부동산유치권에 관한 연구

Keyword 부동산 유치권, 유치권, 부동산 유치권등기, 피담보채권, 법정담보물권, 유치권등기

Abstract

The lien is the right of a person possessing another person's goods or securities to hold the goods or securities until they are reimbursed if the bonds incurred in respect of the goods or securities are in the repayment period.(Article 320. 1). The lien originated in the exceptio doli or right to refuse delivery in Roman law, which is based on the principle of equity. If you have to transfer things or securities to the other party of the possession before you receive the full repayment of the bond, the collection of the bond can become difficult and unfair, Therefore, it is the right to hold (possess) and refuse the return of goods or securities until receiving them. In other words, the lien is based on the principle of equity between the creditor and the debtor, and indirectly puts psychological pressure on the debtor to repay the debts.

The Lien is statutory real rights granted by way of security, but unlike real rights granted by way of security, preferential payment right under the substantive law is not recognized. As it recognizes of the effect of virtually preferential repayment through the induction of goods, the lien's secured bonds are recognized as a right to protect more specifically than other creditors.

However, there is a problem that the lien in real estate is not consistent with the notice principle of real estate because it is based on the notice method of occupancy rather than registration. In addition, since it is easy to make an appearance about the existence of the lien, the auction real is a result of miscarriage of auction due to the false reported of false and exaggeration in the real estate auction procedure. The buyer's legal status becomes unstable, such as a falling bid price on the estate or a violation of the rights of the senior mortgagee. And there is also the problem that it is not easy to make objective judgments about possession in the lien in real estate, with more cases where even a true creditor can say that the exercise of the right to the right constitutes abuse of rights. Furthermore, as lawsuits regarding the existence of the lien are often abused after the auction process has been suspended due to disputes over the legal action, discussions on the issue of the lien in real estate have been continuously raised.

Under the current civil law, the lien is defined as an absolute effect right to refuse delivery, and there are many problems with the inclusion of real estate in the object, which has led to continuous discussions on its operation. Although legislation on the issue has been proposed, but the amendment is not easy. Academic and legal working groups are considering ways to solve the problem of the lien in real estate through the interpretation of the lien, and propose measures to improve the system to prevent the occurrence lien of false, and the court is trying to resolve the conflicts between the lien to host and other mortgage holders in a harmonious manner by interpreting the scope or opposing power.

The civil law revision in 2013 abolished the lien in real estate, recognized the right to set mortgage as a supplement, and granted the right to establish a lien for unregistered real estate (Article 320), it is not an appropriate solution.

This paper examined what caused the harmful effects of the lien in real estate system, limited to the lien in real estate, and proposed desirable improvement measures and harmonious operation to contribute to the safety of real estate transactions by eliminating the uncertainty of the lien in real estate. Until now, under the current law, the right to attract real estate has been resolved by interpretation and precedent. However, there are limitations, so liens ultimately should be resolved through the revision of relevant laws, including the civil law.

First, a real estate lien registration system is introduced in order to resolve the inadequacy of the public notice means, The transfer of the notice method of the property right from possession to registration would reduce the burden on the host to lien possession of the object and also enable the owner to use the hosting object in accordance with the original economic use objective.

Second, it clearly defines the scope of the secured debt, which is a requirement of the lien in real estate, as the part that increase the objective value of goods. Specifically, the harm of liens misuse due to the uncertainty of secured bonds can be largely eliminated by clearly defining as ‘a bonds due to expense expenditure on object’ and ‘a damages receivable due to the object’.

Third, the right of repayment should be granted to the lien so that problems occurring in the auction process can be solved at once. In other words, the lien must be granted the right of preferential repayment by law and be able to receive dividends according to the establishment order.

Fourth, we must shift from Principle of Takeover to Principle of a Extinction. By abolishing the takeoverism, which causes more confusion in real estate transactions and destabilizes the buyer's legal status, the burden on real estate buyers can be eliminated, resulting in transparency, speed and smoothness of the auction process.

Fifth, it is mandatory to report the right to attract property. Under the current law, the lien is a buyer can be exercised without reporting it, which is feared to cause unwarranted damage to the buyer and others. Therefore, it is necessary to make it mandatory to report the existence of bonds, the object, the relationship with the underlying bonds, and the legitimate occupancy of the bonds until the end of the dividend demand,|유치권은 타인의 물건 또는 유가증권을 점유한 자는 그 물건이나 유가증권에 관하여 생긴 채권이 변제기에 있는 경우에는 변제를 받을 때까지 그 물건 또는 유가증권을 유치할 수 있는 권리를 말한다(제320조 제1항). 유치권은 공평의 원칙에 기인하고 있는 로마법상 악의의 항변 내지 인도거절권에 기원한 것이다. 만약 채권의 완전한 변제를 받기 전에 물건 또는 유가증권을 점유의 상대방에게 이전하여야 한다면, 채권의 추심이 어렵게 되어 불공평하게 될 수 있기 때문에 그 채권의 변제를 받을 때까지 물건 또는 유가증권을 유치(점유)하여 그 반환을 거절할 수 있는 권리이다. 즉, 유치권은 채권자와 채무자 사이의 공평의 원칙에 그 근거를 두는 것으로 채무자에게 간접적으로 심리적 압박을 주어 채무를 변제하도록 하고 있다.

유치권은 법정담보물권이지만 다른 담보물권과는 다르게 실체법상 우선변제권이 인정되지 않는다. 물건의 유치를 통하여 사실상 우선변제를 받을 수 있는 효력을 인정하고 있기 때문에 유치권자의 피담보채권을 다른 채권자 보다 특별히 보호하는 권리로 인정하고 있는 것이다. 그러나 부동산 유치권은 등기가 아닌 점유를 공시방법으로 하고 있어서 부동산 공시의 원칙과 부합하지 않는다는 문제가 있다.

또한 유치권의 존재에 대한 외관을 쉽게 만들 수 있다는 점에서 부동산 경매절차에서 허위․과장의 유치권신고로 인하여 수 차례 경매가 유찰되면서 경매부동산의 낙찰 가격이 낮아지거나 선순위담보권자권의 권리가 침해될 우려가 있는 등 매수인의 법적 지위가 불안정하게 된다. 그리고 진정한 채권자이더라도 유치권의 행사가 권리남용에 해당한다고 볼 수 있는 사례가 많아지는 등 부동산 유치권에서 점유에 대한 객관적 판단이 용이하지 않다는 문제도 있다.

뿐만 아니라 유치권과 관련한 분쟁으로 인하여 경매절차가 중단된 후 유치권존부에 관한 소송이 남용되는 경우가 많아지면서 부동산 유치권의 문제에 관한 논의는 지속적으로 제기되고 있는 상황이다.

현행 민법상 유치권은 절대적 효력을 지닌 인도거절권으로 규정하면서 그 대상에 부동산을 포함하고 있어서 많은 문제점들이 발생하고 있어서 그 운용과 관련하여 존폐 논의가 지속적으로 이루어져 왔고, 그에 대한 입법론이 제시되기도 하였지만 그 개정이 쉬운 것은 아니다.

학계와 실무계에서는 유치권의 해석에 의하여 부동산 유치권의 문제를 해소하는 방안을 검토하면서 허위의 유치권 발생을 방지하기 위한 제도적 개선방안들을 제시하고 있고, 법원에서는 유치권의 성립 범위나 대항력에 관한 해석을 통해 유치권과 다른 담보권자의 이해의 충돌을 조화롭게 해결하고자 노력하고 있다.

2013년 민법개정안은 부동산 유치권제도를 폐지하고, 그 보완책으로 저당권설정청구권을 인정하여 유치권을 법정저당권화하고, 미등기 부동산에 대해서는 예외적으로 유치권의 성립을 인정하고 있지만(민법개정안 제320조), 적절한 해결책은 아니다.

본 논문은 부동산 유치권에 한정하여 부동산 유치권제도의 폐해를 발생시키는 원인이 무엇인지를 검토한 후, 유치권의 불확실성을 제거하여 부동산 거래 안전에 기여할 수 있도록 바람직한 개선방안 및 조화로운 운용을 위한 방안을 제시하는 것을 연구 목적으로 삼고자 하였다.

지금까지 현행법상 부동산 유치권에 대해서는 해석론과 판례에 의해 해결하고 있지만 그 한계가 있을 수 밖에 없기 때문에 궁극적으로는 민법을 포함하여 관련법의 개정을 통해 해결하여야 할 것이다.

첫째, 공시수단의 부적합성을 해결하기 위해서는 부동산 유치권 등기제도를 도입하는 방안이다. 부동산 유치권의 공시방법을 점유에서 등기로 전환하는 경우 유치권자가 목적물을 계속 점유해야 하는 부담을 덜 수 있고, 소유자도 유치목적물을 본래의 경제적 사용목적에 부합되게 사용할 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 부동산유치권 성립요건인 피담보채권의 범위를 물건의 객관적 가치를 상승시킨 부분으로 명확히 규정하는 것이다. 구체적으로 ‘목적물에 대한 비용지출로 인한 채권’과 ‘목적물로 인하여 입게 된 손해배상채권’으로 명확하게 규정함으로써 피담보채권의 불명확성으로 인한 유치권 오․남용의 폐해를 상당 부분 해소할 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 유치권에 우선변제권을 인정하여 경매절차 내에서 발생하는 문제를 한번에 해결할 수 있도록 하여야 한다. 즉, 유치권에 법률상 우선변제권을 인정하고 성립순위에 따라 배당을 받을 수 있도록 하여야 한다.

넷째, 인수주의에서 소멸주의로 전환하여야 한다. 부동산거래의 혼란을 가중하는 원인이 되고, 매수인의 법적 지위를 불안정하게 하는 인수주의를 폐지함으로써 부동산 매수인에게 발생하는 부담을 없애주어 경매절차의 투명성과 신속 및 원활화 등을 꾀할 수 있다.

다섯째, 부동산 유치권신고제도를 의무화이다. 현행법상 유치권은 신고하지 않아도 행사할 수 있게 되어 매수인 등에게 불측의 손해를 줄 우려가 있기 때문에 채권의 존재, 목적물과 피담보채권과의 견련관계, 적법한 점유 등을 배당요구의 종기까지 구체적으로 신고하도록 의무화할 필요가 있다.