고등학교 특수학급의 컴퓨터 활용 실태와 활성화 방안

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 고등학교 특수학급 교사를 대상으로 컴퓨터 활용실태와 컴퓨터 활용에 대한 교사와 학생의 활용능력을 알아보고 컴퓨터 활용의 활성화 방안을 제시함으로써 향후 특수학급의 컴퓨터 활용 활성화를 위한 방안을 마련하려는데 있다.

본 연구는 전국의 고등학교에 특수학급이 설치되어 있는 370개 학교 중 153개 학교의 특수학급 담당 교사를 대상으로 한 조사연구이며 수집된 자료는 기술통계를 사용하여 처리하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학교 특수학급이 보유한 컴퓨터의 하드웨어 현황은 예전 연구에 비해서 다소 개선되었으나 소프트웨어의 보유 현황과 활용도는 만족스럽지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 교사와 학생 모두 컴퓨터 활용 수업에서 인터넷을 가장 선호하며, 특수학급 학생을 위한 교육용 소프트웨어의 특성으로 수준별 내용을 가장 중요하게 생각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 대부분의 특수학급은 컴퓨터 교육을 직업 교육과 더불어 특수교사가 직접 담당하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 특수학급 교사와 학생의 컴퓨터 활용 능력에 있어 먼저 교사의 경우는 교수에 필요한 능력보다는 인터넷, 워드프로세서와 같은 기본 능력에서는 우세하였고, 전문적인 능력에서는 부족함을 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학생들도 기능적인 능력은 대부분 수행하나 다양한 컴퓨터 활용 능력은 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 장애 영역별 활용 능력은 시각장애, 건강장애, 청각장애 영역의 활용 능력이 높은 편으로 나타났다.

셋째, 특수학급 교사들은 컴퓨터의 활용은 주의집중 개선과 체계적인 반복학습, 학습동기유발 등의 측면에서 효과적이라고 인식하고 있으며, 컴퓨터 활용의 활성화 방안으로 다양한 교육용 소프트웨어의 개발과 교사들의 수준별 과정의 컴퓨터 연수를 제시하였다.|This study aims to identify the current status use and activation method of computer use of special class teachers of high schools and abilities of teachers and students to use computers and present an effective plan to use computers for special classes.

This study targets special class teachers from 153 of 370 with special classes of nationwide high schools and the data collected are analysed with a descriptive statistics.

The results are presented as follows:

First, the current status of hardwares in special classes of high schools have been somewhat improved, but possession and use of software are not satisfying. Both teachers and students prefer internet network most and it is thought that organization of software for special class students according to grades is the most important. Special class teachers are in charge of computer education for most of the special classes along with job education.

Second, in respect to the ability of special class teachers and students to use computers, teachers are superior in basic ability to deal with internet network and word-processing rather than ability needed for teaching, and they recognize that their technical ability are not satisfying. And most of the students have basic ability to use computers, but less ability to deal with computers in various directions. For the ability to use according to areas of disabilities, the students with visual impairments have the highest ability to deal with computers, followed by those with physical disabilities and hearing impairments

Third, special class teachers recognize that computer use is effective for improvement of concentration, organized repetitive learning, and learning motivation, and as effective plans of computer use, they suggest development of various educational softwares and computer training according to grades of teachers.