배우자의 언어폭력이 여성의 문제음주에 미치는 영향

Keyword

Women, Verbal Violence, Problem Drinking, Self-Esteem, Life Satisfaction, Depression, Poverty, SEM(Structural Equation Modeling), Stress Coping Adaptation Model.

Abstract

This study confirms the effect of stress from spouse's verbal violence on women's problem drinking, identifies the mediating effects of self-esteem and life satisfaction as the stress coping resource and depression as a threat factor between two variables. It was conducted to verify whether there was a difference due to indigence.

For the study, the 14th(2019) data of the Korean Welfare Panel Study conducted by the Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs and the Social Welfare Research Institute of Seoul National University were used, and the research hypothesis was set according to the relationship between variables.

In order to verify the hypothesis of this study, a major analysis was conducted using the SPSS 24 statistical program and the AMOS 24 statistical program. The statistical and statistical analysis of the variables were conducted to check the characteristics and normality of the variables. Correlation analysis was performed to check the correlation between the variables, and measurement model analysis was performed to confirm whether the observed variables reflected the concept of potential variables. Subsequently, a research model analysis, a mediation effect analysis, and an adjustment effect analysis were sequentially conducted based on the model that passed the fitness criteria.

The results of verifying the hypothesis of this study are as follows.

First, It was confirmed that spouse's verbal violence had a significant effect on women's problem drinking in the positive direction. As a result, the hypothesis that the spouse's verbal violence induces stress on women and that women who choose to drink as a countermeasure to the stress caused will lead to problem drinking.

Second, self-esteem did not have a mediating effect between spouse's verbal violence and women's problem drinking. Therefore, the hypothesis that the spouse's verbal violence would lower women's self-esteem and increase problem drinking was not supported.

Third, life satisfaction between the spouse's verbal violence and women's problem drinking showed a significant mediating effect. It has been verified empirically that spouse's verbal violence lowers women's life satisfaction and low life satisfaction affects women's problem drinking.

Fourth, depression was found to have a mediating effect between spouse's verbal violence and women's problem drinking. It was confirmed that the higher the spouse's verbal violence, the greater the depression of the woman, which in turn affected the problem drinking.

Finally, indigence was found to control the mediating effects of self-esteem, life satisfaction, and depression between the spouse's verbal violence and women's problem drinking.

Based on the results of this study confirmed through analysis, the theoretical, policy, and practical implications of spouse's verbal violence and women's problem drinking were presented. Among them, the practical implications are as follows.

First, as the influential factors of the spouse's violence were identified in women's problem drinking, drinking prevention education and counseling should be conducted for spouses with low therapeutic cooperation.

Second, in order to provide integrated services to women who suffering from verbal violence and problem drinking by spouses, a clear boundary on the performance of co-work and roles between the government and the private sector, and between the institutions is necessary.

Third, it is necessary to improve social and cultural perceptions that permissive perceptions of drinking and verbal violence are serious violence.

Fourth, it is necessary to form a support group so that people can be alert while maintaining their daily lives without being isolated from society.

Finally, it is necessary to develop and disseminate systematic programs for women who have drink problems.

본 연구는 배우자의 언어폭력으로 인한 스트레스가 여성의 문제음주에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 두 변수 사이에서 스트레스 대처자원인 자아존중감과 삶의 만족도, 위협요인인 우울의 매개효과를 확인하며, 빈곤으로 인한 차이가 있는지 검증하고자 실시하였다.

연구를 위하여 한국보건사회연구원과 서울대학교 사회복지연구소에서 실시한 한국복지패널(Korean Welfare Panel Study) 제14차(2019년) 자료를 활용하였으며, 변수들의 영향관계에 따라 연구가설을 설정하였다.

본 연구의 가설을 검증하기 위하여 SPSS 24 통계프로그램과 AMOS 24 통계프로그램을 활용하여 주요분석을 실시하였다. 기술통계분석을 실시하여 변수들의 특성과 정규성을 확인하였으며, 변수 간 상관관계를 알아보기 위하여 상관관계분석을 실시하였고, 측정모형분석을 실시하여 관측변수들이 잠재변수의 개념을 잘 반영하고 있는지 확인하였다. 이후, 적합도 기준을 통과한 모형을 기반으로 연구모형분석, 매개효과분석, 조절효과 분석을 차례로 실시하였다.

본 연구의 가설을 검증한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째. 배우자의 언어폭력은 여성의 문제음주에 정(+)의 방향으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 이로써 배우자의 언어폭력은 여성에게 스트레스를 유발하고, 발생한 스트레스에 대한 대처방법으로 음주를 선택한 여성이 결과적으로 문제음주에 이르게 될 것이라는 가설이 실증적으로 검증되었다. 둘째, 배우자의 언어폭력과 여성의 문제음주 사이에서 자아존중감은 매개효과를 갖지 않았다. 따라서 배우자의 언어폭력이 여성의 자아존중감을 낮추어 문제음주를 높일 것이라는 가설은 지지되지 않았다. 셋째, 배우자의 언어폭력과 여성의 문제음주 사이에서 삶의 만족도는 유의한 매개효과를 나타내었다. 배우자의 언어폭력이 여성의 삶의 만족도를 낮추고, 낮은 삶의 만족도는 여성의 문제음주에 영향을 끼치고 있음이 실증적으로 검증되었다. 넷째, 배우자의 언어폭력과 여성의 문제음주 사이에서 우울은 매개효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 배우자의 언어폭력이 높아질수록 여성의 우울이 커지고 이는 다시 문제음주에 영향을 미치고 있음이 확인되었다. 다섯째, 빈곤은 배우자의 언어폭력과 여성의 문제음주 사이에서 자아존중감, 삶의 만족도, 우울의 매개효과를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다.

분석을 통하여 확인된 본 연구의 결과를 토대로 배우자의 언어폭력과 여성의 문제음주에 관한 이론적, 정책적, 실천적 함의를 제시하였다. 그 중 실천적 함의에 관하여 기술하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 여성의 문제음주에 배우자의 폭력으로 인한 영향요인이 확인된 바, 치료적 협력이 낮은 경향의 배우자를 대상으로 한 음주 예방교육과 상담이 이루어져야 한다. 둘째, 배우자에 의한 언어폭력 피해와 문제음주를 함께 겪고 있는 여성들에게 통합적 서비스 제공을 위해 정부와 민간, 기관과 기관 간의 긴밀한 협력체계(Co-Work)와 역할의 수행에 관한 명확한 경계가 필요하다. 셋째, 음주에 관한 허용적 인식과 언어폭력이 엄연한 폭력이라는 사회문화적 인식개선이 필요하다. 넷째, 사회에서 격리되지 않고 일상생활을 유지하면서 경각심을 갖도록 함께 할 수 있는 지지그룹 형성이 필요하다.

다섯째, 문제음주를 하는 여성을 위한 체계적인 프로그램의 개발과 보급이 필요하다.