高等學校 漢文 敎科書에 收錄된 俗談 · 格言에 관한 硏究

Abstract

본고는 고등학교 한문교과서에 수록된 속담과 격언을 통하여 한문교육의 내용과 학습방법을 고찰하였다. 속담과 격언은 현행 한문과에서 빠져서는 안 되는 중요한 교육내용이지만, 그 비중이 높지 않아 학습자들이 충분히 학습할 기회가 주어지고 있지 않다. 각 출판사 별 속담과 격언의 단원구성, 학습목표, 학습내용을 분석하여 그 결과와 현 상황을 알아보았다. 각각의 교과서는 각자 개성을 살려 독특한 형태로 제시하고 있으나, 큰 흐름에서는 큰 차이가 없다.

학습자의 학습 부담을 줄이기 위하여 격언?속담에 대한 학습량을 줄인 것은 실생활에 밀접한 관계가 있는 속담과 격언의 교육적 목표를 충분히 고려하지 못한 결과이다. 또한 속담을 漢譯하는 과정에서 격언과 구분하지 않고 사용하고 있는 면은 학습자에게 속담과 격언에 관한 개념의 혼동을 야기 시키고 있다. 속담이나 격언을 수록하고 내용에 대한 설명을 생략하여 학습자가 익히기 어렵고 속담과 격언의 주제도 이해가 잘 안 되는 내용들의 수록은 학습자에게 오히려 학습의 부담을 주며 한문이라는 교과를 더 멀리 할 수 있다.

한문학습의 중요성에서 속담과 격언은 한문학습의 기초와 단문을 익히는데 매우 중요한 단원이고 소홀히 할 수 없는 내용이다. 그러나 교과 내용의 수록과정에서 분량의 한계로 인하여 속담 격언의 단원을 한 단원씩 수록한 교과서도 있고, 가장 많은 것은 3개의 단원을 설정해 놓았다. 이것은 교과서의 編者마다 어떤 부분을 중요시하느냐에 다르겠지만 한문의 기초부분에서 한자어와 고사성어 다음으로 속담과 격언의 비중을 높게 다루어야 한다. 그 이유는 앞에서도 전제한 바 있다. 즉 속담이나 격언은 선조들의 일상생활 속에서 오랫동안 경험과 지혜를 바탕으로 만들어진 것으로 학습자들이 많이 익숙해져 있기 때문에 이해가 쉽다는 점이다.

속담과 격언의 학습내용을 선정할 때 주제를 깊이 생각하지 않고 수록하여 학습자에게 전달하고자 하는 것이 명확하지 않은 것들은 학습자에게 있어서 매우 어려운 점이라 하겠다. 주제의 불확실성은 학습자의 이해를 떨어뜨릴 뿐만 아니라, 한문학습의 전체에 대한 영향도 크다. 현실에 맞는 주제를 가진 속담이나 격언을 수록하면 더욱더 학습의 효과를 향상 시킬 수 있다. 이런 관점에서 속담과 격언의 내용은 매우 중요하다.

한문교과의 전체적인 관점에서 본다면 학교현장에서 한문교과의 위치가 중·고등학교에서 선택 과목화 되어있다. 이것은 한문이라는 교과는 독립교과로서 위상이 매우 불안정하며 유동성이 있다. 이에 따라 21세기에 맞는 다양한 학습내용, 학습방법의 개발에 노력을 해야 한다.

또한 앞으로는 문화경쟁 시대이다. 한문 공부를 하는 것은 우리의 傳統文化를 보존하는 동시에 우리의 문화를 세계에 한자를 통해 전달하는 방법이 될 수 있다. 이것은 우리의 전통문화의 대부분이 한자와 한자문화를 기반으로 하고 있기 때문이다. 한문 공부를 통해 우리 전통문화를 繼承, 發展시키는 한편, 한자를 통해 세계에 우리의 문화를 傳播해야 한다.|In this thesis effective methods and general contents are studied centering on the high school Chinese classical literature. The units of the proverbs and maxims in the textbooks are essential in Chinese classical literature education, but there aren't a lot of opportunities to study them because of the limited number of the proverbs listed in the textbooks.

By analyzing the textbooks, it was found that even if textbooks present proverbs and maxims in a variety of characteristic formats, all their learning aims are similar to one another as a whole.

Some textbooks didn't think highly of the educational values of proverbs and maxims closely related with our daily lives by including only small number of them in order to reduce the students' pains to study those proverbs.

There are a few textbooks which mix up some provers and maxims in translating them into classical Chinese, causing conceptional confusion. Some textbooks give poor explanations, so learners might have difficulty understanding proverbs leading to dislike of Chinese classical literature.

In learning Chinese classical literature, proverbs and maxims are important to let students learn the basic points about Chinese classics by practicing simple sentences. Textbooks contained one to three units of proverbs according to authors. The authors of textbooks might have different opinions about the important learning points. But proverbs and maxims should be emphasized as an important learning element following Chinese characters and idiomatic phrases related to ancient history.

The reason is that proverbs and maxims are made by our ancestors based on the wisdom and long experiences of living. So students can easily understand them, because they are closely related with our lives.

In choosing proverbs and maxims to be included in the textbook, subjects of them should be taken into account first. The subjects which are obscure and disconnected with reality don't give motivations to learners. They have negative influences on learners in studying Chinese classical literature. So it is very important to select the proverbs and maxims which are closely connected with our reality in their contents.

In terms of general aspects, the subject of Chinese classical literature is optional. It is essential to develop a variety of teaching contents and methods with the change of the times in order to establish Chinese classical literature as an independent subject.

This is the age of the competition of culture. We can preserve our valuable traditional cultures and spread them all over the world through Chinese characters by learning Chinese classical literature. As most of our traditional cultures consist of those based on Chinese characters, we can preserve and develop our traditional cultures more successfully, and on the other hand, we should try to introduce our proud cultures to the world by studying Chinese classical literature.