한 중 일 FTA의 경제적 효과에 관한 연구

급변하는 21세기 세계경제질서는 세계화와 지역화의 대립추세로 나아가고 있다.

세계적으로 크고 작은 250여종의 지역경제 협의체들은 회원국들 간의 경제협력 증진을 위해 그 활동범위를 계속 확대해 나가고 있고 새로운 경제협력체들이 세계경제질서를 주도할 것이다. 이는 세계 각 국의 자국의 대외통상정책차원에서 전략적으로 양면성이 있는 두 현상을 적극적으로 활용하고 있기 때문이다.

이 같이 현 국제질서의 한 축인 지역경제협력이 긍정적인 효과뿐만 아니라 국경이 인접한 회원국들 간의 경제 통합의 형태인 FTA의 확대는 세계경제의 전체적 발전을 위한 현 세계경제의 이론이다.

우리나라는 부족한 천연자원과 작은 국토로 해외로부터 부족한 자원을 수입하며, 해외자본을 끌어들여 산업을 육성하고 그에 따른 대외경쟁력을 바탕으로 상품별 서비스를 수출하여 국민경제를 유지한 대외의존도가 높은 취약한 경제구조를 가지고 있다. 그러므로 이 같은 취약점 보완을 위해 세계 주요국들과의 경제통합이 절실하며 그의 일환인 FTA활동이 우선적으로 필요한 것이다.

한ㆍ중ㆍ일 FTA체결을 위해 우선적으로 여타 협력기구들을 연구하는 등 사전연구가 필요하며 이후 양국간 투자협정이 선행되어야 한다. 그리고 각 국가간의 관세철폐 품목선정에 있어서도 충분한 합의를 거쳐 부정적인 영향을 최소화하고 장기적 차원의 상호 이익이 극대화 될 수 있는 방안을 모색해야 한다. 더불어 FTA체결은 우리 경제에 미치는 효과가 클 것으로 통상마찰 완화, 투자자유화의 효과 및 지역무역협정체결에 따른 역외국으로부터 직접투자효과, 기타 정치 외교 안보측면에서 계량화 할 수 없는 효과 등도 종합적으로 연구 검토해야 할 것이다.

FTA체결 자체가 우리에게 전적인 경제적 혜택을 가져다주는 것만이 아리므로 FTA운영에 따라 얻을 수 있는 비교 우위산업의 특화로 제품생산단가를 낮추고, 확대된 역내시장을 효율적으로 활용함으로서 그에 따른 혜택을 최대화 할 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다. 아울러 대외경제정책수단으로써 FTA를 적극 활용함으로써 국민적 공감대 형성과 관련법규, 제도 및 관행의 정비와 선진화에 박차를 가해야 한다.

한ㆍ중ㆍ일 FTA의 체결에 대한 우리의 대응방안으로, 우선 기업의 입장에서는 첫째, 한중일 각 국의 경제단체와 교류협력을 강화하여야 한다. 둘째, 이들 나라의 선발기업들과의 기술제휴 및 상호협력 증대를 위해 노력하여야 한다. 셋째, 기업들은 이들 국가 및 여타 선진국과의 경쟁에서 우위를 점할 수 있도록 제품개발과 시장 확보를 위한 최선을 다하여야 한다. 넷째, 급변하는 환경에 맞추어 경영전략을 개선하여 세계화 및 지역화 시대의 현 기업 환경에 적응할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

세계화ㆍ지역화가 양립하는 세계경제질서를 거부하면서 생존할 수 있는 나라는 없다. 즉 WTO 의제규범을 준수하며 지역경제 통합기구에 적극참여하며 자국의 경제발전에 힘써야 한다. 이 같은 측면으로 우리도 세계화와 지역화라는 현 국제경제 질서에 발맞추어 우리의 미래를 구상해야 한다. 이와 같은 경우로 우리와 인접국가인 중국, 일본과의 FTA추진이 되도록 빨리 이루어져야 할 것이다.|The 21st century world economic order which is rapidly changing is leading to globalism and regional opposition. Approximately 250 kinds of regional economic committees worldwide are expanding their ranges of activities for improvement of economic cooperations between committee members and will dominate the world economic order. That is because they are using two phenomena that are strategically double-sided in terms of foreign trade policy.

Regional economic cooperation as an axis of the current international economic order has positive effects and FTA, a form of economic incorporation between neighboring committee members, has been expanded for development of world economy.

Korea has imported many resources because of deficit of natural resources and its small territory and nurtured industry by depending on foreign resources. Although it has exported various kinds of service based on international competitiveness, it has a high degree of dependency on foreign sources to maintain national economy. Therefore, to complement such weakness in economy, we need economical incorporation with powerful countries and so FTA activities are first required.

In respect to Korea, China and Japan, as our country is geographically located in the center of the three countries, it is believed that it is very appropriate as a bridge connecting Japan as an economically advanced country to China which has steadily progressed its economic development with the open-door policy.

For conclusion of FTA in the three countries, we need previous studies on other cooperative organizations and negotiation on investment should be preceded. In terms of selection of items whose customs are abolished in each country, sufficient negotiation can lead to the least negative effects and maximization of mutual interests in long-term level. In addition, as conclusion of FTA will have a great influence on our economy, many effects and results such as relaxation of trade conflicts, effects of free investment, investment effects from offshore countries according to conclusion of regional trade agreement and immeasurable effects in politics, diplomacy and security should be examined.

As conclusion of FTA itself will not bring only positive economic effects to us, we have to pay attention to maximization of the benefits by decreasing unit price of products through specialization of advantageous industry, and using expanded onshore markets effectively. And we have to try for consolidation and advancement of related laws, regulations, and conventions as well as formation of national sympathy by using FTA actively as a means of foreign economic policy.

No countries can survive while resisting against world economic order in which globalism and regionalism are compatible. In other words, any country should participate in regional economic organizations while observing WTO legal norms for its economic development. In this respect, our country should design our future which meets the current international economic order. So, FTA with China and Japan as neighboring countries should be progressed as quickly as can be.