자기주도적 학습능력 향상을 위한 초등체육수업의 개선연구

Abstract

이 논문은 다중지능 학습 모형을 체육교과의 각 영역 특성에 맞게 활용하여 현 체육교육이 가지는 문제점을 극복해 보는데 목적을 둔다. 이를 위해 제 7차 체육과 교육과정의 특성에 맞는 지도를 위한 교육과정과 학습자를 분석하였다.

필자는 이 논문의 연구를 위하여 피실험자 8명을 선정하였다. 그 대상은 초등 남학생 2명과 여학생 2명 그리고 자신의 직업 만족도가 높은 성인 남성 2명과 여성 2명을 대상으로 선정하였다. 피실험자 8명을 대상으로 하여 한국 리더쉽 센터의 다중지능 문항지와 채점표를 사용하여 학습 대상자가 어떠한 과제가 주어졌을 때, 충실한 학습을 통하여 책임감 있게 자신의 일을 처리 할 수 있는지를 연구하였다. 그리고 다중지능 학습 방법을 활용하여 다양한 프로그램 및 교수 · 학습 자료의 개발과 적용을 통하여 학습자의 학습능력을 신장시킬 방법을 찾고자 하였다.

본 연구는 그 대상의 범위가 매우 협소하여 체육 교육 일반에 적용하기 어렵다는 한계를 가지지만 다중지능 학습 모형을 체육교과의 특성에 따라 적절히 활용하여 학습자의 자기 주도적 학습 능력의 향상을 꾀하였고, 이를 초등학교 학습자의 체육 수업을 개선하는데 적용하려 했다는데 의의를 두고자 한다.|This study aims to overcome problems of current physical education using a multi-intelligence learning model according to features of each area. For the purpose, we analysed a curriculum that is fit for the 7th Curriculum and learners.

This study selected eight subjects for the study. They were two boy students, two girl students, two male adults and two female adults whose job satisfaction is high. We interviewed them with a multi-intelligence questionnaire developed by the Korea Leadership Center to identify whether they can confidently deal with some task through steady learning. Then this study was to find how to enhance learning ability of learners through various programs, development and application of teaching and learning data.

Though this study has a limitation that it is hard to apply the results for general physical education as the range of subjects is too narrow, it has a significant meaning in that it tried to properly use the multi-intelligence learning model according to features of physical education and applied it for better physical education of elementary school learners.