중학교수학에서 규칙성과 함수 영역의 학습지도에 관한 연구

Abstract

현행 중학교 과정의 ‘규칙성과 함수’ 영역의 지도에서 학생들이 형식적인 기호와 대수적 표현을 잘 다룰 수 있도록 훈련시키는 것에만 치중해 왔으며 의미 있는 문제를 해결하기 위해 함수 개념과 대수적 표현이 어떻게 사용될 수 있는지를 이해시키는 것에는 소홀하다. 교사는 계산 기능 중심에서 패턴과 일반화를 강조하는 수업이 되도록 하여 학생의 함수의 개념, 원리, 함수적 사고를 기르는 교육이 되도록 해야 한다. 이런 수업을 위한 지도 방안을 제시하기 위해 함수의 역사적 발달과정을 분석하고 중학교 ‘규칙성과 함수’ 영역 지도에 필요한 시사점으로 변수 개념, 문제 해결전략, 함수와 방정식의 관계를 추출하였다. 초등학교 수학 내용을 중심으로 위의 세 영역에 대해 학생들이 어느 정도 이해하고 있는가를 알아보기 위해 21개의 설문 문항을 만들어 학년 초 중학교 1학년과 중학교 2학년을 대상으로 실시하였다.

학생들의 설문 반응 결과 첫째, 초등학교 저학년에 습득된 변수의 이미지는 이후로도 지속되고 있었다. 둘째, 패턴의 상황을 인식하고 있음에도 불구하고 그 패턴을 함수적 관계로 표현해 내는 것은 어려워하고 있다. 셋째, 특정한 형태의 함수적 표현들로 인해 함수와 방정식의 관계를 통합하여 생각하는데 어려움이 있다.

본 논문은 초등학교에서 암묵적으로 지도되고 있는 변수 개념, 중학교 ‘규칙성과 함수’ 문제 풀이와 관련되어 초등학교에서 사용하는 문제해결전략, 함수와 방정식의 관계 등 세 영역에 대한 학생들의 이해 정도를 바탕으로 ‘규칙성과 함수’ 단원의 변수의 이해, 정비례와 반비례, 순서쌍과 좌표, 함수와 방정식의 관계에 대한 지도 방법을 제시하고자 한다.|In dealing with the lesson ‘Pattern and Function’ most teaching has been focused on training the students with signs and algebraic expression rather than having the students understand how a function and an algebraic expression can be used in finding an answer to a meaningful question. The teacher should move from teaching calculation skills to teaching patterns and generalization ,thus helping the students to develop the notion of a function and functional thought and to understand the principle.

On this basis, I worked on the history of function to make teaching plans and try to explain notion of a variable, strategies for solving questions and the relation between a function and an equation. To find out the degree of students' understanding the three ideas mentioned above, I had the first and second year middle school students to answer 21questionaries. I could get the following results according to the survey. First, they understand the notion of a variable which they learned from their elementary classes. Second, they understand the circumstance of a pattern but they find it difficult to explain it in a functional relation. And finally, not fully understanding special types of functional expressions, they can't easily match a function with an equation.

This thesis will be a guidance for teaching the regularities and a function, a variable, direct proportion and inverse proportion, coordinates and an ordered pair, the relation between a function and an equation using the notion of a variable and the methods being used in the elementary schools to solve the questions about the regularities and variables and also the degree of students understanding the relation between the function and the equation.