자립형 사립고 정책의 찬반논리 및 한계 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 자립형 사립고 정책을 추진함에 있어 우리나라의 교육현실과 공교육에 미치게 될 영향이 무엇인지를 알아보고자 그 찬반논리에 대한 실증적 분석과 한계를 밝히는데 있다. 본 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 첫째, 자립형 사립고의 개념적 특징은 무엇인가? 둘째, 자립형 사립고의 찬성의 논리주장과 근거 및 그 한계는 무엇인가? 셋째, 자립형 사립고의 반대의 논리주장과 근거 및 그 한계는 무엇인가? 를 확인, 조사하여 분석하였다. 이를 위하여 이미 연구, 조사된 각종 연구 논문과 한국교육개발원의 시범운영 평가보고서 및 정기간행물, 신문기사등을 참고 하였다.

자립형 사립고 정책의 찬성과 반대 논리분석을 위해서는 자립형 사립고의 개념적 특징이 분명히 밝혀야 하므로 자립형 사립고의 등장 배경 및 현재 시범운영중인 6개 자립형 사립고들을 중심으로 그 운영 현황을 분석하였다. 이러한 분석을 토대로 자립형 사립고의 개념적 특징을 자율성, 다양성 및 학교선택권과 같은 세 가지 영역으로 분석하였으며, 또한 자립형 사립고 정책의 찬반 논리주장과 근거 및 그 한계가 무엇인지에 대해 조사하였다.

이러한 방법으로 분석된 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학교 평준화 정책은 중등교육의 기회 확대, 학교간 서열화 현상의 완화, 중학교 교육의 정상화에 기여해 왔다. 하지만 이 정책은 교육수요자인 학부모와 학생의 학교선택권 제한, 사립학교의 자율성 침해로 인해 교육의 획일화 등의 문제를 가져왔다. 이러한 문제점들을 보완하면서 고등학교 평준화 정책을 유지할 수 있는 대안으로서 자립형 사립고가 등장하게 된다.

둘째, 2010년까지 시범운영하게 될 자립형 사립고의 운영현황을 보면 다음과 같다. 일반전형과 특별전형등을 통하여 학생선발 방법의 다양화를 추구한다. 각 학교마다 독특한 건학이념을 가지고 특성화된 교육과정을 운영하고자 한다. 또한 이러한 교육과정을 실현할 수 있는 우수 교사를 확보하기 위해 교수를 초빙하고 산학겸임교사를 활용하고 있다. 교원의 전문성 신장을 위해 각 학교마다 다양한 방법으로 지원을 하고 있다. 학생납입금은 일반계 고등학교의 3배 이내로 제한되어 있고, 법인 장학금은 학생 납입금 대비 20%이상을 부담하고 있다. 장학생의 경우도 15%이상의 학생들에게 지급되고 있다.

셋째, 2008년 12월 31일 서울에 최초의 자립형 사립고인 하나고등학교가 개교를 하게 된다. 이처럼 정부에서는 ‘고교다양화 300프로젝트’의 정책을 추진함으로써 자립형 사립고보다 국가의 획일적 통제에서 벗어나 학생과 학부모의 선택에 의해 평가를 받는 등 자율성을 더욱 부여받게 되는 자율형 사립고 100개 전환을 추진하고자 한다.

넷째, 자립형 사립고의 개념적 특징을 살펴보면 제도적 측면에서 학생선발, 학교재정, 장학생 비율, 학교운영의 투명성과 교원자격 및 학사운영과 관련해 법적으로 그 자율성을 인정받고 있다. 또한 교육활동 측면에서 기존학교와는 차별화된 각 학교의 특성과 건학이념에 맞는 교육과정 및 수업방식등을 통해 다양성을 추구하고 있다. 마지막으로 교육수요자측면에서 학부모와 학생에게 학교선택권을 부여하고 있다.

다섯째, 자립형 사립고 정책의 찬성 논리는 학력하향화의 주범인 고교평준화정책의 한계에 대한 대안이며 획일화 되어있던 교육과정에 다양성을 부여할 수 있다고 주장한다. 더불어 지금까지 무시되던 사학의 자율성 신장과 건학이념 및 특수성을 보장함으로써 사학의 교육경쟁력을 강화하고 이와 함께 교육수요자인 학부모와 학생들의 다양한 교육적 욕구를 충족시켜 줄 수 있도록 학교선택권을 되돌려 줄 수 있는 방안이라고 역설한다. 하지만 학력하향화에 대한 뚜렷한 실증적 논거가 부족하며, 인문계 고등학교인 자립형 사립고가 우리나라의 학력과 학벌문화의 변화가 없는한 입시교육에 치중하게 되는 교육과정을 운영하게 될 것이며 결국은 입시학원으로 전락하게 될 것이라는 한계를 지닌다. 더욱이 재정적인 자립이 제대로 이루어지지 못하여 힘든 현재 우리나라의 사학들의 현실을 고려해볼 때 비리사학을 더욱 양성하게 될 것이며, 그 부담은 모두 학부모와 학생에게 되돌아 갈 것이다. 또한 학교선택권은 모든 교육수요자에게 평등하게 되돌아가는 것이 아니라 자립형 사립고의 높은 교육비용을 감당할 수 있는 몇몇 사람들에게만 해당하는 것이며, 그로인해 빈부의 격차는 교육의 격차로의 악순환의 반복과 함께 학교간 서열화로 인해 공교육의 붕괴를 초래 할 것이라는 한계를 지닌다.

여섯째, 자립형 사립고 정책의 반대 논리는 고등학교 평준화 정책을 해체하게 될 것이며 이로 인해, 학교간 서열화와 학벌 중심의 문화를 더욱 심화시킴으로서 교육의 불평등을 초래하게 될 것이라는 주장이다. 또한 법인전입금과 학생납입금에 대한 자율권을 보장한다고 하여 사학의 재정적 독립이 이루어지는 것이 아니라 그 부담은 고스란히 학생과 학부모에게 전가될 것이라 예상한다. 더불어 자립형 사립고의 도입은 교육의 기회균등 이념을 포기하는 도화선이 되어 공교육의 변질 및 왜곡을 심화시키고, 따라서 자립형 사립고를 입학하기 위한 사교육의 열풍으로 사교육비 증가의 큰 원인이 될 수 있다고 주장한다. 하지만 자립형 사립고 정책의 추진은 공교육의 포기가 아닌 고교평준화 정책을 유지하면서도 이 정책이 지닌 문제점 등을 보완하기 위한 정책이라는 점, 자립형 사립고를 확대하는 경우 지역별 재정지원 절감액을 통해 공교육에 투자함으로써 교육을 질을 높일 수 있다는 긍정적인 면을 도외시한 한계를 지적받는다. 아울러 교육의 형평성뿐만 아니라 교육의 수월성을 추구할 수 있는 자립형 사립고 정책이 전체 공교육의 변질 및 왜곡을 불러일으킨다는 것은 지나친 일반화라는 한계를 지닌다. 사교육비 증가문제도 현재의 교육적 환경에 변화가 없는 한 자신들이 원하는 교육적 수요를 충족시키려 할 것이므로 사교육비 증가의 원인을 자립형 사립고 때문이라고 단정 짓는 것도 그 한계라 할 수 있다.|This study intended to investigate the effect of charter school policy on the educational environment and public education through analysing the opposite and agreement logics and their limits. To achieve the goal, this study surveyed and analyzed; first, what are conceptual characters of independent private school? Second, what are opposite assertion and limits to independent private school? Third, what are agreement assertion and limits to independent private school? For this, analyzing the vast majority of documents was important method to write this master´s thesis.

To understand the conceptual characters of independent private school, this study analyzed the appearance background and present management condition of six independent private schools. On the base of this analysis, this study divided three areas such as self-control, diversity, option of school.

Through this methods, analyzed results of study follow as;

First, the equalization policy of high school encourages extension of secondary education, easing order of schools and normalization of middle school education. However, it resulted in limitation of parents and students' school option, taking place standardization of education due to violation of private school. The independent private school appeared for alternative so as to maintain the equalization policy of high school and complement a various of problems.

Second, present management condition of independent private schools followed as. There were two methods which pursuit diversity to select the students. Each school hoped to manage a curriculum with special idea of foundation school. It also called in good teachers and professors to realize the curriculum. To extend specificity of teachers, each schools supported them with a various ways. School expenses had to be within three times as general high school's one and a foundation should charge 20% scholarship comparison to school expenses. A scholarship had to be charged to 15% students.

Third, the government intended to promote '300 project of varying high school'. Authority wanted to found school which was estimated by students and parents' option, so it granted self-control right to more schools.

Forth, in conceptual characters, authority allowed each charter school to have right such as selecting students, school finances, rate of scholarship, a transparent of school management, education matters and so on. On other side, independent private school was not only permitting diversity and activities through special class forms contrast to other schools but also permitted school option to students and parents.

Fifth, the supporting group stateed that the policy of independent private school promoted the diversity to curriculum and the alternative of the equalization policy of high school which caused downward of performance. This could strengthen the competitiveness of private schools through ensuring their foundation idea and characteristics. But there was few evidence that the equalization policy of high school was the major cause of downward of performance, there was a limit that charter schools were going to be an entrance institute which focused on entrance exam without changing the social recognition and academic clique culture. Many schools with financial difficulties would turn to absurd ones, so that the burden would be given to students and parents. School options could not be permitted to every student, just to students who could afford the expensive school expenses. The the gulf between rich and poor would appear and circulate in education, so that it collapsed the public education.

Sixth, opposite group states that the policy of independent private school would disband the equalization policy of high school. The policy would deepen the order between schools and academic clique culture. It also encouraged the students and parents to spend expense to private education, so that it could be a major cause to increase private education expense. But the policy of charter school was not a abandon of public education as well as the equalization policy of high school, it would solve the a few problems. If independent private school increased, the supporting finances which would use for charter schools could invest money to public education and promote the quality of public school. Most important thing, every educational problems caused in our educational environment were not due to independent private schools.