Deep Learning Methods for Exploring Alzheimer Diseases in Structured Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Keyword

Deep Learning, Alzheimer Diseases, Computer Vision, sMRI, 3D Medical Imaging, Medical Imaging, aAD, Machine Learning, Convolutional Neural Network

Abstract

기계 학습 기술에 기반한 알츠하이머병 (AD) 및 그 prodromal 단계 (aAD, mAD, NC)의 자동 진단은 지속적인 연구가 진행되고 있습니다. 최근 딥 러 닝 (DL) 기반 접근 방식은 분류 및 regression에서 최첨단 성능을 보여주며, DL 기반 방법은 AD 연구에 널리 사용되고 있습니다. 다중 모드 진단을 고 려한 최첨단 기술은 임상 진단보다 정확도가 더 우수한 것으로 나타났지만, 다중 modality로 데이터를 수집하는 것은 시간이 많이 걸리고 고비용이며, 일 부 방식은 방사성 부작용이 있을 수 있습니다. 본 연구는 조선대 국체치매연 구단에서 Gwang-ju Alzheimer’s research data(GARD) 코호트 데이터 세트와 Alzheimer’s Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI)에서 제공하는 structural magnetic resonance image (MRI) 데이터세트에 국한하였습니다. 연구의 목표 는 다음과 같습니다. AD 진단 가능한 특징을 제공하는 두뇌 랜드마크를 식

별하고 분석합니다. AD와 그 prodromal AD 진단의 정확도 수준을 높이고, 성능 저하 없이 제한된 컴퓨팅 리소스로 배포할 수 있는CNN을 설계합니다. ROI 기반 알츠하이머병 진단을 위해 우선 GARD에서 제공하는 아틀라스 기 법으로 세분화된 영상을 사용하여 AD에 대해 통계적으로 유의한 ROI를 선택 했습니다. AD 대 NC 분류 작업은 three-view-patch 기반 컨볼루션 신경망의 앙상블을 학습했습니다. 더 나아가ROI 위치를 예측을 위해 딥 메트릭 학습을 하고, hippocampus, amygdala 및 insula를 기반으로 한 prodromal 단계를 진단 하기 위해 ROI 기반 CNN의 앙상블을 학습했습니다. 이 연구를 통해 뇌 MRI의 hippocampus, amygdala 및 insula가 AD에 진단에 결정적인 정보를 제공한다 는 것을 관찰하였고, ROI 패치 기반 앙상블 classifier를 사용하여 알츠하이머병 진단 정확성을 state-of-the-arts까지 달성할 수 있었습니다.

There is ongoing studies for the automatic diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and its early stages (aAD, mAD, NC) based on traditional machine learning techniques. Recently deep learning (DL) based approaches are demonstrating state-of-the-art performance in classification and regression. As a result, DL-based methods are becoming popular choice for AD research. The state-of-the-art techniques that consider multimodal diagnosis have been shown to have accuracy better than manual diagnosis. However, collecting data from different modalities is time consuming and expensive, and some modalities may have radioactive side effects. Our study is confined to structural magnetic resonance imaging. Here, we have exploited Gwangju Alzheimer’s and Related Dementia (GARD) cohort dataset prepared by National Research Center for Dementia (GARD), Gwangju, South Korea. The objectives of our attempt are as follows: 1) to identify and analyze the brain-landmarks that provide discernible features for AD; 2) to increase the ac uracy level of AD and its prodromal stages diagnosis that is comparable to the state-of-the-art methods; and 3) to design simpler CNN that is deployable with limited computing resources without sacrificing the performance. Achieving the objectives required us to perform following experiments: 1) selecion of statistically significant ROI for AD using the atlas-based segmentation dataset provided by GARD 2) deployment of ensembles of patch based convolutional neural networks on hippocampus features for binary classification tasks 3) utilizing deep metric for ROI localization confining the study only on hippocampus 4) designing ensembles of simpler CNN classifiers for AD and its prodromal stages diagnosis. We have observed that 1) hippocampus provides significant information for AD 2) The ROI does not provides distinctive features for AD in sMRIs modality 3) state-of-the art diagnosis performance is achievable by deploying patch-based ensemble classifiers based on the significant ROI features.