비엔날레와 연계한 학교 미술교육 프로그램 개발에 관한 연구

(광주비엔날레와 광주디자인비엔날레 전람회를 중심으로)

현대 사회의 복잡하고 다원화된 구조 속에서 대부분의 사람들은 숨 가쁘게 삶을 살아간다. 그로인해 사람들은 많은 스트레스를 받고 있다. 이러한 삶을 사는 이들에게 미술은 삶의 여유와 감동을 주는 마음의 안식과 같은 역할을 한다. 이는 미술이 현대를 살아가는 이들에게 마음을 열고 긍정적인 삶을 살아가도록 하는 조력자와 같은 의미를 가진다는 것이다. 이처럼 미술은 우리의 삶의 중요한 부분을 담당하고 있으며, 그 중요성이 부각되고 있다. 이에 미술이 활성화 되려면 무엇보다 학교 미술교육의 중요성과 필요성의 가치를 알고 그에 맞는 미술교육이 이루어져야 한다. 하지만 현실은 그렇지 못 하다는 것이다. 학교 미술교육의 한계를 극복하기 위해서는 학교 미술교육의 각성이 있어야 하고, 또한 변화하려는 의지가 있어야만 정형화되고 고착화되어 있는 학교 미술교육의 장애를 넘을 수 있는 것이다.

학교 미술교육의 형식화된 틀에서는 미술교육의 기대를 더 이상 얻지 못 한다. 따라서 학교 미술교육의 작은 책상위의 갇혀있는 공간에서 벗어나 넓고 열려있는 소통의 장으로 그 공간을 확대 할 필요가 있다. 그 대안의 공간은 바로 광주비엔날레와 광주디자인비엔날레라는 지역의 국제미술축제라는 것이다. 이에 본 연구는 광주비엔날레와 광주디자인비엔날레의 교육적 역할과 그 가치를 알고 학교 미술교육과의 관계성을 탐색하고 그 활용 방안을 모색하고 방법을 제시 하고자 하였다.

광주비엔날레ㆍ광주디자인비엔날레와 연계한 학교 미술교육 프로그램 개발은 학생들에게 지금껏 경험하지 못한 미술체험으로써 그 역할을 다 할 것이다. 미술을 바라보는 시각이 항상 고정되어 관념적 틀을 벗어나지 못하는 오류를 범하고 있는 학생들에게 미술을 바라보는 시각을 다각화하여 보지 못한 다른 다양한 면을 찾아냄으로써 미술의 바람직한 정체성을 찾고자 하였다.

앞으로 학교 미술교육과 연계한 많은 교육프로그램을 개발하여 보다 많은 미적체험을 경험할 수 있도록 하고 비엔날레와의 관계성을 확대하여, 포괄적이고 장기적인 관점에서 새로운 미술교육의 가능성을 탐색하고 방향을 모색하여 방법을 제시하는 피드백의 충실한 이행으로 그 실행 결과에 따른 단점을 보완함으로써 학교 미술교육의 새로운 패러다임을 열수 있을 것이라 믿는다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

People struggle in the rat-race in the complicated fabrication of modern society, resulting in huge stress on them. Fortunately, fine art can play a role as a spiritual rest, supplying them with relaxation and appreciation. This means that the fine arts support modern people to become open-minded and to live life in a positive way. Truly, the fine arts adds an important part to our lives, and more and more people have come to realize this. With this tendency, fine art should be activated by means of strengthening educational programs at public schools with more awareness of the importance and necessity followed by feasible execution. However, the problem comes from the reality that can't catch up this kind of demand. To get over the boundary of recent public school art education, we must acknowledge the shortcomings of it first. Furthermore, strong willpower to change will enable our education to overcome the current handicaps fixed so long.

Under the uniformity that the current school art education has been fixed in, no further expectation can be met. So it must be staged in larger and open-minded spaces with better communication escaping the stereotypical classroom itself. The local international fine art's festivals such as Gwangju Biennale and Gwangju Design Biennale can be excellent alternatives in this regard. This is why this study focused on understanding the educational role and value of the Gwangju Biennale and the Gwangju Design Biennale, searching for their relevance to school art educational programs and of finding out a way to utilize them.

Developing school art educational programs in association with Gwangju Biennale and Gwangju Design Biennale will allow students to experience first-hand artistic values. With the aim of diversifying students' perspectives on fine art providing them with the ability to identify with fine art, we will try to remove uniformity of notion and abstract prejudice from students' preconceptions.

In the future, we are willing to develop a lot of educational programs in association with school art classes in order to supply students with more artistic experiences. In addition, the association with biennale will be also expanded so that we will research more potential and better direction in fine art education as practical countermeasures in long term perspective. In this regard, observing feedback thoroughly and upgrading weaknesses will be able to show new paradigm in school art education.