한국 성인의 문제음주가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 종단연구

Keyword 한국 성인, 문제음주, 삶의 만족도, 우울, 가족갈등, 종단연구, 다변량잠재성장모형

Abstract

Life satisfaction is influenced by a range of subjective and objective elements of each individual, and problem drinking is one of these influential factors in life satisfaction. Based on previous studies reporting that the low level of life satisfaction was due to unhappiness caused by addiction and great depression among adults in South Korea, this longitudinal study set out to investigate the effects of problem drinking on life satisfaction over time. Confirming that depression and family conflict had close correlations with individual life satisfaction as influential factors of problem drinking, the investigator used the multivariate latent growth model to examine the mediating effects of depression and family conflict on relations between problem drinking and life satisfaction among grown-ups aged 20 or older in the nation.

The time scope of the study was three years of 2016~2018 in the Korea Welfare Panel Study, of which the data of 10,160 adults that were aged 20 or older and filled out a questionnaire was used in the study. The space scope of the study 209 cities, kuns, and gus in 71 cities and provinces around the nation. The study used the data of members of households and heads of families living in them. The content scope of the study included problem drinking as an independent variable and life satisfaction as a dependable variable. In addition, depression and family conflict were set as mediating variables and used in empirical analysis.

The present study examined the effects of problem drinking on life satisfaction over time, analyzed the mediating effects of depression as an internal individual factor and family conflict as an external individual factor, and looked into differences among the groups by the life cycle. Its goal was to gather basic data to check the need to prevent problem drinking for greater life satisfaction.

The findings were put together as follows:

First, the study examined longitudinal changes to problem drinking, life satisfaction, depression and family conflict and found positive(+) changes to problem drinking and family conflict as they decreased over time. Life satisfaction and depression decreased and increased, respectively, over time, showing negative(-) changes. There were very significant individual differences in all of problem drinking, life satisfaction, depression and family conflict.

Second, the study examined longitudinal mutual growth change relations among problem drinking, life satisfaction, depression and family conflict according to the growth changes and found that an initial high level of problem drinking led to high depression, which in turn reduced life satisfaction. Greater depression resulted in lower life satisfaction. Problem drinking caused depression and increased family conflict, ultimately having negative impacts on life satisfaction.

Third, the study tested the mediating effects of depression and family conflict on relations between problem drinking and life satisfaction and found that depression had partial mediating effects on relations between them and that family conflict had no mediating effects demonstrated between them.

Finally, the study examined these variables according to the life cycle including youth, prime of life, middle age, and old age and found that problem drinking, family conflict, and depression made the biggest increase in youth, middle age, and old age, respectively, over time. Depression and family conflict had impacts on life satisfaction throughout the life cycle.

The investigator examined the mediating effects of depression and family conflict on relations between problem drinking and life satisfaction according to the life cycle and found that the initial depression value had full mediating effects between them in prime of life and old age and partial mediating effects in middle age. The changing rate of depression had partial mediating effects only in old age.

The initial family conflict value had full mediating effects between them in middle age and partial mediating effects in old age. The changing rate of family conflict had full mediating effects in prime of life.

These findings imply a need to make and implement a differentiating plan to prevent problem drinking according to the life cycle and provide a systematic program to address depression and family conflict issues caused by problem drinking for the sake of greater life satisfaction.

Based on these findings, the study proposed the following policies to prevent problem drinking: first, a basic act should be enacted to implement alcohol control policies and thus prevent problem drinking; second, the control of drinking scenes and the limitation of alcoholic drink advertising should be accompanied by public service campaigns on the harmful effects of drinking; third, the environment of promoting drinking should be regulated; fourth, a policy should be made to control the facilities selling alcoholic drinks; and lastly, there should be social activities to improve the perceptions of people about the harmful effects of drinking.

The present study has its intrinsic limitation by using panel data that is secondary data and further limitations with accurate predictive factors by checking only the amounts and patterns of drinking in AUDIT-C to measure problem drinking. For follow-up study, the present study proposes additional research on major variables and an investigation into drinking factors related to adolescents as the vulnerable group of drinking. | 삶의 만족은 개인의 주관적․객관적인 다양한 요소들에 의해 영향을 받고, 문제음주는 삶의 만족에 영향을 주는 요인이다. 본 논문에서는 한국 성인의 낮은 삶의 만족도가 중독으로 인한 불행감과 높아진 우울감 때문이라는 선행연구를 토대로 문제음주가 시간의 경과에 따라 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 종단연구를 시행하였다. 또한 개인의 삶에 문제음주가 미치는 영향요인 중 우울과 가족갈등의 상관관계가 높은 것으로 확인되어 우리나라 만 20세 이상 성인의 문제음주와 삶의 만족도 관계, 우울과 가족갈등 매개효과를 확인하기 위해 다변량 잠재성장모형을 활용하여 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구의 시간적 범위는 한국복지패널 데이터 중 2016년부터 2018년까지 3년 동안 연속하여 설문에 응답한 만 20세 이상 성인 10,160명의 자료를 활용하였으며, 공간적 범위는 전국 71개 시도 209개 시․군․구에 거주하고 있는 가구원과 가구주를 대상으로 한 데이터를 활용하였다. 내용적 범위는 독립변수로 문제음주를 선정하였으며 종속변수로 삶의 만족도를 설정하였다. 또한 매개변수로 우울과 가족갈등을 선정하여 실증분석을 진행하였다.

본 연구는 시간의 흐름에 따라 문제음주가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 확인하고 개인 내적 요인인 우울과 개인 외적 요인인 가족갈등의 매개효과를 분석하였으며, 생애주기별 집단 간 차이를 살펴보았다. 삶의 만족도 향상을 위하여 문제음주 예방의 필요성을 확인하기 위한 기초자료를 마련하는 데 연구목적이 있다.

본 연구 결과를 종합하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 문제음주, 삶의 만족도, 우울, 가족갈등 각각의 종단적 변화를 살펴본 결과, 문제음주와 가족갈등은 시간의 경과에 따라 감소하여 정적(+)변화가 있었으며, 삶의 만족도는 시간의 경과에 따라 감소하고 우울은 시간의 경과에 따라 증가하여 부적(-)변화를 보였다. 문제음주, 삶의 만족도, 우울, 가족갈등 모두 매우 유의미하게 개인차가 있음이 밝혀졌다.

둘째, 문제음주와 삶의 만족도, 우울, 가족갈등 각각의 성장변화에 따른 종단적 상호성장 변화 관계를 살펴본 결과,

초기 문제음주 수준이 높은 경우 우울감이 높아져 삶의 만족도가 낮아지는 것이 확인되었다. 이는 높아진 우울감으로 인해 삶의 만족도가 낮아지는 결과이다. 문제음주가 우울을 유발하고 가족갈등을 증가시키며 결국 삶의 만족도에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

셋째, 문제음주와 삶의 만족도 관계에서 우울과 가족갈등 매개효과를 검증한 결과,

문제음주와 삶의 만족도 관계에 우울은 부분 매개하였으며 가족갈등은 매개효과가 검증되지 않았다.

넷째, 생애주기에 따라 청년기, 장년기, 중년기, 노년기로 구분하여 살펴보면,

시간의 경과에 따라 문제음주는 청년기에, 가족갈등은 중년기에, 우울은 노년기에 가장 많이 증가하였다. 삶의 만족도에 우울과 가족갈등은 생애주기 전반에 걸쳐 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다.

생애주기별로 구분하여 문제음주와 삶의 만족도 관계에서 우울과 가족갈등의 매개효과를 확인한 결과, 우울 초기값은 장년기와 노년기에 완전매개하였고, 중년기에는 부분매개하였다. 우울 변화율은 네 집단 중 노년기에서만 부분 매개하였다.

가족갈등은 초기값은 중년기에 완전매개하였고 노년기에 부분 매개하였으며 가족갈등 변화율은 장년기에는 완전매개하였다.

이러한 연구 결과는 삶의 만족도 향상을 위해 생애주기에 맞는 차별화된 문제음주를 예방하기 위한 계획이 수립되어 시행되어야 하며, 문제음주로 발생할 수 있는 우울과 가족갈등문제에 대한 체계적인 프로그램이 제공되어야 함을 시사한다.

이에, 본 연구에서는 다음과 같이 문제음주 예방을 위한 다섯 가지 정책을 제안하고자 한다. 첫째, 문제음주 예방을 위한 알코올 규제정책 시행을 위한 기본법이 마련 둘째, 음주장면 규제와 주류광고 제한 및 음주 폐해 공익광고 시행 셋째, 음주를 조장하는 환경규제, 넷째, 주류 판매시설에 대한 규제정책 시행 다섯째, 음주 폐해에 대한 국민 인식개선을 위한 사회적 활동이 시행되어야 함을 제안한다.

본 연구는 2차 자료인 패널 자료를 이용한 본질적인 한계와 문제음주 측정에 있어 AUDIT-C의 음주량과 음주 패턴으로만 확인하여 정확한 예측요인에 한계가 있다. 또한, 주요 변수들에 관한 추가연구와 더불어 음주 취약계층인 청소년 대상 음주관련 요인에 대한 연구를 후속 연구로 제안하고자 한다.