도시 어메니티 향상을 위한 고가도로 하부공간 활성화 방안 연구

Keyword 도시 어메니티, 고가도로 하부공간, 어메니티, 고가도로, 도시공간

Abstract

19세기 산업혁명 이후 도시는 ‘살아가는 것’이 아닌 ‘잘 살아가는 것’으로 관점 변화를 해왔다. 이에 따른 도시의 쾌적한 삶과 그것을 위한 도시기반시설 제공이라는 목적을 둔 도시 어메니티는 점차 현대 도시의 중요한 개념으로 자리 잡았다. 도시 어메니티 향상을 위해 다양한 도시 요소들의 재탐구 진행이 필요하다. 고가도로는 초기 도시의 교통문제 해결이라는 목적과 다르게 도시 단절을 초래하였으며, 불가피하게 생긴 고가도로 하부공간은 도시의 불쾌한 공간으로 인식되어 개선의 필요성을 가지고 있었다.

본 연구는 도시 어메니티와 고가도로 하부공간의 이론적 고찰을 통해 개념을 이해하고 두 이론들의 상관관계를 파악하였다. 향상된 도시 어메니티 목적을 두어 고가도로 하부공간 활용유형 4가지(자연 입지형·주거 입지형·상권 근접형·혼합형), 활용특성 5가지(환경성·접근성·경제성·공공성·정체성), 활용 표현 요소 3가지(물리적 측면·활동적 측면·도시적 측면)를 선행연구를 통해 도출했다. 국내 11곳, 국외 11곳 총 사례 22개를 위와 같이 도출된 활용 특성에 대입하여 조사 및 분석하고 구체적인 도시 어메니티 향상을 위한 고가도로 하부공간 활성화 방안을 도출하였다.

이에 따라 고가도로 하부공간은 도시 속 다양한 네트워크로 연결되어 있는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 활용을 통해 다양한 기대 가치와 도시의 쾌적성을 높여 앞으로 국내의 많은 고가도로가 활성화 될 수 있다고 보았다. 활용될 고가도로 하부공간이 어떤 지역적 특징을 가지고 있는지 파악하여, 유형을 구분하고 활용유형에 대입해 크게 4가지 활성화 방안을 제시한다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 도시의 네트워크 파악과 지속가능한 공간으로써의 방안 마련이라는 의의가 있지만, 수도권이나 중심지역으로 대상지를 한정하였다는 점에 한계점을 가진다. 따라서 수도권을 포함한 전국적인 활용 방안 연구가 필요하며, 더 나아가 고가도로 하부공간 활용을 위한 법규나 제도 마련을 위한 연구가 더욱더 활발히 진행되어야 한다.|Since the Industrial Revolution of the 19th century, the city has changed its perspective to "being well," not "living." The city of Amenity, aimed at providing the city's pleasant life and urban infrastructure for it, has gradually established itself as an important concept of modern city. A re-exploration of various urban elements is needed to improve urban Amenity. Overpasses caused city breakups in contrast to the purpose of solving traffic problems in early cities, and the inevitable overpass subspace was recognized as an unpleasant space in the city and needed to be improved.

This study identified the correlation between the two theories to understand the concept through theoretical consideration of urban Amenity and the subspace of overpass. With the purpose of enhanced urban amenity, four types of sub-space utilization (natural location type, residential location type, close proximity to commercial area, mixed type), five characteristics of utilization (environmental, accessibility, economy, public nature, and identity) and three elements of expression of utilization (physical, active aspect, and urban aspect) were derived through prior research. A total of 22 cases from 11 domestic and 11 overseas locations were investigated and analyzed using the characteristics derived as above, and a measure was drawn to activate the sub-space of elevated roads to improve urban amenity.

Accordingly, the lower area of the overpass was found to be connected to various networks in the city, and many overpasses in Korea could be activated in the future by enhancing various expected values and urban comfort through utilization. Identify the regional characteristics of the subspace of the overpass to be utilized, and present four major activation measures by dividing types and substituting them for utilization types.

Accordingly, this study has the significance of identifying urban networks and preparing measures for sustainable space, but it has a limitation in the fact that it limited the target areas to the Seoul metropolitan area or the central Therefore, a nationwide study on utilization measures, including the Seoul metropolitan area, is needed, and further studies should be carried out to prepare laws or systems for the use of lower areas on high roads.