협동작업 집단미술치료가 초등학생의 창의성과 문제해결력에 미치는 효과

Keyword 협동작업, 집단미술치료, 창의성, 문제해결력

본 연구의 목적은 협동작업 집단미술치료가 초등학생의 창의성과 문제해결력에 미치는 효과를 검증하고자 하였다.

이를 위해서 협동작업 집단미술치료에 대한 문헌 및 초등학생의 창의성과 문제해결력에 대한 선행연구를 조사하여 본 연구의 목적 및 목표에 적합하게 프로그램을 구성하고 연구 과정을 평가 · 분석하고 수정 · 보완하여 전문가에게 내용 타당도를 검증받아 협동작업 집단미술치료프로그램을 시행하였다.

연구대상은 전남 D군에 위치한 1개교의 초등학생 4학년을 대상으로 실험집단으로 21명, 대기집단 21명으로 나누어 실험집단에 대해 협동작업 집단미술치료 프로그램을 실시하였고 양 집단에 대한 사전․사후 검사를 실시하였다. 연구도구는 최인수와 이종구(2004)가 개발한 창의성 척도와 Heppner와 Petersen(1982)이 개발한 문제해결력 척도를 사용하였다. 또한 회기별 내용 및 행동관찰 분석을 하여 통계결과를 보완하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25를 활용하여 분석하였으며, 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 협동작업 집단미술치료는 창의성에 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 실험집단의 창의성 변화가 대기집단의 변화와 비교하여 유의미한 차이가 있음을 보여준 것이다.

둘째, 협동작업 집단미술치료는 문제해결력에 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 실험집단의 문제해결력 변화가 대기집단의 변화와 비교하여 유의미한 차이가 있음을 보여준 것이다.

이상과 같이 본 연구를 통해 협동작업 집단미술치료가 초등학생의 창의성, 문제해결력에 효과적임을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 협동작업 집단미술치료 프로그램을 초등학생들에게 학교현장, 지역사회 복지 영역 등에서 지속적으로 제공한다면 창의성과 문제해결력의 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 나타날 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. |The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of cooperative work group art therapy on creativity and problem solving in the elementary school students.

To this end, the group art therapy program for cooperative work was implemented after examining literature on group art therapy and prior research on creativity and problem solving of elementary school students and evaluating, analyzing, modifying, and supplementing the research process in accordance with the purpose and goals of this research.

The subjects of the study were divided into 21 experimental groups and 21 atmospheric groups for the fourth grade of elementary school students in one school located in D-gun, Jeollanam-do, and a collective art therapy program was conducted for the experimental groups, and prior and post-examination was conducted for both groups. The research tools used a scale of creativity developed by Choi In-soo and Lee Jong-gu (2004) and a scale of problem-solving developed by Heppner and Petersen (1982). In addition, the statistical results were supplemented by analysis of the details and behavioral observations of each session. The collected data was analyzed using SPSS 25 and the main analysis results are as follows.

First, group art therapy of cooperative work has been shown to be statistically significant to creativity. These results showed that changes in the creativity of the experimental group have significant differences compared to changes in the atmospheric group.

Second, group art therapy of cooperative work has been shown to be statistically significant to problem-solving ability. These results showed that the change in problem-solving power of the experimental group was significantly different from that of the atmospheric group.

As above, this study showed that group art therapy for cooperative work is effective in elementary school students' creativity and problem solving. Therefore, if the group work cooperative art therapy program is continuously provided to elementary school students in the field of school and community welfare, it can have a positive effect on the improvement of creativity and problem-solving skills.