태권도 실업팀 선수들의 여가활동에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 태권도 실업팀 선수들의 여가활동 참여유형과 여가활동에 따른 요소들을 분석하고 규명함으로써 건전한 여가생활에 참고하고 나아가 경기력 향상에 도움이 될 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적을 두었다.

이와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 2008년 최우수선발전에 참가한 선수 197명을 모집단으로 선정하고 설문조사를 실시하여 통계프로그램인 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 인구통계학적변인과 여가활동에 따른 요소와의 차이

여가활동에 참가하지 못한 가장 큰 장애요소는 남․녀 모두 시간적으로 여유가 없다는 이유로 참가하지 못함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 여가활동 참여시간은 대체적으로 훈련시간 4시간 미만이 통계적으로 타 참여시간보다 높게 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

그리고 여가활동비용, 여가활동 중 심리상태는 학력에서 중 4년제 미만에서 유의한 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 여가활동 비용은 타 활동비용에 비해 월 10만원 정도 였으며, 여가활동 중 심리상태는 편안함을 느낀다로 4년제 미만에서 높게 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

이렇게 여가활동에 참여한 선수들은 여가활동 정의에 대해 얼마나 알고 있는지 비교해본 결과 성별․경력․훈련에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었지만, 이 모두 스트레스 해소로 인식하고 있다는것을 알 수 있었다. 여가활동으로 인한 발전사항 또한 스트레스 해소가 가장 높게 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

그러나 다른 인구통계학적 특성 변인들과 여가활동시설에 대한 견해, 여가활동에 있어서 우선사항, 여가생활에 대한 만족도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 인구통계학적 변인에 따른 여가활동 참여유형의 차이

연령․성별․경력․월수입 모두 여가활동 참여유형의 하위요인의 차이를 비교해 본 결과 취미 및 교양, 관람 및 여행활동, 스포츠 활동은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없음을 알 수 있었다.

반면 학력에 따른 여가활동 참여유형의 하위요인 차이는 스포츠 활동에서 대학원 이상이 평균 타 학력에 비해 높음을 알 수 있었다.

또한 훈련시간에 따른 여가 참여활동의 하위요인 차이는 취미 및 교양활동에서 4시간 미만의 평균이 타 훈련시간에 비해 높게 나타남을 알 수 있었으며, 스포츠 활동에서는 4시간 미만, 4-5시간의 평균이 비슷하게 나타남을 알 수 있었다.|This study analyzes and trace Taekwondo business team athletes' participation in leisure activities and accompanying factors of their leisure activities and aims to provide basic materials available in improving their performance based on sound leisure life.

To achieve such a goal, this study selected 197 athletes who participated in 2008 MVP selection as population, performed questionnaire and obtained the following conclusions using statistical program SPSS 12.0.

First, Difference between Demographical Variables and Factors of Leisure Activity

The greatest obstacle to leisure activity was the lack of time to enjoy leisure in both male and female subjects. On leisure hour, training time was generally less than four hours and it was found that it was higher than other activities time.

Leisure activity cost and mental state during leisure activity showed significant difference in education less than four-year college. Leisure activity cost was monthly 100,000 won and on mental state during leisure activity, subjects who had education less than four-year college felt comfortable.

As a result of comparing how much did they know the definition of leisure activities, there were significant differences depending on their sex, career and training, but they considered leisure activities as for getting rid of their stress. It was also found that the highest advantage of leisure activity was also getting rid of stress.

However, there were no statistically significant differences among demographical variables, their opinions about leisure activity facilities, priorities in leisure activities and satisfaction with leisure.

Second, Differences in Participation Types of Leisure Activities Depending on Demographic Variables

As a result of comparing differences in sub-factors of participation types in leisure activities including age, sex, career and monthly income, it was found that there was no statistically significant difference in hobby and culture, viewing, tour and sports activities.

It was found that difference of sub-factors in participation types of leisure activities depending on education was higher in educational level over graduate school than in other educational levels.

It was also revealed that difference of sub-factors of leisure activities depending on training hours was higher in hobby and culture activities showing average hours less than 4 than in other training hours and sports activities showed similar average hours between less than 4 and 4 to 5.