저온 ∙저 진공 고분자 증착 Reactor 설계 및 응용방안에 대한 연구

Keyword

저온 저진공 " , "iCVD(initiated Chemical Vapor Deposition" , "Robust Design

Abstract

Deposition is generally a method of forming a thin film having mechanical, chemical, and electrical properties on a desired substrate using physical and chemical reactions under a vacuum environment. It is similar to the plating known in general, but the plating uses the electrolyte in which the metal source is melted together to form a film in solution, whereas the deposition forms a film using vaporized metal and polymer. A thin film having a film thickness of 1 μm or less is called a thin film. Products using deposition can be easily found in aluminum packaging, semiconductors, and OLEDs that are commonly found in the vicinity. In addition, the field of application of thin films using Deposition has become a major research for next-generation technologies such as batteries, medical, machine tools, and automotive materials, especially flexible displays. As vapor deposition methods, physical vapor deposition (PVD), chemical vapor deposition (CVD), and atomic layer deposition (ALD) are widely used in various fields. Each deposition method has advantages and disadvantages, but most deposition processes are performed under a high temperature environment of 200 ° C or higher. The reason is that in order to increase physical and chemical reactivity under the vacuum environment of the gas, the reaction is well performed under a high temperature environment. Thus, in the case of a conventional display, since deposition and processing are performed on a glass substrate, deposition methods such as PVD and CVD, which have high-temperature process conditions, have been used. However, the existing deposition method applied in a high temperature environment and a high vacuum environment has limitations on the substrate and a lot of voltage is applied to create a high vacuum environment, resulting in poor energy efficiency. For example, in the case of a flexible display, even if a thin film is used, a display should be manufactured using a polyamide substrate (PI) instead of an organic substrate due to the limitation of bending of the glass substrate itself. When using plastic substrates, problems such as heat resistance and chemical resistance, which were not a problem in conventional glass substrates, occur [1]. Therefore, research on low temperature deposition process below 200 ° C is required for flexible display implementation.

Most of the processes applied in the semiconductor industry are performed in a vacuum environment, and energy consumption is an environmental issue. ITRS (International Technology Roadmap for Semiconductor) established a policy on energy saving by setting targets for energy use per wafer during semiconductor manufacturing. According to the energy benchmark study conducted by SMEATECH, process equipment uses 36 to 40% of the total energy consumption in universal Fabs, and among the proportion of process equipment, process pumps consume the most energy. There is a demand for equipment capable of a deposition process in a low vacuum environment.

In addition, the important judgment factors required for the deposition are the quality of the thin film (Quality), the thickness uniformity (Thickness Uniformity), Step Coverage is required. In particular, As a deposition process used in a semiconductor process, a nanoscale process is progressing over time, and research that satisfies both the quality of the thin film, the uniformity of the thickness, and the step difference of the thin film is required. Much research has been done to ensure competitive semiconductor, display and electronic device thinning, miniaturization and high integration technologies. In order to achieve miniaturization of electronic devices, a circuit design in which semiconductor circuits are highly integrated on a nano scale is inevitably required, and competition among companies is fierce to minimize gaps (line widths) between circuit patterns. As the required difficulty of the exposure and etching equipment applied to the semiconductor pattern forming process increases, the required difficulty of the deposition equipment increases. In the semiconductor pattern forming process, a deposition process is used to form an insulating layer, external influences such as moisture, and mechanical stiffness. However, as the pattern is refined, a deposition method capable of ensuring uniformity of applied thin film thickness and step difference of the thin film is required. Figure 1-2 shows the overall process sequence of semiconductor pattern formation. Exposure and development / ion implantation / deposition / CMP / cleaning are repeated according to the process sequence to form a pattern. The finer the pattern is formed, the narrower the spacing between the patterns. The thin film step coverage is shown in Fig.1-3 It is represented by the ratio s / t of s and t. The closer to uniform deposition, the closer to 1. h / w is Aspect ratio, and the higher the value, the more difficult the deposition is. When deposition is performed as shown in (b), when the insulating layer is filled on the deposited pattern, voids such as (c) are generated, leading to defect of circuits. In this paper, iCVD (Initiated Chemical Vapor Deposition), which can deposition in low temperature and low vacuum environments and has high step coverage, is used as a deposition method to compensate for the above problems. In the case of iCVD, it is possible to deposit under low-temperature and low-vacuum environments and has high step coverage, unlike deposition equipment used in conventional display and semiconductor processes. However, as it remains in the current research stage, it has difficulty in establishing a process and securing thickness uniformity. The establishment of iCVD process and optimum design method of iCVD reactor that can form uniform thickness should be derived.

증착(Deposition)이라 함은 일반적으로, 진공의 환경 하에서 물리적, 화학적 반응을 이용하여 원하는 기재에 기계적, 화학적, 전기적인 특성을 가진 얇은 피막을 형성하는 방법이다. 일반적으로 알고 있는 도금(Plating)과 유사하나 도금은 금속원이 녹아 있는 전해질을 같이 사용해 용액속에서 막을 형성하는 것과 달리 증착은 기체화된 금속 및 고분자를 사용하여 Film을 형성한다. Film의 두께가 1μm이하의 얇은 막의 경우를 박막이라 한다. 증착을 이용한 제품은 일상생활에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 배터리, 반도체, OLED등에서 쉽게 찾아볼 수 있다. 이 외에도 증착을 이용한 박막의 응용 분야는 Battery, Medical, 기계 공구, 자동차 소재 특히 Flexible Display 등의 차세대 기술에도 주요한 연구가 되고 있다. 증착 방법으로는 크게 물리적기상 증착(PVD), 화학적 기상 증착(CVD), 원자층 증착(ALD)등이 여러 분야에서 응용되고 있다. 각각의 증착 방법에는 장단점을 가지고 있지만, 종래의 증착 공정 대부분 200 ℃이상의 고온의 환경 하에서 증착 공정이 이루어 진다. 그 이유는 기체의 진공의 환경 하에서 물리적 화학적 반응성을 높이기 위해서는 고온의 환경하에서 반응이 잘 이루어 지기 때문이다. 종래의 Display의 경우에는 유리기판에서 증착 및 공정이 진행되어 이루어 지기 때문에 기존에 사용되는 고온의 공정조건을 가진 PVD, CVD등의 증착 방법이 사용 가능하였다. 그러나, 고온의 환경과 고 진공 환경하에서 적용되고 있는 기존 증착 방법은 기재에 대한 제한이 발생하고 고 진공 환경을 만들기에는 많은 전압이 들어가 에너지 측면에서 효율이 떨어진다. 예를 들면, Flexible Display의 경우에는 얇은 박막을 형성하여 사용하여도 유리 기판 자체의 굽힘에 대한 한계로 인하여 유리 기판을 대신한 폴리 이미드 기판(PI)을 사용하여 Display를 생산해야 한다. 플라스틱 기판 사용시 기존의 유리 기판에서 문제되지 않았던 내열성, 내화학성 등의 문제점들이 발생하기 때문에 Flexible Display구현을 위해서는 200 ℃ 이하의 저온 증착 공정 연구가 요구된다 [1].반도체 산업에서 적용하고 있는 공정대부분은 진공 환경하에서 이루어 지고 있고, 에너지 소비량이 환경적 측면에서의 문제가 대두되고 있다. ITRS(International Technology Roadmap For Semiconductor)에 반도체 제조 공정 중 웨이퍼 한 장당 에너지 사용에 대한 목표를 정하여 에너지 절감에 대한 정책을 확립하였다. SMEATECH이 실시한 에너지 benchmark연구에 의하면 공정장비는 보편적인 Fab에서 전체 에너지 사용량 중 36~40 %를 사용되고 있으며, 공정장비의 비중 중 공정용 펌프가 가장 많은 에너지를 소모한다. 저 진공 환경하에 증착 공정이 가능한 장비의 수요가 요구되고 있다.

또한, 증착의 요구되는 중요한 판단 인자로는 박막의 품질(Quality), 두께 균일도(Thickness Uniformity), 박막 단차성(Step Coverage)이 요구된다. 특히 반도체 공정에서 사용하는 증착 공정은 시간이 지남에 따라서 Nanoscale의 공정이 진행되고 있고, 박막의 품질, 두께의 균일도, 박막의 단차성 모두를 만족시키는 막의 형성이 요구된다. 경쟁력 있는 반도체, 디스플레이, 전자기기의 박형화 및 초소형화 고 집적화 기술을 확보하기 위해 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 전자 기기들의 소형화를 이루기 위해서는 필연적으로 반도체 회로가 Nano Scale로 고 집적화된 회로 설계가 필요하고, 그에 따른 회로 패턴간 간격(선폭)을 최소화하기 위해 기업들 간의 경쟁이 치열하다. 반도체 패턴 형성 공정에 적용되는 노광, 식각 장비들의 요구 기술이 높아짐에 따라 증착 장비 또한 높은 기술이 요구된다. 반도체 패턴 형성 공정에서 증착 공정은 절연층 형성, 수분과 같은 외부의 영향을 없애고, 기계적 강성을 부여하는데 사용되고 있다. 그러나 패턴이 미세화 될수록 적용되는 박막 두께의 균일성, 박막의 단차성을 확보된 증착 공정이 요구되고 공정 난이도가 증가하고 있다. Fig. 1-2 반도체 패턴 형성의 전체적인 공정 순서를 도식화한 것이다. 공정의 순서는 노광&현상/이온주입/증착/CMP/세정을 반복해서 패턴을 형성하는데 미세화 된 패턴을 형성할수록 패턴 간의 사이 간격이 좁아지게 된다.박막 단차성(Step coverage)는 Fig. 1-3에서 s와 t의 비 s/t로 나타낸다. 균일한 증착은 (a)와 같이 s/t값이 1에 가깝다. h/w는 Aspect ratio(종횡비) 이며, 값이 클수록 증착의 난이도가 증가하게 된다. (b)와 같이 낮은 품질의 막의 증착 후, 증착 된 패턴위에 절연층 증착 공정을 진행하게 되면 (c)의 형상과 같은 빈 공간 Void가 발생하게 되고 회로의 결함으로 이어지게 된다.본 논문에서는 위 문제점들을 보완 가능한 증착 방법으로는 저온 저 진공 환경하에서 증착이 가능하고 높은 Step Coverage를 가진 iCVD (initiated Chemical Vapor Deposition) 기상개시 화학 증착을 이용한다 [2]. iCVD의 경우에 기존 Display, 반도체 공정에 사용되었던 증착 장비와 달리 저온 저 진공 환경하에서의 증착이 가능하고, 높은 Step coverage를 가지는 이점을 가지고 있다. 그러나 현재 연구단계에 머물러 있어 공정의 확립 및 두께 균일성 확보에 어려움을 가지고 있다. iCVD공정의 확립과 균일한 두께를 형성할 수 있는 iCVD reactor의 최적 설계 방안이 도출되어야 한다.