동화의 도덕적 주제를 활용한 통합교육 활동이 유아의 도덕적 판단력과 친사회적 행동에 미치는 영향

조선대학교 교육대학원 유아교육전공

본 연구의 목적은 동화의 도덕적 주제를 활용하여 통합교육활동을 고안 , 실시하여 이것이 유아의 도덕적 판단력과 친사회적 행동에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 도덕교육과 사회성 교육에 대한 기초 자료를 제공하는데 의미가 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

1. 동화의 도덕적 주제를 활용한 통합교육 활동이 유아의 도덕적 판단력에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가?

2. 동화의 도덕적 주제를 활용한 통합교육활동이 유아의 친사회적 행동에 미 치는 영향은 어떠한가?

본 연구는 광주광역시에 소재하고 있는 J어린이집에 다니는 실험집단 만 5세 유아 20명과 K어린이집에 다니는 비교집단 만5세 유아 20명으로 총 40명이었다.

실험집단 유아들에게는 한주에 한편의 도덕적 주제의 동화를 들려주고 비교집단은 어린이집 생활주제에 맞추어 한편의 동화를 들려주고 그에 따른 통합교수활동을 실시하여 총 8주간에 걸쳐 8권의 동화를 들려주고 그에 따른 통합교육 활동을 실시하였다.

연구절차는 교사훈련 , 예비검사 , 사전검사 , 8주간 실험처치 그리고 사후검사 순으로 진행하였다.

연구도구는 유아의 도덕적 판단력을 알아보기 위해 piaget이론을 바탕으로 하여 Hebble(1971)이 제작한 것으로 박경희(1995) , 안연경(2001)등이 사용한 질문지를 사용하였다.

친사회적 행동 검사 도구는 E. McGinnis와 A.PGoldstein(1990)의 ‘situations Measure'를 이원영 , 박찬욱 , 노영희(1993)가 번안 , 발췌하여 제작한 것을 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSSwindows 13.0으로 전산처리하여 t검증 하였다.

첫째 동화의 도덕적 주제를 활용한 통합교육활동을 통해 유아의 도덕적 판단력이 유의미하게 향상되었다.

둘째 동화의 도덕적 주제를 활용한 통합교육활동을 통해 유아의 친사회적 행동이 유의미하게 향상되었으며 또한 친사회적 행동의 하위영역인 개인정서 능력 , 대인 관계능력 , 유아교육기관 적응 능력 모두 유의미하게 향상되었다.

따라서 도덕적인 주제가 있는 동화를 활용한 통합교육활동은 유아의 도덕적 판단력과 친사회적 행동 발달에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 뿐만 아니라 유아교육기관의 일과활동에 반영하여 지속적으로 실시되었을 때 더욱 긍정적인 교육적 효과를 기대할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.|ABSTRACT

Chosun University

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of integrated educational activities utilizing moral themes in traditional fairy tales on young children's moral judgement and pro-social behaviors.

The participants in this study were 40 of 5-years-old young children in two different classes of J and K nursery in the city of G. They were divided and assigned equally into two groups, an experimental group and a control group. This study was conducted for 8 weeks from August through October, 2008, in the procedure of pilot test, pretest, experiment and posttest.

The experimental group was engaged in the integrated educational activities utilizing moral themes in traditional fairy tales. The control group was engaged in regular activities according to existing theme-based integrated curriculum. In order to see if any problems with research instrument five young children were selected and examined the moral judgement and pro-social behaviors as a preliminary test.

Research questions for this study were established as follows.

First, what is the effect of the integrated educational activities utilizing the moral themes in traditional fairy tales on young children's moral judgment?

Second, what is the effect of the integrated educational activities utilizing the moral themes in a traditional fairy tales on young children's pro-social behaviors?

The research procedures were in the order of teacher training, preliminary test, pre-test, experimental treatment for 8 weeks, and post-test. The research instrument used in the study were the questionnaire which Park(1995) and An(2001) modified that was originated by Hebble(1971) to examine young children's moral judgment.

The tool to measure the pro-social behaviors was used Lee, Park, and Noh(1993) adapted, excerpted, and manufactured ‘Situations Measure' by E. McGinnis and A. P. Goldstein(1990). The collected data were performed t-test to measure the effects of treatment using SPSS(statistical package) Windows 13.0.

The results of this study were as follows.

First, the effect of integrated educational activities utilizing moral themes in traditional fairy tales on young children's moral judgement was significantly enhanced.

Second, the effect of integrated educational activities utilizing moral themes in traditional fairy tales on young children's pro-social behaviors was enhanced significantly. All of the individual-emotion ability, interpersonal-relation ability, and adaptive ability to the participants were significantly improved.

In conclusion, the study showed that the effect of integrated educational activities utilizing moral themes in traditional fairy tales on young children's moral judgement and pro-social behaviors were significantly enhanced.