스포츠지도자자의 조직정치지각에 따른 리더-구성원 간 교환관계, 직무만족, 조직시민행동의 관계모형 비교연구

Keyword 스포츠지도자, 조직정치지각, 리더-구성원 간 교환관계, 직무만족, 조직시민행동

Graduate School of Chosun University

The purpose of this study was to analyze the relations between the leader-member exchange relationship, job satisfaction, and organizational citizenship behavior of sports leaders, and to analyze the relationship according to the level of perceived organizational politics.

To this end, a survey was conducted by selecting physical education leaders as a research subject, and finally, 202 statistical data were secured.

In addition, the data processing of this study was carried out by SPSS Ver. 22.0 and AMOS 22.0, and the basic statistics to derive the research results were frequency analysis, exploratory factor analysis, Cronbach's α, confirmatory factor analysis, Correlation analysis, and Deepening statistics to derive the research results used structural equation model (SEM) and multiple group path analysis (SEM) and obtained following research results.

First, among the sub-factors of the exchange-leader relationship among sports leaders, emotional ties had an effect on job satisfaction, whereas commitment, contribution, and intellectual respect had no significant effect. It did not turn out to have one effect.

This is because general companies such as public organizations and financial organizations, which are revealed in previous studies, have well-organized policies for promotion and compensation, so that employees try to be recognized for their efforts and lead to job satisfaction when those efforts are recognized. Although the current organization of sports organizations and sports associations has no policy of promotion and compensation, it suggests that the sports organizations and sports associations should implement promotion and compensation management in the organization like general companies. It suggests that the leaders should be composed of people who can recognize respect and admiration.

Second, job satisfaction of sports leaders has a positive effect on organizational citizenship behavior. This requires systematic cooperation based on mutual trust between the leader and the sports leaders, the leader always needs to listen to the sports leaders, the sports leaders demonstrate their dedication to their leaders, and they will be faithful to their role, both publicly and privately. Eventually, it suggests that programs to secure job satisfaction of sports leaders should be continuously developed. Also, it suggests that if positive organizational citizenship action increase, high level of guidance, expansion of positive sports, and formation of healthy living for sports participants can have many effects on a wide range of areas.

Third, this study analyzed differences between low and high groups according to the level of organizational political perception of sports leaders.

The analysis showed that the group perceived low general political action had higher emotional ties, commitment, intellectual respect, and job satisfaction. Also, the group perceived low promotion compensation policy showed better emotional bond, commitment, intellectual respect, and individual-oriented organizational action.

In addition, we analyzed the causal relationship between leader-member exchange relationship, job satisfaction, and organizational citizenship behavior according to the level of organizational political perception of sports leaders.

In the low level of general political action, job satisfaction affects both individual-oriented organizational action and organization-oriented organizational citizenship behavior, but in the high level of general political action, job satisfaction only appears to affect organization-oriented organizational citizenship behavior.

This suggests that the higher the perceived general political action, the lower the causal relationship between job satisfaction and organizational citizenship action. Taken together, this study confirms the theoretical basis of the results of the sports-management theory of organizational behavior, the relationship between the leader-member exchange, job satisfaction, and organizational citizenship behavior in the physical education society. At the same time, it suggests a close relationship with the level of organizational political perception.

In particular, it was confirmed that the level of organizational political perception was an important variable on the exchange relationship between leaders and members, job satisfaction, and organizational citizenship behavior.

Therefore, the results of this study will be able to examine the introduction of the following organizational management strategies in sports associations and sports organizations.

In addition, theoretical and practical implications are suggested based on the results of this study. First, theoretical implications are as follows. First, the leader-member exchange relationship proved to be an important factor for effective organizational management that determines the present and future of athletic associations and sports organizations. Second, the existing research suggests research results of organizational management and organizational politics pertaining to public officials or general corporations, but this study reveals the results of the sports leaders of athletic associations and sports organizations. Third, previous studies analyzed the relationship between general job satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior for sports leaders. However, this study additionally identifies for the first time the impact of organizational political perception.

As a result, it can be confirmed that the exchange relationship between the leader and members plays a positive role both inside and outside the sports associations and sports organizations.

This proves that the application of the leader-member exchange relationship theory is more effective and important than the theoretical operational elements of other organizational operations. Therefore, the practical implications for implementing this concretely are as follows.

First, the sports associations and sports organizations recognize that the application of exchange-leader theory is the main activity in securing the capacity of sports leaders. It is necessary to gradually expand efforts to enhance job satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior of sports leaders by applying the organizational management method of the leader-member exchange relation theory applied to the general companies and public officials.

Second, in order to effectively apply the theory of exchange relationship between leaders and members, it is necessary to prioritize the composition and recruitment of the department in charge of sports management majors in the sports associations and sports organizations.

Keyword: Leader-Member Exchange, Job Satisfaction, Organizational Citizenship Behavior, Perceived Organizational Politics, sports leaders|본 연구는 스포츠지도자의 리더-구성원 간 교환관계, 직무만족, 조직시민행동의 관계를 분석하고자 실시되었으며, 추가적으로 조직정치지각의 수준에 따른 인과관계를 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 생활체육지도자들을 연구대상으로 선정하여 설문조사를 실시하였고 이를 통해 최종적으로 202부의 통계자료를 확보하였다. 아울러, 본 연구의 자료처리는 SPSS Ver. 22.0과 AMOS 22.0을 활용하였으며, 연구결과를 도출하기 위한 기초통계로는 빈도분석(frequency analysis), 탐색적 요인분석(exploratory factor analysis), 신뢰도분석(Cronbach’s α), 확인적 요인분석(confirmatory factor analysis), 상관관계분석(correlation analysis)이며, 연구결과의 추출을 위한 심화통계로는 구조방정식 모형분석(structural equation model: SEM)과 다중집단 경로분석(multiple group path analysis)을 활용하여 다음과 같은 연구결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 스포츠지도자의 리더-구성원 간 교환관계 하위요인 중 정서적 유대감은 직무만족에 영향을 미친 반면에 헌신, 공헌의욕, 지적존경은 유의한 영향을 미치지 못해 리더-구성원 간 교환관계는 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이는 선행연구에서 밝히고 있는 공공조직과 금융조직과 같은 일반기업 등은 승진과 보상의 정책이 잘 갖추어져 있어 구성원 스스로가 노력을 인정을 받으려고 노력을 하며 그러한 노력을 인정받았을 때 직무의 만족으로 이어지는 것을 확인할 수 있었으나 현재 우리나라의 체육단체 및 체육회의 조직은 승진과 보상의 정책이 없으므로 앞으로 체육단체 및 체육회는 조직 내에 일반기업처럼 승진과 보상의 조직운영을 시행해야 함을 시사하고 있으며, 리더 또한 존경과 동경을 인식할 수 있는 사람으로 구성해야 함을 제시하고 있다.

둘째, 스포츠지도자의 직무만족은 조직시민행동에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 리더와 스포츠지도자들 간에는 상호 높은 신뢰를 바탕으로 유기적인 협조가 필요하며, 리더는 항상 스포츠지도자들의 말에 경청하는 자세가 필요하며, 스포츠지도자들은 자신의 리더에 대한 헌신을 나타내며, 공적 및 공적외적으로 자신의 역할을 충실하게 임하면 될 것이다. 결국, 스포츠지도자들의 직무만족을 확보하기 위한 프로그램들이 지속적으로 개발되어야 함을 시사하고 있으며, 아울러 긍정적 조직시민행동이 늘어난다면, 생활체육참여자들에게 높은 수준의 지도와 긍정적 생활체육의 확대, 그리고 건강한 생활참여자들의 양성에 이르기까지 광범위한 영역에서 많은 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 제시하고 있다.

셋째, 스포츠지도자의 조직정치지각의 수준에 따른 저‧고 집단 간 차이를 분석하였다. 분석결과 일반적 정치행위를 낮게 지각한 집단에서 정서적 유대감, 헌신, 지적존경, 직무만족을 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 또한 승진보상정책을 낮게 지각한 집단에서는 정서적 유대감, 헌신, 지적존경, 개인지향조직시민행동을 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 함께 스포츠지도자의 조직정치지각의 수준에 따른 리더-구성원 간 교환관계와 직무만족, 조직시민행동과의 인과관계를 분석하였다. 일반적 정치행위의 지각이 낮은 집단에서는 직무만족이 개인지향조직시민행동과 조직지향조직시민행동 모두에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만, 일반적 정치행위 지각이 높은 집단에서는 직무만족이 조직지향조직시민행동에만 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 일반적 정치행위 지각이 높을수록 직무만족과 조직시민행동의 인과관계는 낮아지다는 것을 밝히는 것이다.

종합해보면, 본 연구에서는 스포츠경영학의 조직행동론의 이론을 통해 체육회의 리더-구성원 간 교환관계, 직무만족, 조직시민행동의 인과관계에 대한 결과를 이론적 근거를 확인 하고 있으며 동시에 조직정치지각의 수준과도 밀접한 관계가 있음을 제시하고 있다. 특히, 조직정치지각의 수준이 리더-구성원 간 교환관계, 직무만족, 조직시민행동에 미치는 중요한 변수임을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구결과를 통해 체육회 및 체육단체에서는 다음과 같은 조직운영전략의 도입을 검토할 수 있을 것이다.

아울러 본 연구에서의 연구결과를 토대로 이론적인 시사점과 실무적 시사점을 제시하고자 한다. 먼저 이론적 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 리더-구성원 간 교환관계는 체육회 및 체육단체의 현재와 미래를 결정하는 효과적인 조직운영에 중요한 요인임을 증명하였다.

둘째, 기존의 연구에서는 공무원이나 일반기업을 중심으로 한 조직운영 및 조직정치지각의 연구결과를 제시하고 있으나, 본 연구에서는 체육회 및 체육단체의 스포츠지도자를 대상으로 연구결과를 밝히고 있다.

셋째, 기존의 연구는 스포츠지도자를 대상으로 일반적인 직무만족이나 조직시민행동의 관계를 분석하였으나 본 연구에서는 추가적으로 조직정치지각의 영향을 최초로 밝히고 있다. 결국, 리더-구성원 간 교환관계는 체육회 및 체육단체의 내‧외부에서 긍정적인 역할을 한다는 것을 확인 할 수 있으며, 이는 리더-구성원 간 교환관계 이론의 적용이 다른 조직운영의 이론적 운영요소보다 효과적이고 중요하다는 것을 증명하는 것이다.

따라서 이를 구체적으로 실행하기 위한 실무적인 시사점을 제시하면, 다음과 같다. 첫째, 체육회 및 체육단체에서는 리더-구성원 간 교환관계 이론의 적용이 스포츠지도자의 역량 확보에 주요 활동임을 인식하고 현재의 일반기업 및 공무원에 적용하는 리더-구성원 간 교환관계 이론의 조직운영방식을 적용하여 스포츠지도자들의 직무만족과 조직시민행동을 높일 수 있는 노력을 점차 확대 할 필요성이 있다. 둘째, 리더-구성원 간 교환관계 이론의 적용을 효과적으로 추진하기 위해서는 체육회 및 체육단체 내의 스포츠경영학 전공자를 배치하는 전담부서의 구성이나 영입이 우선시 되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.