한국과 중국의 외국중재판정 승인과 집행에 관한 비교연구

Abstract

Since China-Korea trade form converted from Indirect Trade to Direct Trade in August 1992 , the trade volume between two countries has increased at top speed. Korea has become China's NO 1 trade partner.

Cases in both countries applying the New York Convention needs to be considered how it interprets and applies the reasons for denial of enforcement. Through this, it is possible to know how easy it is to approve and enforce foreign arbitrators in both countries, and in which case it can be denied enforcement. In practice, it will be possible to prepare for approval and enforcement by considering the tendency of cases. In this sense, this paper aims to contribute to the development of the international commercial arbitration system by presenting the problems and suggestions for improvement through the analysis of the cases in both countries regarding the approval and enforcement of foreign arbitrators.

This thesis consists of five chapters. The first chapter describes research background, objectives and methods. The second chapter compares and analyzes the arbitration laws, arbitration institutions and arbitration status between Korea and China after considering international norms on arbitration. The third chapter systematically analyzes the reasons for rejection and approval of foreign arbitrators under the New York Convention and the Arbitration Act of Korea and China after reviewing the basic concepts and scope of application for the approval and enforcement of foreign judgments. The fourth chapter is based on rejection and the approval of the foreign arbitrator of the third chapter. After analyzing the precedents of courts in Korea and China by types, it presents problems and suggestions for improvement. The fifth chapter summarizes the contents of this thesis and presents limitations and future research tasks.|한국과 중국 간의 민상사 분쟁에 있어 양국이 모두 뉴욕협약에 가입하였기 때문에 한국에서 내려진 중재판정에 대하여 중국법원에 집행을 신청하든 중국에서 내려진 중재판정에 대하여 한국법원에 집행을 신청하든 모두 뉴욕협약에 적용된다.

뉴욕협약을 적용하는 양국에서 판례는 과연 집행거부사유를 어떻게 해석하고 적용하고 있는지 고찰 할 필요가 있다. 이를 통하여 양국가의 외국중재판정에 대한 승인 및 집행이 얼마나 용이한지 그리고 어느 경우에 집행이 거부되는지 알 수 있고 실무에서는 판례의 경향을 참작하여 승인 및 집행실무에 대비할 수 있을 것이다, 이런 의미에서 본 논문은 외국중재판정의 승인과 집행에 관한 양국 판례의 분석을 통하여 그 문제점과 개선방안을 제시하여 국제상사중재제도발전에 기여하고자 하는데 본 논문의 목적이 있다.