방사능재난을 대비한 사물인터넷(IoT) 기반의 방사선측정기 개발

Abstract

일본 후쿠시마 원전 사고와 같은 원자력 시설 사고로 인한 방사선 재난이 발생 할 경우 가장 중요한 것은 주민들을 방사선으로부터 보호하고 방재 요원을 지정하며 교육 및 훈련을 통해 비상 사태를 대비하는 것이다. 배치 된 모든 방재 요원은 방재 측정 장치를 사용하여 방재 및 구호 활동을 수행하며, 방호 측정 장치 및 빠른 방재 시스템의 성능은 방재 요원 및 대피 거주자의 안전과 밀접한 관련이 있다.

본 연구개발은 사물 인터넷을 기반으로 방사선측정기 및 어플리케이션 (APP)을 구현하고 이들과 통신 할 수있는 서버 프로그램을 개발함으로써 방사선 미터와 서버 프로그램의 양방향 통신을 가능하게하는 방재 시스템을 제안한다. 소형화 된 방사선 측정기는 PIN 다이오드 센서를 사용하여 감마선을 측정하고, 측정 된 방사선 계수는 방사선 량으로 변환 된 알고리즘을 통해 연결된 스마트 장치 응용 프로그램에 표시된다. 표출된 방사선량은 자동으로 서버 프로그램으로 전송되어 데이터베이스에 저장되며 방사선 모니터링 시스템으로 사용된다.

측정된 방사선 계수는 선형성 테스트를 통해 방사선량으로 변환되었으며, 개발된 알고리즘은 안정적이고 빠른 응답을 구현하였다. 응용 프로그램과 Bluetooth 간의 통신이 가능하도록 설계 및 개발되었으며, 스마트 장치의 인터넷 통신을 통해 서버 프로그램과 양방향 통신을 구현하였다.

기존 방사선 측정기는 제한적으로만 사용할 수 있지만 양방향 통신 기능을 갖춘 사물 인터넷 및 방재 시스템을 기반으로 한 방사선 측정기는 빠르고 정확한 정보를 통해 사전 예측을 기반으로 주민을 보호하기위한 조치를 취할 수 있다.

이는 4차 산업혁명 시대에 적합한 연구개발이며, 방사선 재난 발생시 스마트한 방재 시스템으로 사용될 것으로 기대한다.|In the event of a radiation disaster due to an accident at a nuclear facility such as Japan's Fukushima nuclear accident, the most important thing is to protect residents from radiation, designate disaster prevention personnel, and prepare for emergencies through education and training. All disaster prevention personnel who are deployed use radiation measuring devices to perform disaster prevention and relief activities, and the performance of radiation measuring devices and rapid anti-disaster systems are closely related to the safety of the disaster prevention personnel and the evacuation residents

This R&D proposes a disaster prevention system that enables bi-directional communication of radiation meters and server programs by implementing radiation measuring devices and applications(APP) based on the Internet of Things and developing server programs that can communicate with them. The miniaturized radiation meter uses a PIN diode sensor to measure gamma-rays, and the measured radiation count is represented in the linked smart device application by means of an algorithm, converted to radiation dose. The radiation dose expressed is automatically transferred to the server program and stored in the database, which is used as a radiation monitoring system.

The measured radiation count was converted to radiation dose through linearity tests, and the developed algorithm produced a stable and fast response. It was designed and developed to enable communication between application and Bluetooth, and implemented server program and two-way communication through Internet communication of smart devices.

While existing radiation measuring devices could be used only to a limited extent, radiation measuring devices based on the Internet of Things and disaster prevention systems with two-way communication will be able to take measures to protect residents based on prior predictions through rapid and accurate information collection.

This is a suitable R&D project in the present era of the 4th Industrial Revolution, and we hope it will be used as a smart disaster prevention system in the event of a radiation disaster.