서사표현능력 발달단계 연구

Abstract

서사표현능력 발달을 위계화하려는 기존의 논의가 다른 연구자가 설계한 이론을 증명하는 차원에서 이루어지고 있는데 반해 이 논문은 현상적인 문제로부터 출발하려는 의도에서 출발하였다. 기존의 논의에서는 학습자의 개별적 서사물이 일반적인 이론을 증명하는 도구로 작용한 측면이 있다. 이와 함께 인간의 발달단계별로 서사능력이 발전해야한다는 전제에서 벗어나지 못한 점도 논의의 한계로 지적할 수 있다. 이러한 전제 때문에 서사표현능력 발달의 단계는 유아에서 아동, 청소년으로 발전해 간다는 도식에서 크게 벗어난 논의를 찾아보기 어렵다. 이 연구에서는 학습자의 서사물에서 발견되는 학년별 특징에 주목하여 서사표현능력의 발달단계를 설정하고자 한다.

광주광역시의 초등학교 3학년 40명(남학생:20 여학생:20명)과 5학년 40명, 중학교 1학년 77명(남학생:39명, 여학생:38명), 고등학교 2학년 80명(남학생:40명, 여학생:40명) 총 235명을 대상으로 서사표현능력의 발달을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

초등학교 3학년 9세에 해당하는 학생들은 대체로 인물의 성격이 드러나지 않고, 행동자체의 일관성은 있지만 성격과 일치하지는 않는 양상을 보였다. 인물 사이 관계 설정이 제대로 되지 않았으며 사건과 관계가 모호한 경우가 많았다. 중심사건이 없는 경우 58%, 중심사건이 일어나게 된 원인이 우연적인 것이 74%로 대부분 서사가 인과성을 갖지 못하였다. 사건 구성의 측면에서 50%에 해당하는 서사가 처음-중간-끝이 구조화되지 않았고, 시간적 순서에 의한 서술이 47%에 해당한다. 사건전개가 주제와 별개로 이루어지는 경우가 50%, 서술 시점이 일관되게 나타난 경우는 84%, 표현의 측면에서 서술어가 적절하지 않은 경우가 42%, 서술만으로 이야기를 구성하는 경우가 58%에 해당했다.

초등학교 5학년, 12세에 해당하는 학생들은 인물의 성격이 구체적으로 드러나지 않았고 인물의 행동에 일관성 없거나 행동과 성격이 일치되지 않는 경우가 많았다. 인물관계가 사건과 연계된 경우가 대부분이었으며, 중심사건이 없는 경우도 종종 나타났다. 중심사건을 구성하는 데 있어 우연성에 의존하는 빈도가 높게 나타났고, 사건의 전개가 시간적 순서에 따라 구성되는 경향을 보였다. 사건을 전개하는데 있어 주제와의 관련성을 살리지 못한 경우도 49%, 사건이 주제와 별개로 진행된 경우도 39%에 달했다. 서술시점은 대부분 전지적 작가 시점을 취하고 있었고 표현방식 면에서 서술로만 서사를 전개한 경우가 84%로 초등학교 3학년에 비해 늘어난 경향을 보였다.

중학교 1학년 14세에 해당하는 학생들 역시 인물의 성격이 잘 드러나지 않고 있으며 인물 행동의 일관성 측면에서 초등학교 5학년과 큰 차이를 보이지 않는다. 행동자체의 일관성이 있는 경우가 60%, 인물 사이 관계 사건과 연결된 경우 72%, 중심사건이 잘 드러나는 경우 67%, 중심사건이 우연적으로 제시된 경우가 56%로 나타났다. 사건의 구성이 주로 시간적 순서에 의해 이루어지고 있으며, 사건 전개를 주제를 드러내는 경향을 보이기 시작하였다. 서술시점은 일관성을 보이고 있으며 표현 방식에 있어서는 서술로만 이야기를 전개하는 경향을 보인다.

고등학교 1학년의 경우 인물의 성격은 드러나 있지 않지만, 인물의 행동은 일관성을 보인다. 인물간의 관계가 사건과 연계되어 있으며 중심사건이 구체적 개연성을 갖고 제시되고 있다. 사건 구성이 시간적 순서나 논리적 인과관계에 의해 이루어지고, 사건 전개가 주제를 잘 드러내는 경우가 50%, 서술 시점이 일관성을 유지하는 경우가 대부분이며 9%는 시점을 서술의 상황에 따라 시점을 활용하는 경향을 보였다. 표현 방식으로 서술과 묘사를 적절히 사용하여 표현의 유창성을 보였다. 이러한 서사표현능력의 분석 결과를 토대로 각 단계를 특성별로 위계화하면 다음과 같다.

먼저 초등학교 3학년은 다른 학년에 비해서 주어진 조건, 예를 들면 배경과 인물의 특징에 대해 민감하게 반응하고 있다. 초등학교 3학년은 주어진 정보 안에서 이야기를 서술하려는 경향이 높으며, 사건보다는 인물을 특징화하는 것을 통해 이야기를 구성하는 경향이 두드러졌다. 인물의 성격에 인식이 높다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 경향으로 보아 이 단계를 “조건 충실기-인물 초점화 단계”라고 본다.

초등학교 5학년은 사건의 발생이 사람들의 관계에서 발생한다는 것을 인식하는 경향이 두드러지게 나타난다. 피아제는 이 시기의 아동을 구체적 조작기라고 정의하며, 그 특징으로 자기중심성에서 벗어나 사회성을 인식하는 경향을 보인다고 하였다. 초등학교 5학년 학습자가 보여준 서사표현 역시 이런 맥락에서 이해할 수 있다. 곧 인물들 사이의 관계에서 사건이 발생한다고 보는 시각은 인간 관계의 중요성과 영향력을 인식한 결과로 해석된다. 이에 비추어 이 단계를 “관계 중심기-사건 구체화 단계”로 부른다.

중학교 1학년은 서사를 전개하는 데에 있어 인물의 성격을 중요하게 다루고 있으며 성격과 행동의 일관성을 추구하려는 경향이 두드러진다. 에릭슨에 의하면 이 시기는 자아정체감 대 역할혼란기로 정의된다. 자아 정체감이란 자기 자신의 독특성에 대한 비교적 안정된 느낌으로 내가 누구인가를 아는 것이며 타인이 자신을 보는 방식과 자기 자신의 인식에 일관성이 있어야 한다. 중학교 1학년의 서사표현의 특징 또한 이 시기의 발달적 특징과 크게 다르지 않다는 점에서 이 단계를 “자아형성기 -인물 개성화 단계” 자아의 성장과 관련이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

고등학교 1학년은 서사표현에 있어 사건 전개의 개연성을 부여하는 경향을 보인다. 개연성 있는 사건전개를 통하여 주제를 효과적으로 드러내고 있다. 이러한 특징은 논리적 사고를 통해 문제를 해결하는 경향과 연관될 뿐만 아니라 초등학교 5학년에서 보인 사회적 관계에 대한 인식이 심화되어 나타난 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 이러한 특징으로 볼 때 이 단계를 “사회성 심화기- 주제 서사화 단계”라고 부르고자 한다.

중학교 1학년-자아 형성기-인물 개성화 단계

고등학교 1학년-사회성 심화기 -주제 서사화 단계|While previous studies on gradation of narrative expressive ability focused on demonstration of the theories developed by other researchers, this study focuses on phenomenal matter. In previous studies, individual narratives of learners worked as a means to demonstrate general theories. And they stuck to its assumption that narrative ability should be developed according to human developmental stages. Because of such assumption, most of the previous studies focused on the paradigm that narrative expressive ability develops in the following stages: infants, children and adolescents. This study sets the developmental stage of narrative expressive ability, focusing on characteristics of school year found in narratives of learners.

To analyse the development of narrative expressive ability, it targeted a total of 253 students in Gwangju city as follows: 40 elementary school students in grade 3(20 boys and 20 girls), 40 elementary school students in grade 5, 77 secondary school students in grade 1(39 boys and 38 girls), 80 high school students in grade 2(40 boys and 40 girls) and the results are presented as follows:

Elementary school students in grade 3 and aged 9 were not able to describe personality of characters effectively. The personality was consistent, but was not matched with characters. The relationship between characters, and happenings were vague. 58% of narratives had no central plot, and 74% had accidental causes of the happenings. Most of the narration did not have causality. In an aspect of happening composition, 50% had no structure of beginning-body-end, and 47% described in chronological order. 50% had separate development of happenings and themes, and 84% had consistent point of view. In an aspect of expression, 42% had improper use of predicates and 58% used narrative alone to compose stories.

Elementary school students in grade 5 and aged 12 did not describe personality of characters specifically and there was no consistency in behaviors of characters or behaviors of characters were not matched with their personality. In most of the narratives, personal relationship was involved in happenings, and some of them had no central plot. In composing central happenings, they frequently depended on accidents and the plot was developed in chronological order. 49% did not have connection between themes and happenings, and 39% had separate progress of themes and happenings. Most of the subjects used the omniscient narrator's point of view and in expressive methods, 84% used more narration alone to develop narratives than those in grade 3.

Narratives by secondary school students in grade 1 and aged 14 did not show personality of characters specifically either and had little consistency in behaviors of characters, which was not significantly different from elementary school students in grade 5. 60% had consistency in behaviors, 72% had connections between personal relationship and happenings, 67% had definite central happenings, 56% presented central happenings accidentally. Most of the narratives were developed in chronological order where themes were revealed through development of happenings. The points of view were consistent and the subjects used narration alone to make stories.

Narratives presented by the high school students in grade 1 did not show personality of characters, but had consistency in their behaviors. The personal relationship was connected with happenings, and the central happenings were presented with specific probability. Happenings were presented in chronological order or through logical cause and effects. 50% had clear presentation of themes through development of happenings, most of the narratives had consistent point of view and 9% used points of view according to situations of narration. They had fluency of expression by using narration and description properly. Based on the results of analysing narrative expressive ability, development is graded according to feature of each stage:

First, elementary school students in grade 3 reacted sensitively to given conditions, for example, features of background and characters. They tended to compose stories within given information and through characterization of characters rather than happenings. They were very sensitive to personality of characters.

In consideration of this tendency, this stage is referred to as " condition faithfulness period- a stage of character focalization."

Elementary school students in grade 5 tended to remarkably perceive that happenings occur in personal relationship. Piaget defined children in this period as under concrete operational period, and said that they tended to perceive sociality beyond egocentrism. The narrative expression presented by the subjects can be also understood in such context. That is, the view that happenings occurs in personal relationship can be derived from the fact that they perceived the importance and influence of personal relationship. So this stage is referred to as “relationship centered period-a stage of happening specification.”

Secondary school students in grade 1 considered personality of characters in developing narratives as important and tended to pursue consistency between personality and behaviors. According to Erikson, this period is defined as the period of self identity vs role turmoil period. To have self-identity means that they know who they are with relatively stable feeling on their distinctiveness and are consistent in others' view on them and their perception on themselves. This period is assumed to be related with " ego-forming period- a stage of characterization in that characteristics of secondary school students in grade 1 were not significantly different from those of this period.

High school students in grade 1 tended to give probability to the development of happenings in narrative expression. They revealed themes effectively through probable development of happenings. This can be interpreted as intensification of the perception of social relations shown by elementary school students in grade 5. In consideration of the characteristic, this stage is referred to as “intensified sociability period - a stage of theme narration."