게슈탈트 집단미술치료가 학교부적응 청소년의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과

국문초록

자신을 의미 있고 가치 있는 존재로 여기며 긍정적인 자아존중감을 갖게 된다면 사회 구성원으로서 바람직한 모습으로 살 수 있고 사회에 공헌할 수 있는 바람직한 인간으로 성장할 수 있을 것이다. 인간으로서 바람직한 성장을 위해 자아존중감을 향상시키는 일은 중요한 일이 될 것이며, 억압되고 의기소침하며 부정적인 정서 반응과 비합리적인 사고로 인하여 자신감이 없는 학생들이 긍정적인 자아존중감을 형성하는데 게슈탈트 집단미술치료가 효과적일 것으로 여겨진다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 학교부적응 청소년을 대상으로 게슈탈트 집단미술치료 임상 프로그램을 실시하여, 게슈탈트 집단미술치료가 학교부적응 청소년의 자아존중감에 어떠한 효과가 있는지 검정해 보고자 하는데 있으며, 구체적인 가설은 다음과 같다.

첫째, J시 H여자중학교 학교부적응 청소년의 자아존중감에 게슈탈트 집단미술치료 프로그램을 회기별로 적용하였을 때 어떠한 변화가 일어나는가.

둘째, J시 H여자중학교 학교부적응 청소년의 부적응 행동 감소에 게슈탈트 집단미술치료 프로그램이 어떠한 영향을 미치는가.

연구의 대상은 주로 잦은 지각, 무단결석, 흡연 등과 같은 교칙의 위반과 기타 수업 태도의 불량 등의 부적응 행동을 보여주는 J시의 H여자중학교 2학년 4명의 학생들로 이루어졌다.

이들의 자아존중감 변화를 검증하기 위해 쿠퍼스미스(Coopersmith)의 SEI(Self-Esteem Inventory)를 1997년에 신철이 번안하여 타당화한 검사지와, 투시적 그림검사 KHTP (Kinetic-Tree-Person)를 사전ㆍ사후에 실시하여 부적응 행동의 변화를 관찰하였다.

본 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

게슈탈트 집단미술치료 프로그램을 학교부적응 청소년에게 적용하여 자아존중감검사와, 투사적 그림검사(KHTP)를 사전검사와 사후검사로 실시하여 비교 분석해 본 결과 학교부적응 청소년의 부적응 행동 감소와 자아존중감을 향상시키는데 효과적이었다.

본 연구를 통해 학교부적응 청소년의 자아존중감이 자아존중감검사의 하위척도인 총체적 자아존중감과, 사회적 자아존중감, 학교에서의 자아존중감에서 향상된 결과를 보였다. 이는 프로그램의 시행에서 직접적으로 지지와 통제가 가능한 개인과 학교상황에서의 변화라는 점에서 커다란 의의가 있으며 게슈탈트 집단미술치료 프로그램이 학교부적응 청소년의 자아존중감 향상에 효과적임을 보여주는 것이다. 한편 게슈탈트 집단 상담과 미술치료에 대한 다양한 방법의 개발을 통해 개인 및 학교적 상황뿐 아니라 전반적인 영역에서 상담 활동이 전개될 수 있다면 청소년의 자아존중감 향상에 많은 영향을 미칠 것으로 추측할 수 있다.|ABSTRACT

The effect of Gestalt art therapy on the self-esteem of maladjusted students at school.

Chosun University

If an individual could find a way to think of his self-esteem positively, he will be able to live well as a member of the society, and a desirable person who can contribute to the society. Hence, it will be important to enhance self-esteem for a desirable growth. And in order for negative, suppressed, or depressed students to develop self-esteem, Gestalt Group Art Therapy is believed to be effective.

Therefore, in this thesis, the maladjusted students were chosen as the subjects of the Gestalt Group Art Therapy. The purpose of this study is to verify its effectiveness on self-esteem of maladjusted students by using the Gestalt Group Art Therapy. The concrete postulations are mentioned in the following.

First, how does Gestalt Group Art Therapy effect the self-esteem of maladjusted students at H girl's middle school in J city.

Second, what kind of effect does art therapy have on improvement of maladjusted students at H girl's middle school in J city.

Four 8th graders of H girls' middle school in J city were chosen as subjects of the research. In daily life, they had shown the signs of maladjustment; violation of school conducts, such as frequent tardy, absence without notice, smoking, and other negative attitudes during the class.

In order to verify their self-esteem change, quantitative test, a variation of Coopersmith SEI(Self-Esteem Inventory) translated by Shin-Cheol was used. Original test format, maladjustment evaluation and a qualitative test, KHTP (Kinetic-Tree-Person) were used for testing subjects beforeㆍafter the therapy to find differences in maladjustment behaviors.

The results of the research is stated in the following.

The Gestalt Group Art Therapy has been applied to maladjusted students by taking a self-esteem test & KHTP. As result of test, it is verified for the Gestalt Group Art Therapy to increase self-seteem and reduction of maladjusted behavior of the maladjusted students.

After the performance of therapy, the self-esteem(a category of overall self-esteem analysis), social self-esteem, and self esteem at school of maladjusted students had improved. This is meaningful for the facts that students can be managed directly, and the status at school can be changed. Futhermore, if the consultation activity is performed through the development of various methods on the Gestalt Group Art Therapy in personal and public situations of the school, it will be possible to predict that the therapy can have a considerable effect on the improvement of teenagers' self-esteem.