여자태권도 선수들의 월경증후군이 운동수행 만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 태권도 수련생들을 대상으로 월경전 증후군의 형태와 운동수행 만족도를 비교분석하여 월경전 증후군에 따른 올바른 대처방안을 강구하여 경기력을 향상시키는데 목적을 두었다.

연구의 대상자들은 2009년 5월 5.18 민주항쟁추모기념 시장기전국태권도대회 와 2009년 7월 제44회 대통령기 전국단체대항 태권도대회 참가한 여자 선수들을 대상으로 본 연구의 목적을 명확히 규명하기 위하여 임의표집(Conventence sampling)법을 이용 표본을 추출하였다.

본 연구의 도구는 월경전 증후군의 증상을 조사하기 위해 사용된 설문지는 서병희, 이재현(1992)과 문수경(2007)이 작성한 설문지(M.D.Q : Menstrual Distress Questionaire)와 운동 수행후의 만족도를 조사하기 위한 설문지는 윤재량(1993)이 사용한 POMS (Profile of mood state)설문지를 사용하여 자료를 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 태권도 수련생들의 월경전 증후군 형태의 차이에서는 행동변화군, 체액저류군, 통증군, 부정적 영향군에서 학력에 따라 증상에는 유의한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다(p<.01).

2. 태권도 수련생들의 월경전 증후군 형태의 차이에서는 체액저류군에서 운동기간에 따라 증상에는 유의한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다(p<.05).

3. 태권도 수련생들의 월경전 증후군 형태의 차이에서는 행동변화군, 체액저류군, 통증군, 정신집중군, 부정적 영향군에서 일상에서 느끼는 스트레스와 월경으로 인한 스트레스의 정도에 따라 증상에는 유의한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다(p<.01).

4. 태권도 수련생들의 신체적 만족도에서는 학력이 높을수록 신체적으로 통증을 많이 느끼는 것으로 나타났으며, 월경중지 경험이 없을 경우 신체적 변화를 많이 느끼는 것으로 나타났다(p<.01). 또한 일상에서 느끼는 스트레스와 월경으로 인한 스트레스를 많이 받을수록 신체적 만족도가 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다(p<.01)

5. 태권도 수련생들의 정신적 만족도에서는 학력이 높을수록 신체적으로 우울증세가 많았으며, 생리를 불규칙적으로 할수록, 생리중단 경험이 없을 경우 우울증세를 많이 경험하는 것으로 나타났다(p<.05). 또한 일상에서 느끼는 스트레스와 월경으로 인한 스트레스를 많이 받을수록 정신적 만족도가 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다(p<.01)

6. 태권도선수들의 배경변인에 따른 신체적 만족도의 차는 생리의 규칙성 여부와 월경기간에 따라 선수들이 운동수행후에 느끼는 신체적 만족도에 유의한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.(P<.05)

7. 월경전 증후군 형태와 정신적, 신체적 만족도간에는 월경전에 통증과 행동변화, 정신집중, 통증군, 체액저류, 부정적 영향의 증상들이 심할수록 운동수행후 느끼는 신체적, 정신적 만족도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다(p<.01)|This study aims to compare and analyze types of premenstrual syndrome and exercise performance satisfaction with Taekwondo trainees and improve their competitive ability by devising right measures of premenstrual syndrome.

Subjects of the research were women athletes who participated in the National Taekwondo Championship for Gwangju Metropolitan City Mayor Prize in commemoration of May 18 Democratic Uprising held in May of 2009 and the 44th National Group Taekwondo Championship for the Presidential Prize held in July of 2009 and it used convenience sampling to explain the purposes of the research.

This study used such research instruments as Menstrual Distress Questionnaire prepared by Seo Byeong Hee, Lee Jae Hyeon (1992) and Moon Su Gyeong (2007) to examine the symptoms of premenstrual syndrome and Profile of Mood State used by Yun Jae Ryang (1993) to know the satisfaction after exercise performance, and then as a result of data analysis, the following conclusions were obtained.

1) It was found that types of premenstrual symptoms of Taekwondo trainees showed significant differences in symptoms of behavioral changes group, body fluid reduction group, pain group and negative effect group depending on education (p<.01).

2) It was found that types of premenstrual symptoms of Taekwondo trainees showed significant differences in symptoms of body fluid reduction group depending on the period of exercise (p<.05).

3) It was found that types of premenstrual symptoms of Taekwondo trainees showed significant differences in symptoms of behavioral changes group, body fluid reduction group, pain group, concentration group and negative effect group depending on the degree of stress from routine and menstruation (p<.01).

4) It was shown that the higher education of Taekwondo trainees, the more the physical pain and when they didn't have experience of amenorrhea, they felt physical changes more (p<.01). Also they had lower physical satisfaction as they had more stress from menstruation (p<.01).

5) According to the mental satisfaction of Taekwondo trainees, the higher education they had, the more depression they felt, and as their menstrual cycle was irregular, they experienced depression more when they had amenorrhea (p<.05). In addition as they had more stress from routine and menstruation, they had lower mental satisfaction (p<.01).

6) It was found that physical satisfaction according to background variables of Taekwondo athletes showed significant differences in physical satisfaction after performing exercise depending on menstrual regularity and cycle (P<.05).

7) It was found that premenstrual syndrome and mental and physical satisfaction after performing exercise were lower as premenstrual pains and behavioral changes, concentration, pain group, body fluid reduction and negative symptoms were severe (p<.01).