의 청소년 문화에 대하여 연구하였으며 대중음악이 청소년에게 미치는 영향에 관한 이론을 토대로 대중음악과 청소년과의 관계를 분석하였다.

다음으로는 우리나라 현행 고등학교에서 사용하고 있는 각각의 음악 교과서의 가창 부분을 분석하여 대중음악이 차지하는 비중을 살펴보았다.

대중음악이 청소년의 생활에 많은 부분을 차지하고 있으며 대중음악에 대한 청소년들의 선호가 높다는 것은 설문조사를 통하여 더욱 분명하게 나타났다. 설문 내용은 청소년들이 선호하는 음악 장르 및 정서에 미치는 영향, 현 학교 음악수업 및 교과서에 대한 청소년들의 생각 등을 확인 할 수 있도록 구성 하였으며, 그 결과를 토대로 설문 내용을 분석, 연구하여 중등음악에서의 효율적인 대중음악 선별 및 도입 방안 제시가 본 연구의 핵심 목표이다.

대중음악이 청소년들에게 가장 보편적으로 수용되는 음악 형태임은 분명하다. 학교 교육에서 앞장서 이들 문화를 수용하고 음악 교육에 접목시킬 필요성이 절실하며 이를 위해 체계적이고도 학문적인 연구가 필요하다.

음악 교육이 청소년들이 즐겨하는 대중음악으로부터 출발하여 음악적 이해를 넓혀간다면 순수음악과의 이해도 자연스럽게 이루어 질 것이며 다양한 음악을 통하여 삶의 질 향상과 전인 교육을 실현하는데 기여 할 것이다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

Reflects the psychology of human social phenomena and the human society and the music is one of the important cultural. Also, the music contributes to the formation of human personality is a means clear that Most of students couldn’t control what they listing or what they learning about the music And It is not only problems of teachers but also Limited subject.

The goal of teaching music is improving the quality of life of individuals. For that we need to prepare that, Considering the nature of youth is necessary to provide a variety of music. However, the current music education around the pure music to students' musical interests and has failed to reflect the full.

The study by considering the characteristics of young secondary school music education through the introduction of pure pop music, while also efficiently accessed students' preference for popular music needs to find a solution their interest to encourage schools to plan for some to be taken. To this end, the relationship between popular music and youth music education in schools and the current thinking about the survey, young people, through literary research and studies were analyzed.

Research methods to identify effectiveness of popular music popular music popular music of the definition and characteristics of the development process and the type, the observed relationship between youth culture and youth, and high school students through the survey questionnaire targeted 200 youth about their music tastes and preferences in popular music looked.

In addition, young people want to know a variety of psychological tendencies and the nature of the research about youth culture, popular music was the impact of the youth based on the theory that the relationship between popular music and youth were analyzed.

Next, using the current high school music textbook analysis of the respective proportion of the pop music looked.

Popular music in the lives of youth and popular music occupies a large portion of the preference for youth is high throughout the survey were more clearly. Survey for young people preferred music genre, and emotional impact, the current school, music lessons, and textbooks for the youth and to confirm their idea has to be configured, based on the results of the survey information, analysis, and to study music in secondary Popular Music and the introduction of effective screening measures is a key goal of this research is presented.

Pop music that young people know that the most popular form of music can be. They understand the culture of education in the forefront of music education and a desperate need to combine work and study for the systematic research is needed.

Youth music education and musical departure from their favorite pop music to understand extends naturally pure music made with the understanding will be improved quality of life through a variety of music education before and will contribute to realization.