호텔레스토랑에 활용한 중국 전통 장식요소의 표현 특성에 관한 연구

Keyword 호텔레스토랑, 중국 전통 장식요소, 실내디자인, 인테리어

Abstract

중국의 유구한 역사와 문화적 배경은 유교, 도교, 불교의 사상을 바탕으로 한 인문학적 사상이 담겨있다. 중국의 호텔레스토랑에 전통 장식요소의 표현이 전통의 본질을 잃지 않고 현시대에 맞게 변용하여 활용됨으로써 문화의 가치를 높이는 것에 대해 심층적인 연구를 시도 하였다.

중국의 전통 장식요소를 쉽게 접할 수 있는 곳은 건축 내,외부에서 파악할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 전통 장식요소의 표현 특성을 글로벌 체인 브랜드 웨스틴 호텔레스토랑 6곳을 선정하여, 선행연구를 토대로 김장, 김경숙(2018)의 형태 분석틀을 적용시키고 디자인 요소 분석은 김정(2016)의 분석틀을 바탕으로 분석한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, IT산업의 발달로 인한 정보화시대에 살고 있는 현대인들의 욕구는 소비문화의 가치를 추구하는 추세이다. 과거의 호텔은 소비자에게 숙박을 제공하였지만, 최근 호텔레스토랑은 소비자들의 욕구를 충족시키기 위한 새로운 플랫폼을 모색한다. 소비자들은 특별한 날에만 가던 호텔레스토랑에서 일상으로 변화되고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 호텔레스토랑은 소비자의 취향과 새로운 문화적 체험과 경험을 할 수 있는 공간 연출을 탐색해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 중국의 전통 장식요소의 형태 분석에 있어서, 조형 분석에서는 창과 문 부분에 장식요소를 많이 사용한다는 점이다. 색채 분석으로는 중국인 선호하는 빨강색이 주류를 이루며, 재료 분석에 있어서 친환경적인 목재 재료를 많이 사용한다는 점이 파악되었다. 셋째, 웨스틴 호텔레스토랑 장식요소의 세부적인 디자인 요소 분석에 있어서 심리적 요소, 추상적 표현 요소, 색채 요소, 장식적 요소, 예술적 요소로 나누어 분석한 결과 심리적 요소와 색채 요소 그리고 장식적 요소는 조명 빛과 현대적 변용의 창살 장식요소가 핵심적인 역할을 하고 있었다. 그리고 추상적 요소는 공간 분할과 면 분할 등 공간의 배치나 가구의 조형 형태에서 파악할 수 있었다. 그러나 예술적 요소는 미니멀리즘, 키네틱 아트, 설치 미술 등을 접목시켜 진행은 하고 있으나 표면적인 시각효과를 내고 있는 것으로 보여 방안책의 필요성을 느꼈다.

이에 연구자는 중국 내 웨스틴 호텔레스토랑 6개 도시의 형태 분석과 디자인 요소 분석을 통해 중국의 전통 장식요소의 가치를 높일 수 있는 방안을 제안하고자 한다. 먼저, 전통 장식요소의 현대적 변용에 대한 연구가 지속적으로 활발하게 이루어져야 한다. 그리고 전통 장식요소를 보다 예술적으로 표현하기 위해서는 소셜 네트워크를 통해 정보와 교류 등 상호 활발한 교류의 장이 필요하다.

마지막으로는 차별화된 색채 요소는 상징과 문화가 담겨있는 것처럼 장식적 요소의 독특한 조형 형태의 구축이 필요하다.

본 연구를 통해 호텔레스토랑에 활용된 중국 전통 장식요소의 표현은 현대 트렌드에 맞춰 한걸음씩 진보하고 있었다. 중국의 전통 장식요소의 고유한 가치를 높이기 위해 연구가 향후 왕성하게 지속적으로 이루어지길 기대한다.| China's long history and cultural background contains humanistic ideas based on the ideas of Confucianism, Taoism, and Buddhism. The in-depth study was carried out to increase the value of culture by expressing the traditional decorative elements in Chinese hotel restaurants without changing the essence of tradition and adapting them to the present times. Traditional Chinese decorative elements can be easily seen both inside and outside the architecture.

In this study, six global chain brand Western Hotel restaurants were selected to express the characteristics of traditional decorative elements. The conclusions analyzed based on previous studies are as follows.

First, the desire of modern people living in the information age due to the development of IT industry is pursuing the value of consumer culture. Hotels in the past have provided accommodation to consumers, but recent hotel restaurants are looking for new platforms to meet their needs. Hotel restaurants, which used to go only on special days, are now changing into everyday life. Therefore, the hotel restaurant should explore the tastes of consumers and the production of spaces for new cultural experiences and experiences.

Second, as a result of analyzing the shape of traditional Chinese decorative elements, they use a lot of decorative elements in windows and doors. In the color analysis, the Chinese preferred red color is the mainstream, and in the analysis of the materials uses, eco-friendly wood materials are used a lot.

Third, in analyzing the detailed design elements of the Western Hotel Restaurant decoration elements, as a result of analysis divided into Psychological elements, abstract expression elements, color elements, decorative elements, artistic elements, Decorative elements illumination light and the grate decorative elements of modern transformation were playing a key role. In addition, abstract elements could be grasped in the arrangement of space such as the space division and the surface division and the formative form of furniture.

However, the artistic element is progressing by combining minimalism, kinetic art, and installation art, but it seems to have a visual effect. so I felt the need for complementary measures. Therefore, the researcher intends to suggest a way to increase the value of traditional Chinese decorative elements by analyzing the form and design elements of six Western Hotel restaurants in China.

First, research on the modern transformation of traditional decorative elements should be continued actively. And in order to express traditional decorative elements more artistically, a place of mutual exchange such as information and exchange through social networks is needed. Lastly, differentiated color elements require the construction of unique forms of decorative elements, just as symbols and culture are contained.

Through this study, the expression of the traditional Chinese decorative elements used in the hotel restaurant was advancing step by step in line with the modern trend. I hope that research will be actively carried out in the future to increase the unique value of traditional Chinese decorative elements.