직접에너지증착 공정을 이용한 STD61 금속분말의 적층부 특성 분석

Keyword DED, 3D PRINT, METAL 3D PRINT, 금형

Abstract

현대 사회에서 사용하는 플라스틱 부품은 사출금형에 의하여 만들어 지는데 금형 내구성 강화와 생산성 향상을 통한 이익 창출을 위한 노력을 하고 있다.

생산성 향상을 위한 가장 기본이 생산 Cycle Time인데 여기서 가장 영향을 미치는 냉각 효율성이다. 이 냉각 효율성을 극대화 하기 위하여 열전도성 소재를 사용하여 냉각 효율을 증가하고 싶으나 열전도성 소재의 단점인 내구성을 개선하기 위하여 DED공법(Metal 3D Print)을 활용하여 내구성을 강화하고 그에 따라 생산성을 확보하기 위하여 본 연구를 진행 하였다.

금형용 소재로 사용하는 프리하든강의 강도와 경도, 항복 강도를 보유할 수 있도록 열전도성 소재(Be-Cu합금강)에 금속 분말을 레이져빔을 활용하여 내구성이 취약한 Conner부 등에 DED 공법 적층을 통한 열전도성 소재의 단점을 개선하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 열전도성 소재의 장점을 취하고 단점이 내구성을 강화하기 위하여 Metal 3D Print DED 공법을 활용하여 이익을 창출하기 위한 생산성 향상 및 금형 내구성 향상을 찾고자 연구 하였다.|Plastic parts used in the modern society are made by injection molding, and we are making efforts to create profits by strengthening mold durability and improving productivity.

The most basic for improving productivity is the production cycle time, which is the cooling efficiency that affects the most. In order to maximize this cooling efficiency, we want to improve the cooling efficiency using a thermally conductive material, but to improve the durability, which is a disadvantage of the thermally conductive material, we use the DED method (Metal 3D Print) to enhance durability and secure productivity accordingly. For this purpose, this study was conducted.

Thermal conductivity through lamination of DED method to the weakly durable Conner part by using laser beam of metal powder on the thermally conductive material (Be-Cu alloy steel) to retain the strength, hardness, and yield strength of the pre-hardened steel used as a material for the mold. We want to improve the disadvantages of the material.

In this study, a method of improving productivity and improving mold durability was proposed to take advantage of the thermally conductive material and to increase profits by using the Metal 3D Print DED method to enhance durability.