여고생의 스포츠 동아리활동이 사회성과 정신건강에 미치는 효과

본 연구는 여고생의 스포츠 동아리활동이 사회성발달과 정신건강의 관계를 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다.

이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 첫째, 스포츠 동아리 활동참여 여부와 사회성요인발달, 정신건강의 관계, 둘째, 스포츠 동아리 활동참여 정도와 사회성요인발달, 정신건강의 관계, 셋째, 스포츠 동아리 활동참여 종목과 사회성요인발달, 정신건강의 관계를 분석하였다.

본 연구 대상은 2006년 광주지역 소재하는 4개의 여자고등학교에 재학중에 있는 학생을 모집단으로 체계적 유층 집락 표출방법(stratifiedclusterrandomsampling)을 이용하여 스포츠 동아리 활동 참여자 180명 비 참여자 180명 총 360명으로 하였다.

자료수집을 위한 측정도구는 사회성발달에 대한 9문항과 정신건강에 대한 13문항 설문지를 사용하였으며, 본 연구에서 설문문항에 대한 신뢰도는 사회성발달의 측정문항의 Cronbach′sa값이 .69의 신뢰성을 보이는 도구이며, 정신건강의 Cronbach′sa값이 .72의 신뢰성을 보이는 도구이다.

수집된 자료를 분석하기 위해 적용된 통계기법은 통계 program인 Spss12.0 k를 이용하여 빈도분석, 교차분석, 독립분석, t-검정과 일변량 분산분석(OnewayANOVA)을 실시하였으며, Duncan방법을이용하여 사후검정을 실시하였다.

이와 같이 연구방법과 절차에 따른 자료분석 결과를 통하여 얻어진 연구결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 스포츠 동아리 활동 참여 여부와 사회성요인의 발달, 정신건강의 관계는 스포츠 동아리 활동 참여 여부에 따라 사회성발달, 정신건강 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없음을 알수 있다.

둘째, 스포츠 동아리 활동 참여 정도와 사회성요인의 발달, 정신건강의 관계는 스포츠 동아리 활동 참여정도에 따라 사회성 발달, 정신건강 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없음을 알수 있다.

셋째, 스포츠 동아리 활동 참여 종목과 사회성요인의 발달, 정신건강의 관계는 스포츠 동아리 활동 참여종목에 따라 사회성 발달은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났고, 정신건강은 통계적으로 여고생이 선호하는 스포츠댄스 종목의 평균이 가장 높았으며 종목간에 유의한 차이가 나타나 스포츠 동아리 활동 참여종목에 따라 긍정적인 효과가 있으며, 지속적으로 후속연구와 운영에 관심을 시사해주고 있다.|This study is designed to shed light on the relationship between sports club activities of female high school students and their social development and mental health.

In order to attain the goal above, the following relations are analyzed: first, the relation between participation in sports club activities and its influence on social development and mental health; second, the relation between the degree of participation in sports club activities and its influence on social development and mental health; and third, the relation between the kinds of sports club activities and their influence on social development and mental health.

The population of this study was chosen from students attending 4 girls' high schools in 2006 in Gwangju. Out of this population total 360 subjects (40 participants in sports club activities and 40 non-participants) were selected making use of the stratified cluster random sampling method.

A questionnaire made of 9 questions about social development and 13 questions about mental health was administered to collect data. The reliability levels of questions are as follows: as for the questions about social development the value of Cronbach's a is .69; as for the questions about mental health it is .72.

The statistical method of the SPSS 12.0 k program was used to conduct the analyses of frequency, crossing, independence, t-test and one-way ANOVA. And the Duncan method was used to perform a post-test.

The results obtained by data analysis taking advantage of these research methods and procedures are as follows:

Ⅰ. regarding the relation between participation in sports club activities and its influence on social development and mental health, it was found that there was not any significant difference between participation in sports club activities and its influence on social development and mental health.

Ⅱ. regarding the degree of participation in sports club activities and its influence on social development and mental health, it was found that there was not any significant difference between the degree of participation in sports club activities and its influence on social development and mental health.

Ⅲ. in the matter of the relation between the kinds of sports club activities and their influence on social development and mental health, it was found that the kind of sports club activities did not have any statistically significant effect on social development. The influence exerted by sports dance on girl students' mental health registered the highest average and there were significant differences among kinds of sports club activities. These results indicate that some activities have positive effects and that more attention should be paid to follow-up research and further efficient operation of sports club activities.