농림식품산업의 글로벌 가치사슬 구조와 경제적 효과 분석

Abstract

Agriculture accounts for one-third of the world's gross domestic product, and 65% of the world's poor are engaged in it, so the growth of the agricultural sector is a very effective industry to increase the economic income of the poor compared to other sectors. In addition, in recent years, convergence is rapidly occurring in stages from the pre-production stage to the export and sale of agricultural products, and the value chain is also expanding to the global value chain across borders.

However, systematic studies on the effects of participation in the global value chain of the agricultural and forestry food industry on gross production, employment, and labor productivity have not been conducted in earnest. This is because it is very difficult to analyze the economic effects of participation in GVCs, depending on the degree of division of production in GVCs, industrial labor intensity, and labor skill. However, despite the negative effects of GVCs and the recent global stagnation of GVCs, companies will inevitably expand GVCs in the agri-food industry to reduce costs through improved productivity.

The main purpose of this study, which is intended to proceed under the background of such research, is to grasp the global value chain status of each country's agricultural and forestry food industry and trade structure and comparative advantage based on value-added through total export decomposition and total production decomposition and to measure the effects of participation in the global value chain on value-added production, employment and labor productivity by constructing a quantitative economic model by using international industry-related analysis methodology. Furthermore, based on the results of the analysis, I intend to draw policy implications for the high value-added of the Korean agro-food industry.

First, the results of analyzing the industry structure and the status of GVCs based on the value-added of the agricultural and forestry food industry by country are summarized as follows. First, as of 2015, the total value-added exports (VAX) of the world's agricultural and forestry food industry amounted to about US$833 billion, accounting for 16.4% of the total output, and the GDP contribution of agricultural and forestry food industry exports was 16.6%.

Second, as a result of analyzing the value-added input structure of the agricultural and forestry food industry, the proportion of imported intermediate goods (off shoring) used for final goods production was 7.5%, indicating that the structure of GVCs was very weak compared to the manufacturing industry. Third, as a result of analyzing the structure of labor productivity by country, countries with high labor productivity are analyzed to be Belgium, the Netherlands, and the United States, but India, Indonesia, and China showed very low labor productivity compared to the total production scale.

Fourth, as a result of analyzing the trade structure based on value-added, the proportion of foreign value added (FVA) is very low compared to the manufacturing industry, and it is analyzed that the structure of the international production division of the agricultural and forestry food industry is less developed than the manufacturing industry.

Fifth, as a result of analyzing the GVCs participation index, the level of front participation in agriculture, forestry and fisheries was higher than that of the food industry, while the level of rear participation was higher in the food industry. This means that the agricultural and forestry fisheries are located at upstream of the GVCs, putting intermediate goods into production for domestic demand and exports of trading partners, but the food industry is located downstream of the GVCs, and it uses more imported intermediate goods to produce final goods. On the other hand, as of 2012, the participation index of the Korean agricultural and forestry food industry's rear-linked GVCs is rapidly decreasing. Positively assessed, the self-sufficiency rate of domestic raw goods has been improved. The low utilization of GVCs in countries with economic characteristics can be interpreted as a sign that international competitiveness is weakening. Sixth, as a result of analyzing the comparative value-added comparative advantage (NRCA) by country, Cambodia, Argentina, Brazil, and New Zealand in the agriculture, forestry and fisheries, and New Zealand, Iceland, Argentina, and Ireland in the food industry are comparatively superior. On the other hand, it was analyzed that the comparative inferiority of Korea's agricultural, forestry and fisheries is deepening.

Next, the results of analyzing the economic effects of GVCs participation in the agriculture, forestry and food industry in terms of value-added inducement effect, employment effect and value-added productivity effect are summarized as follows.

First, as a result of analyzing the effect of GVCs participation in the agricultural and forestry food industry on value-added production, GVCs front participation increased value-added production, whereas when GVCs rear participation was high, value-added production decreased. In addition, as a result of analyzing the participation effect of GVCs using off shoring variables, it was analyzed that an increase in goods off shoring increases value-added production, but the effect of service off shoring is not statistically significant.

Second, as a result of analyzing the effects of GVCs participation in the agriculture, forestry and food industry on employment, GVCs front participation showed a decrease in employment, and the statistical significance of GVCs rear participation also was short, but it had a negative effect on employment. On the other hand, the employment effect of goods off shoring and service off shoring was not statistically significant.

Third, as a result of analyzing the effects of GVCs participation in the agricultural, forestry and food industries on value-added labor productivity, it appears that GVCs front participation increases value-added labor productivity, whereas rear participation has a negative effect on reducing added-value labor productivity. In addition, the goods off shoring was found to have a positive effect on the improvement of value-added productivity, and the value-added productivity effect of service off shoring(OFF_S) was not statistically significant.

In summary, the results of this analysis show that the effects of GVCs participation in the agri-food industry have an effect of inducing domestic added value, similar to the results of the previous studies, and have a negative effect on employment, and the front participation has an effect of increasing labor productivity.

Based on the results of the above analysis, this study suggests policy implications to increase the added value of the Korean agricultural and forestry food industry and to maximize the positive effects of GVCs participation: firstly, strengthening the domestic input competitiveness of the agricultural and forestry food industry, secondly, cultivating the labor capacity to minimize the negative impact on the market, thirdly, analyzing the global value chain and expanding strategies for the agricultural and forestry food industry, fourthly, establishing a comprehensive support policy for the sixth industrialization of the agricultural and forestry food industry, and lastly, expanding exports, efficient response to recent protectionism and policy support in the field of service investment.

On the other hand, despite this achievement, this study has the following limitations. First, the analysis model of this study uses the accounting identity of the Cobb-Douglas production function, so the correlation between production, employment and productivity must be consistent. In addition, since the GVCs rear participation index and off shoring index are similar in concept, the effect should be the same, but contrary results were obtained in some models. Although this is a limitation of the Cobb-Douglas production function, it is considered that the analysis target is mainly composed of OECD member countries, and the industrial classification is also large.

In addition, the economic effects of participation in GVCs can vary greatly depending on the degree of division of production in GVCs, labor intensity of industry, and skill of labor. However, the 2018 version of the WIOD Socio-Economic Account (SEA) used in this study does not provide employment and wage structures in high-tech labor, medium-tech labor, and low-tech labor. It has. Therefore, in the future research, it is necessary to construct a model more precisely by inputting various control variables and parallax variables.| 농업은 전 세계 국내총생산의 1/3을 차지하고 있고, 전 세계 빈곤층의 65%가 종사하고 있어 농업부문의 성장은 다른 분야에 비해 빈곤층의 경제수입 증가에 매우 효과적인 산업이다. 또한, 최근 농업은 생산 이전단계부터 농산물 판매 수출에 이르기까지 단계별로 융복합이 빠르게 일어나고 있고 가치사슬도 국경을 넘어 글로벌 가치사슬로 확장되고 있다.

그러나 농림식품산업의 글로벌 가치사슬 참여가 총생산, 고용 및 노동생산성 등에 미치는 효과에 관한 체계적인 연구는 아직 본격적으로 이루어지지 않고 있다. 왜냐하면, GVCs 참여의 경제적 효과는 GVCs에서의 생산분할 정도, 산업의 노동집약도 및 노동의 숙련도에 따라 크게 달라질 수 있기 때문에 이를 분석하기가 매우 어렵기 때문이다. 그러나 GVCs의 부정적 영향이나, 최근 GVCs의 세계적 정체현상에도 불구하고 기업은 생산성 향상을 통한 비용절감을 위해 필연적으로 농림식품산업의 GVCs를 확대할 수밖에 없을 것이다.

이러한 연구의 배경하에 진행하고자 하는 본 연구의 주요 목적은 총수출 분해와 총생산 분해를 통하여 국가별 농림식품산업의 글로벌 가치사슬 위상과 부가가치기준 무역구조 및 비교우위를 파악하고, 국제산업연관분석 방법론을 이용하여 계량경제모형을 구축하여 글로벌 가치사슬 참여가 부가가치 생산, 고용 및 노동생산성에 미치는 효과를 다각적으로 측정하는데 있다. 나아가 분석결과를 토대로 한국 농림식품산업의 고부가가치화를 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

먼저 국가별 농림식품산업의 부가가치기준 산업구조 및 GVCs 위상을 분석한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2015년 기준 세계 농림식품산업의 총 부가가치수출(VAX)액은 약 8,310억 달러 규모로, 전체 총생산의 16.4%를 차지하고 있으며, 농림식품산업 수출의 GDP 기여도는 16.6%로 분석되었다.

둘째, 농림식품산업의 부가가치 투입구조를 분석한 결과, 최종재 생산에 투입되는 수입 중간재(오프쇼링) 비중이 7.5%로 나타나 제조업에 비해 GVCs 구조가 매우 취약한 것으로 분석되었다. 셋째, 국가별 노동생산성 구조를 분석한 결과, 노동생산성이 높은 국가는 벨기에, 네덜란드, 미국 등으로 분석되며, 인도, 인도네시아, 중국은 총생산규모에 비해 매우 낮은 노동생산성을 나타냈다.

넷째, 부가가치기준 무역구조를 분석한 결과, 외국부가가치(FVA) 비중이 제조업에 비해 매우 낮게 나타나, 농림식품산업의 국제생산분할 구조가 제조업에 비해 발달하지 못한 것으로 분석되었다.

다섯째, GVCs 참여지수를 분석한 결과, 농림어업의 전방참여도는 식품산업보다 높은 반면, 후방참여도는 식품산업이 더 높게 나타났다. 이는 농림어업은 GVCs의 상류에 위치하여 교역상대국의 국내수요와 수출을 위한 생산에 중간재를 투입하고 있지만, 식품산업은 GVCs의 하류에 위치하여 최종재 생산에 수입 중간재를 더욱 많이 사용하고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 한편 2012년을 기점으로 한국 농림식품산업의 후방연계 GVCs 참여지수가 빠르게 낮아지는 현상이 관찰되는데, 이를 긍정적으로 평가하면 국내산 원재료 자급률이 향상되었다고 할 수 있으나, 한국과 같이 식량 자립도가 낮고 소국․개방형 경제의 특징을 지닌 국가에서 GVCs 활용도가 낮아진다는 것은 국제경쟁력이 약화하고 있다는 의미로 해석될 수 있다. 여섯째, 국가별 부가가치기준 비교우위(NRCA)를 분석한 결과, 농림어업에서는 캄보디아, 아르헨티나, 브라질, 뉴질랜드 등이, 식품산업에서는 뉴질랜드, 아이슬란드, 아르헨티나, 아일랜드 등이 비교우위 상태인 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 한국의 농림어업의 비교열위가 심화하고 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

다음으로, 농림식품산업의 GVCs 참여의 경제적 효과를 부가가치 유발효과, 고용효과 및 부가가치 생산성 효과 측면에서 분석한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 농림식품산업의 GVCs 참여가 부가가치 생산에 미치는 효과를 분석한 결과, GVCs 전방참여는 부가가치 생산을 증가시킨 반면, GVCs 후방참여도가 높은 경우에는 부가가치 생산이 감소하는 것으로 나타난다. 또한, GVCs 참여효과를 오프쇼링 변수를 이용해 분석한 결과, 재화 오프쇼링의 증가는 부가가치 생산을 증가시키는 것으로 분석되었으나, 서비스 오프쇼링의 효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

둘째, 농림식품산업의 GVCs 참여가 고용에 미치는 효과를 분석한 결과, GVCs 전방참여는 고용을 감소시키는 효과를 나타냈으며, GVCs 후방참여도 통계적 유의성은 부족하나 고용에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 재화 오프쇼링과 서비스 오프쇼링의 고용효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

셋째, 농림식품산업의 GVCs 참여가 부가가치 노동생산성에 미치는 효과를 분석한 결과, GVCs 전방참여는 부가가치 노동생산성을 증가시키는 반면, 후방참여는 부가가치 노동생산성을 감소시키는 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난다. 또한, 재화 오프쇼링은 부가가치 생산성 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 서비스 오프쇼링(OFF_S)의 부가가치 생산성효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

이러한 분석결과를 종합해보면, 농림식품산업의 GVCs 참여효과는 기존 선행연구의 결과와 유사하게 국내 부가가치를 유발하는 효과가 있으며, 고용에는 부정적인 효과를 발생시키며, 전방참여는 노동생산성을 증가시키는 효과가 있는 것으로 요약할 수 있다.

이상의 분석결과를 토대로 본 연구에서는 한국 농림식품산업의 부가가치를 제고하고, GVCs 참여의 긍정적 효과를 극대화하기 위한 정책적 시사점을 첫째, 농림식품산업의 국내 투입경쟁력(input competitiveness) 강화 둘째, GVCs 참여가 고용시장에 미치는 부정적 영향을 최소화하기 위한 노동능력의 배양 셋째, 농림식품산업 글로벌 가치사슬 분석 및 확대전략의 수립, 넷째, 농림식품산업의 6차 산업화를 위한 종합적인 지원정책의 수립, 마지막으로 국산 농식품의 수출확대 및 최근 보호무역주의에 대한 효율적 대응 및 서비스 투자분야에 정책적 지원 등의 측면에서 제시하였다.

한편, 본 연구는 이러한 성과에도 불구하고 다음의 한계를 지니고 있다. 첫째, 본 연구의 분석모형은 모두 Cobb- Douglas 생산함수의 회계항등식을 이용하고 있으므로 생산, 고용 및 생산성의 상호관계는 일치하여야 한다. 또한, 개념상 GVCs 후방참여지수와 오프쇼링 지수는 유사하므로 그 효과도 같아야 하지만, 일부 모형에서 상반된 결과가 도출되었다. 이는 콥-더글라스 생산함수의 한계이기도 하지만, 분석대상이 OECD 회원국 중심으로 구성되어 있고, 산업분류도 대분류로 구성되어 있는 데이터의 한계인 것으로 판단된다.

또한, GVCs 참여의 경제적효과는 GVCs에서의 생산분할 정도, 산업의 노동집약도 및 노동의 숙련도에 따라 크게 달라질 수 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서 활용한 WIOD 사회경제계정(SEA) 2018년 버전은 고용과 임금구조를 고기술노동, 중기술노동 및 저기술노동으로 구분하여 제공하지 않기 때문에 노동 숙련도별 효과를 분석할 수 없다는 한계를 지니고 있다. 따라서 추후 연구에서는 다양한 통제변수와 시차변수를 투입하여 모형을 보다 정교하게 구성할 필요가 있을 것으로 판단한다.