고등학교 음악교과서의 감상곡 : 서양음악 중심으로

조선대학교 교육대학원

청소년기에는 감수성이 예민한 시기이므로 음악 감상을 통해 감수성을 발달 시키기에 아주 좋은 시기이다. 그러므로 이 시기에 좋은 곡의 감상이 필요한데, 우리나라 현실로 보아서는 음악회를 통하여 감상이 이루어지는 것이 어렵기에, 음악 수업 시간을 통해서 이루어 져야 한다.

수업 시간에 좋은 음악 감상이 이루어지려면 감상곡은 서양 음악사와 연계를 가지고 수업이 되어야 한다. 그리해야 학생들이 곡을 감상하는데 있어 쉽게 이해가 된다. 그리고 감상이 한 장르나 시대별ㆍ작곡가에 치중이 되니 않고 골고루 감상이 이루어 져야 한다.

그래서 문제점을 알기위해 이 논문에서 고등학교 8종 교과서에 나타난 서양음악 감상곡의 빈도수를 장르별, 연주형태별, 작곡가별로 분석하여 파악해 보고자 하였다.

먼저 8종 교과서를 분석하기위해 각 교과서에 나타난 서양음악사를 표로 정리 하여 전체적인 파악을 하였다. 그다음으로 서양음악 감상곡을 시대별 분류법을 사용하여 고대 음악, 중세 음악, 르네상스 음악, 바로크 음악, 고전파 음악, 낭만주의 음악, 근ㆍ현대 음악의 시기로 나누어 분석표로 정리 하였다.

교과서를 분석하여 보니 감상곡의 시대별 빈도수가 다양하지 못하고 주로 고전시대를 중심으로만 다뤄져서 다른 서양 음악사에 대한 이해를 돕는데 부족하다.

그리고 교과서 별로 연도표기, 내용이 잘못 되어있어서 시대별로 구별하는데 학생들에게 있어서는 혼돈을 줄 것이다.

결과적으로 각 교과서에서 서양음악사의 시대적 서술과 작곡가의 설명이 불균형을 이루고 다양하게 보여주지 못한 시대적 배경 때문에 작곡가만을 소개한다던지 한 시대에 치우치는 교과서 구성은 작곡가와 그 작품을 다양하게 접하기 힘든 것 같다. 그래서 음악수업에서 단계적이고 균형 있게 구성된 서양 음악사를 익힐 수 있도록 체계적인 교과서의 구성과 교사의 노력이 더욱 필요하다고 본다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

As the youth age is the period of acute sensitivity, it can also be the very good period for developing their sensitivity. Therefore, as experiencing good music is essential in this period, which is not so easy to be achieved in music concerts, it should be actualized in music class.

If excellent experience of listening music would be accomplished, the music for appreciation should be selected in relation to western music history. It should be so for students to appreciate the music with easy understanding on it. In addition, impartial appreciation should be achieved in avoiding partial selectivity on specific genre, period and composer.

To recognize the problems, this research has tried to investigate the frequency of western musics published in eight kinds of music textbooks for high schools by analyzing categories of genre, type of musical performance, and composer.

To begin with, for the analysis of eight kinds of music textbooks, western music history published in each textbook was arranged into the table to conceptualize its totality. In next, western music for appreciation has been arranged into analytic table on the basis of ancient , medieval, renaissance, baroque, classical, romanticist, modern and contemporary music.

This analysis of textbooks shows the shortage in understanding whole picture of western music because they deal mainly with musics from classical period while periodical frequency of selecting music for appreciation is not dispersed diversely through musics from other period. Mistaken lists of period and false content would also confuse students in distinguishing periods.

As its result, periodical background with unbalanced diversity in showing chronological illustration of western music and explanation about composers almost prevents various composers and their musics from being contacted with students while in partial introduction of composers and the composition of textbook one-sided to specific period. Therefore, I consider that the systematic composition of textbook and teachers' endeavor are more demanded in making it possible for students to experience the class of western music history in more systematic and balanced manners