Gordon의 음악학습이론에 의한 효과적인 음악교육연구

21세기 디지털 시대인 오늘 날 학생들은 많은 매체들을 통하여 다양한 음악을 접하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 그들은 음악을 즐겨 듣고, 유창하게 부를 수는 있지만 음악에 대한 이해는 부족한 상황이다. 이러한 상황을 극복하기 위해서 음악교육자들은 학생들의 음악소질을 향상시키기 위해 많은 음악교육과 학습 이론을 연구, 발표하고 있다.

본 연구는 여러 연구들 중 체계화된 학습단계로 음악소질을 개발하는 방법을 연구한 고든(Edwin E. Gordon.1928~)의 음악학습이론에 대해 알아보고 현행되고 있는 제 7차 교육과정의 음악교육에 적용할 수 있는 구체적인 학습방법을 연구하여 학생들이 음악을 쉽게 이해하고 표현할 수 있도록 하였다.

고든의 음악학습이론은 ‘실제로 들리지 않는 음악을 상상하여 마음속으로 듣고 이해하는 능력'이라는 의미의 “오디에이션(Audiation)” 개발을 중심으로 연구되었다. 오디에이션의 개발을 위하여 기술 연계 학습 이론과 내용 연계 학습 이론을 제시하였는데, 기술 연계 학습 이론은 학습자가 학습 내용을 어떻게 습득하는 가에 대한 이론으로 모두 8단계로 구성되고 각 단계는 위계적인 성격을 갖으며 크게 변별학습과 추론 학습으로 나누어진다. 내용 연계 학습 이론은, 교과목 자체의 특성을 위계화 시켜 놓은 것으로서 리듬과 조성을 중심으로 하여 난이도에 따라 순서대로 학습하도록 되어 있다. 따라서 기술연계학습과 내용연계학습으로 크게 나누어 학습자가 학습 내용을 습득하는 방법과 교과목 자체의 특성을 위계화 시킨 이론이라 말할 수 있겠다.

구체적인 실례를 적용하기 위하여 중학교 1학년을 대상으로 연구하여 제 1차시에는 변별학습 5단계를 적용하여 제재곡의 음정과 리듬을 익히고 이것을 가사와 계이름으로 노래할 수 있도록 하였다. 제 2 차시에는 1차시에 학습한 제재곡을 정확히 인지하여 학생들이 새로운 패턴의 선율을 구분하고, 주어진 선율에 이어 스스로 곡을 창작하고 연주하여 학생의 창의성과 즉흥성을 표현하도록 하였다. 더불어 제재곡의 이론적 부분을 지도함으로써 음악 이론의 지식도 형성되도록 하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 효과적인 학습방안을 제시하는데 있어서 여러 가지 제한점을 발견할 수 있었다. 이러한 제한점을 보안하여 우리 실정에 맞게 적절히 수정하여 도입한다면 학생들을 가르치는데 많은 도움이 되고 학생들의 음악소질을 키울 수 있는 발판이 될 것이다.|Abstract

The effective musical education studies by musical learning theory of Gordon.

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

In the 21st Century Digital Era, students today come in contact with a variety types of music through lots of media. Although they enjoy listening to music and can sing very well their understanding of music is minimal. To overcome this situation, teachers of music education have conducted many studies and published theories on music education and learning, so as to contribute to improvement of students' ability to understand music.

This study is to identify the theory of music learning developed by Edwin E. Gordon(1928- )who developed graded steps for those who have musical ability. It presents a specific learning method for easy understanding and representation of music, steps which can be applied to the music education of the present 7th Curriculum.

Professor Gordon's theory of music centers on the development of "Audiation," that is being able to imagine un-heard music, being able to hear it in one’s mind. For the development of “Audiation,” he makes a link between technical know-how and a theoretical learning of music The learning theory is composed of eight steps. Each step is hierarchical and is broken up into discrimination-learning and inference-learning. His learning theory is characterized by rhythms and composition so that students learn according to a difficulty index. His theory is roughly divided into technical learning and content learning.

Specifically this study applies his five steps of discrimination learning in lesson 1 for grade 1 students of middle school through which students learn intervals and rhythms of the material songs, and sing them in words and names of notes. In lesson 2, students who recognize the material songs they learned in lesson 1 exactly, differentiate the rhythm of new patterns, learn to distinguish what a melody line is, and write and play their own songs so as to express their creativity and improvisation. In addition, they learn the songs theoretically for the knowledge of music theory.

However, this study finds several limitations in presenting effective learning methods. If the limitations are overcome and music education is adapted to our situation, it will be very helpful for teaching students and nurturing their quality in music.