윤동주 시의 기독교 정신 연구

본 연구는 윤동주의 치열한 내적 갈등이 기독교적 정신에 있음을 바탕으로 시인의 시정신을 연구하였다. 먼저는 기독교적 세계관과 함께 비극적 역사적 현실을 어떻게 인식했는지 연구하였다. 또한 역사적 현실과 더불어 기독교적 신앙으로 인해 내적 갈등이 심화되었음을 살펴보고 이러한 내적 갈등은 정신의 이원구조로 드러남을 알 수 있었다. 윤동주 정신의 이원구조를 작품 안에서 대립되어 표현되고 있는 시어들을 바탕으로 연구하였고 내적 갈등을 기독교적 신앙으로 승화시키고 있음을 살펴보았다. 이러한 기독교적 구원관과 더불어 일제 강점기라는 어두운 현실을 인식한 작품을 그의 성장시기와 연결하여 연구한 결과 초기에는 관념적인 현실인식, 후기에 들어와서 실제적으로 현실에 참여하는 모습을 살펴 볼 수 있었다. 초기에는 역사적 현실을 관념적으로 인식하여 비극적 현실에 비판적 시각을 갖고 밝은 미래를 꿈꾸는 데 그치지만 후기에 들어오면서 역사적 주체로서 현실을 인식하며 어두워진 조국과 민족을 위한 삶을 살고자 하였다.

윤동주의 전반적인 시 안에는 정신의 이원구조가 드러나는데 이것은 기독교 사상인 원죄 의식과 율법 의식 등에서 비롯되었으며 결국은 궁극적 진리의 세계를 추구하는 시인의 정신에 있음을 살펴 볼 수 있었다. 먼저 이러한 정신의 이원구조는 빛과 어둠, 천상과 지상, 궁극적 진리와 내적 갈등으로 나누어 보았으며 치열한 내적 갈등을 예수 그리스도가 갔던 좁은 길을 따라가는 기독교의 신앙으로 승화시킴을 살펴 볼 수 있었다. 윤동주 시에서 드러나는 기독교 의식은 기독교적 구원관에 입각한 것임을 살펴 볼 있는데 이것은 종말론적 구원관에서 비롯됨을 알 수 있다. 윤동주는 죽음이란 삶의 끝이 아닌 연장선이며 영원한 나라의 시작으로 인식하고 있으며 자신 또한 예수 그리스도처럼 부활하는 천상적 세계를 지향하였다.

결국 윤동주 시에는 기독교 정신을 바탕으로 한 치열한 내적 갈등의 과정과 끝까지 천상적 삶을 지향하는 신실한 믿음으로 인해 비참한 현실의 조국과 민족을 향한 사랑과 희생적 모습이 드러남을 알 수 있었다. 그에게 있어서 시를 쓴다는 것은 고통의 역사 속에서 끊임없이 진정한 기독교적 가치를 모색하고 실현하는 의미로 해석할 수 있다.|This study is about poetic spirituality of Yoon, Dong-joo, on the assumption that his intense inner conflicts came from Christian spirituality.

First this study was conducted on Yoon's Christian point of view and how he recognized the tragic historical reality. Also this study is to find that not only historical reality but also his Christian belief deepened his inner conflicts, which appeared as a form of dual mind structure. This study focuses on Yoon's dual mind structure based on his poetic words in confronted way in which his inner conflicts were sublimated as Christian belief. This study connected his Christian point of salvation and dark recognition of reality in the times of Japanese colony to his childhood, which shows in his early days, abstract recognition of reality, and in his late days, participation in the reality can be found. In his early days, Yoon perceived the reality abstractly so that he had critical point of view towards the reality and only hoped for the bright future. In his late days, on the contrary, he realized both himself and the reality as historical subject, and wanted to live for country and people in trouble.

The dual mind structure appeared generally in Yoon's poetry, which came from Christian sense of original sin and law, and ultimately from his spirit seeking the world of truth. First, in this study, his dual spirituality was divided into light and dark, heaven and earth, and ultimate truth and inner conflicts. His fierce inner conflicts are seen as sublimated Christian belief in his following the road the Christ had taken. This study shows Yoon's poetry put down roots firmly in Christian point of salvation, which came from eschatological point of salvation. Yoon perceived death is not end but continuous state and the beginning of eternal nation. Yoon himself sought, like Christ did, for resurrecting heavenly world.

In Yoon's poetry, it is shown that the sacrifice towards his country and people stems from fierce inner conflicts and firm belief seeking heavenly life based on Christianity. For him to write poetry in miserable history is seeking Christian values continuously and actualizing them.