예비과학교사의 과학교수 효능감 관련 변인 연구 개인적인 성격과의 연관성 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 개인이 가진 성격의 유형에 따라 과학교수효능감에 차이가 있는지 살펴봄으로써 성격유형과 과학교수효능감과의 연관성을 밝히는데 있었다. 연구대상은 지방중소도시 소재의 사범대학 과학교육학부에 재학 중인 예비과학교사 89 명이었다. 연구자료의 수집은 표준화된 성인용 MBTI와 STEBI를 이용하였다. MBTI를 이용하여 성격유형을 조사하였고, 예비과학교사들의 과학교수효능감을 이해하기 위한 STEBI를, 과학교수효능감의 하위요소인 과학교수 개인효능감과 과학교수 결과기대감으로 나누어 분석하였다.

연구의 결과, 예비과학교사의 성격유형은 MBTI의 16가지 유형 중 ESTJ가 가장 많은 빈도로 나타났으며 과학교수효능감은 전체 문항 평균이 기준 평균 점수보다 전반적으로 높게 나타났다. 예비과학교사의 성격 선호경향에 따른 과학교수효능감은 외향 내향 지표에서만 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 그리고 성격의 기능유형과 기질유형에 따른 과학교수효능감은 통계학적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 연구 결과 MBTI와 과학교수효능감과의 관련성을 명료화하기 위한 연구들이 앞으로 축척된다면 실제 과학교사의 교육프로그램의 개선에 도움을 줄 것이다 그리고 이 교육프로그램을 통하여 과학교수효능감을 높여 과학교사들의 과학교수에 대한 자신감을 신장시켜 주는 것이 필요하다.|The purpose of this study is to examine the relation between various types of personality and science teaching efficacy beliefs of pre-service science teachers. A total of 89 pre-service science teachers participated in this study. Data was collected by Myer-Briggs Type Indicator and Science Teaching Efficacy Beliefs. As a result of this study, the types of pre-service science teachers’personalities were at a high level on Extroversion, Sensing, Thinking, Judging out of 16 types of Myer-Briggs Type Indicator. Moreover, the score on overall science teaching efficacy beliefs were generally higher than the normal score. Science teaching efficacy beliefs depending on pre-service science teachers’ preference on personality remained high at only the standard intro or extrovert personality. In addition, there was no statiscally significant difference in science teaching efficacy beliefs caused by intro or extrovert personality. If a number of researches was continuously conducted to clarity the relation between Myer-Briggs Type Indicator and Science Teaching Efficacy later on, this would improve educational programs for science teachers. What is more, science teachers need to gain the confidence in their teaching boosted by science teaching efficacy beliefs through this educational program.