집단미술치료가 경증 치매노인의 단기기억 향상에 미치는 효과 - Toglia의 인지재활 역동적 상호작용 모델 중심으로-

Keyword 집단미술치료, 경증치매노인, 단기기억, 인지재활

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of group art therapy centered on Toglia’s Dynamic Interactional Approach(DIA) on the improvement of short-term memory of elderly people with minor dememtia.

To this end, group art therapy centered on DIA was designed to apply Toglia's theory of DIA cognitive rehabilitation, recall, demonstration, repetition and feedback to art therapy to find out the effect of improving short-term memory of elderly people with minor Alzheimer's disease.

Then, study procedures were evaluated, analyzed, modified, and added. Content validity was verified by an expert and an art therapy program was performed.

In this study, 15 elderly patients with mild dementia who used the Geriatric Hospital located in G city were assigned to 7 experimental groups and 8 atmospheric groups. Then, the group conducted 16 sessions of group art therapy for the experimental group and verified its effect. The main findings are as follows.

First, the comparison of pre-, intermediate and post-mortem scores in memory tests showed that the scores of participants included in the experimental group were significantly improved than those of the standby group. These results showed that group art therapy based on DIA has a significant effect on improving the short-term memory of the elderly.

Second, in the art therapy session, the pattern of change in short-term memory has shown significant results. As the session continued, I could concentrate on my art activities, working in a stable manner in the process of recollection, demonstration, feedback and repetition, completing my work on my own and improving my self-confidence.

In short, this study considered the theory of improved short-term memory in the elderly with mild dementia and grafted four mediation elements of recall, rehearsal, repetition, and feedback and Toglia(1992)’s DIA on a group art therapy. As a result, this study confirmed positive effects on improved short-term memory. It is meaningful that the findings identify the possibility of using an art therapy program and make up for theoretical backgrounds in the situation of insufficient mediation researches to improve the short-term memory of the elderly with dementia. Moreover, it is significant to suggest rich case and activity data to reproduce in the field.

본 연구의 목적은 Toglia의 인지재활 역동적 상호작용(Dynamic Interactional Approach; DIA) 모델 중심으로 한 집단미술치료가 경증치매노인의 단기기억 향상에 미치는 효과를 검증하고자 하였다.

이를 위하여, DIA를 중심으로 한 집단미술치료가 경증치매노인의 단기기억 향상에 효과를 알아보기 위해 Toglia의 DIA 인지재활 이론적 배경과 회상, 시연, 반복, 피드백에 관한 이론을 미술치료에 적용하여 프로그램을 구성하고 노인 중 경증 알츠하이머 진단을 받은 치매노인 대상으로 실시하였다. 이후 연구 과정을 평가 · 분석하고 수정 · 보완하여 전문가에게 내용 타당도를 검증받아 미술치료프로그램을 시행하였다.

본 연구에서 G시에 위치한 주 노인병원을 이용하는 경증치매노인 15명을 실험집단 7명과 대기집단 8명으로 무선배치하였다. 그다음, 실험집단 대상으로 집단미술치료 본 프로그램 16회기를 실시하여 그 효과를 검증하였으며 주요한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 기억력 검사에서 사전 · 중간 · 사후 점수를 비교한 결과, 실험집단에 포함된 참여자의 점수가 대기집단보다 유의하게 향상된 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는, DIA를 기반으로 한 집단미술치료가 경증치매노인의 단기기억 향상에 유의한 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 미술치료 회기 안에서 실험집단이 단기기억의 변화양상이 유의미한 결과를 보였다. 회기가 거듭될수록 미술 활동에 집중하여 회상, 시연, 피드백, 반복과정에서 안정된 모습으로 활동하며 작품을 스스로 완성하고 자신감이 향상된 모습을 볼 수 있었다.

이를 요약하면 경증치매노인에게 단기기억 향상에 관한 이론을 고찰하여 회상, 시연, 반복, 피드백의 네 가지 중재요소와 Toglia(1992)의 역동적 상호작용 모델(Dynamic Interactional Approach; DIA)을 집단미술치료에 접목함으로써 단기기억향상에 긍정적인 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 치매노인의 단기기억 향상을 위한 중재 연구가 부족한 상황에서, 미술치료 프로그램의 활용가능성과 이론적 배경을 보완하였다는 데에 의의가 있으며 현장에서 재현할 수 있도록 풍부한 사례자료와 활동자료를 제시하였다는 데에 의미가 있겠다.