과학영재와 일반학생의 학습동기와 학습양식의 비교연구

Abstract

연구의 목적은 과학영재와 일반학생의 학습동기화요인과 학습양식을 조사하고, 학습동기화요인과 학습양식의 관계를 구체적으로 밝혀보고자 하는 것이다.

연구대상으로 참여한 학생은 과학영재와 일반학생 두 그룹으로 총 319명이다. 과학영재는 중소도시 영재교육원에서 교육을 받고 있는 초등학교 5, 6학년, 중학교 2, 3학년과 과학고등학교 2학년이며, 일반학생은 중소도시 Y초등학교 5, 6학년, D중학교 2, 3학년, D고등학교 2학년이다.

학습동기 검사지로는 김언주(2001)가 제작한 검사지를 사용하였고, 학습양식 검사지로는 Grasha와 Riechmann(1974)이 공동 제작하고 임창재가 한국의 대학생들을 고려하여 재구성한 학습양식 검사지(GRSLSQ)를 초, 중, 고등학교 상황에 맞게 일부 단어를 수정하여 사용하였다.

연구에서 밝혀진 주요한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 과학영재는 다른 사람으로부터 인정을 받는 것을 중요한 동기요인으로 인식하고 있는 반면, 일반학생은 스스로의 흥미에 따라 과학 공부를 하는 것으로 조사되었다. 그리고 과학영재는 초·중학생일 때는 외부적인 요인인 인정이 과학 공부에 중요한 동기적 요인으로 작용한 반면, 고등학교로 올라갈수록 내부적인 요인인 지식 요인이 크게 작용하는 것으로 조사되었다. 일반 초·중학생의 동기화 유형은 흥미가 높게 나타났으며, 고등학생은 인정 요인이 높게 나타났다. 즉 과학영재는 다른 이들에게 인정을 받음으로써 자기 효능감과 만족감을 높이면서 과학학습 동기를 이끌어가며, 일반학생은 학습 주제에 대한 선호도에 따라 학습동기에 영향을 받는 것으로 추론해 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 과학영재의 학습양식은 의존형, 회피형의 성향이 높게 나타났으며, 일반학생은 의존형, 독립형이 높게 나타났다. 의존형은 성적과 교사의 권위에 의존하여 공부한다는 것을 나타낸다. 과학영재와 일반학생 모두 스스로의 지적 호기심 충족과 자기 주도적 학습을 할 수 있도록 안내를 하는 것이 필요하겠다. 회피형은 어떤 문제에 부딪쳤을 때 직접적으로 해결하기보다는 일단은 피하고자 하는 성향을 의미한다. 이것은 일반적으로 과제 집착형의 과학영재의 특성과 다소 차이가 있는 연구결과이다. 이 결과는 과학영재의 판별과 선발에 대한 재고 및 연구, 그리고 과학영재아의 학습양식이 회피형의 특성을 보이는 것에 대한 구체적인 연구가 필요하겠다.

셋째, 과학영재의 특징을 살펴보면 유용성은 의존형이 높게 나타났고, 지식획득에서 독립형, 의존형, 회피형에서 다양하게 나타났다. 일반학생의 경우에는 모든 동기화집단에서 의존형이 가장 높게 나타났다. 이는 과학영재는 자신만의 학습 방법이 있는 반면 일반 학생은 자신만의 학습 방법이 없음을 의미할 수 있다. 스스로에게 맞는 학습방법을 찾는 것이 학생들의 학습효과 또는 영재 유무에 영향을 주는 것이라고 가정할 때, 학생들이 스스로의 학습방법을 선택하고 개발할 수 있는 실질적인 교수적 전략이 필요하겠다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통하여 각자의 능력이 다르고, 학습 방법이 다르기 때문에 과학영재와 일반학생의 학습동기화 유형과 학습양식이 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 과학영재나 일반학생들의 효율적인 교육을 위해서는 학습동기와 학습양식을 고려한 교수전략 개발 및 학습지도가 요구된다.|The purpose of this study was to examine learning styles and learning motivations of science gifted students and of average students, and the relation between the learning styles and the learning motivations. A total of 319 science gifted students and average students participated in this study. The learning motivations questionnaire and Grasha Riechmann Student Learning Style Questionnaire(GRSLSQ) for learning style were implemented for collecting the data.

The research results are as follows:

First, the science gifted students studied science to be acknowledged by others, while average students studied science based on their interest. As for the science gifted students enrolled in elementary and middle school, an external factor, acknowledgement by others, was an important motivation for their studying science, but as for science gifted students enrolled in high school, an internal factor, knowledge, was important. It is possible to infer that science gifted students increase self-efficiency and satisfaction and get motivated to study science while being acknowledged by others. On the other hand, average students are motivated to study by their preference over the topic of study.

Next, the science gifted students' learning styles tended to be the dependence and the evasion style, while the average students' learning styles showed tendencies of both the dependence and the independence style. It will be necessary to guide both science gifted students and average students to satisfy their intelligent curiosity and to direct their study by themselves. The evasion style means that when students are faced with a certain problem, they tend to evade it rather than solve it by themselves, which is quite different from the characteristics of science gifted students sticking to a task. Therefore, a more concrete study on the result that the science gifted students showed the learning style of evasion should be conducted, and further, judgement and selection of science gifted students should be reconsidered and studied.

Last, in relation to the characteristics of the science gifted students, usefulness was high in the dependence style, and acquisition of knowledge was evenly found in the independence style, the dependence style, and the evasion style. In the case of average students, the dependence style was found highest in all the motivation groups, which means that science gifted students have their own learning method, but average students don't have. Assuming that to find a learning method suitable for each student has influence on his/her learning effect or talent, a practical teaching strategy that helps students observe and their own learning methods will be necessary.