환경중심 언어중재가 정신지체 학생의 의사소통 기능에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 초기 언어습득 단계에 있는 정신지체 학생 3명을 대상으로 환경중심 언어중재가 정신지체 학생의 의사소통에 기능에 미치는 효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 연구방법은 대상간 중다기초선 설계로 환경중심언어중재는 요구-모델, 모델링, 시간지연의 방법을 사용하였고 우발적 학습 기회를 유도하는 구조화된 6가지 중재상황에서 총 36회기 실시하였다. 연구 대상 학생들은 감각 및 신체 장애가 없으며 언어적 모방이 가능한 학생으로 선정하였다.

주요한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 의사소통 기능 중 연구에서 알아본 요구하기, 단정하기, 응답하기 기능 모두에서 긍정적인 효과를 볼 수 있었다. 대상자 모두 중재와 유지단계에서 의사소통 기능의 향상을 보였다.

둘째, 정신지체 학생의 의사소통 발화의 빈도가 향상되었다. 대상들은 각각 중재 초반과 후반부터 발화의 빈도가 향상되었고 유지하는 결과를 보여주었다.

셋째, 환경중심 언어중재에 의한 정신지체 학생의 의사소통 행동과 발화는 개인차는 보이나 상관관계를 보였다. 연구의 중재단계에서 보면 대상 세 명 중 대상 1을 제외한 두 명은 행동을 통한 의사소통의 빈도가 감소되는 반면 발화를 통한 의사소통의 빈도가 증가되었음을 볼 수 있었다. 이는 행동을 통한 의사소통이 발화를 통한 의사소통으로 발전되었다고 할 수 있다.

따라서 환경중심 언어중재는 초기 언어습득 단계에 있는 정신지체 학생의 의사소통 기능을 향상시키고 발화의 빈도를 증가시키는데 매우 효과적이라 할 수 있다. 구조화된 상황 하에서 아동에게 언어습득을 촉진시키는 것이 학생의 언어습득에서 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났는데, 의사소통을 필요로 하는 상황에서의 즉각적인 언어중재가 기능적 언어를 습득하는데 효과가 있음을 보여주고 있다.|This study is to identify the effect of milieu language intervention on communication of students with mental retardation, targeting three students with mental retardation who are in the beginning stage of language acquisition. For the purpose, we used the following methods: needs-model, modelling, and time delay, and implemented a total of 36 sessions under six intervention conditions that induce incidental learning opportunities. The subjects selected did not have sensory and physical disabilities, and could imitate linguistically.

Main results of the study are presented as follows:

First, they showed positive effects in all the functions of asking, asserting, and responding. All of them showed improved communicative ability in the stage of intervention and maintenance.

Second, the frequency of communicative utterances of the subjects was improved. They showed improved utterances in the beginning of the intervention and after the latter part of the session and maintained the improvement.

Third, communicative behaviors and utterances of the subjects by the milieu language intervention had correlations while there are personal differences. In the intervention stage, two of the three subjects showed decrease in the frequency of communication through behaviors while increase in the frequency of communication through utterances. It indicates that communication through behaviors was developed into the communication through utterances.

Therefore, milieu language intervention is very effective in improvement of communicative ability of the students with mental retardation and increase in their utterances. It was demonstrated that promoting students to learn language under structured conditions is more effective in language acquisition, which indicates that immediate language intervention is effective in acquisition of language under the condition which needs communication.