중년여성의 뷰티 인식과 경험이 행복감에 미치는 영향연구: 뷰티관리 행동에 따라서

This study studied the effect of beauty management recognition and experience on happiness according to the beauty management behavior of middle-aged women.

For empirical analysis, the data were collected using the questionnaire method and are aged 35 to nationwide. A total of 715 questionnaires were distributed to middle-aged women aged 60 and 668 out of 679 collected were used for final analysis, excluding unsincere responses or double-marked. The analysis of this study was conducted using the SPSS 23 statistical package program and performed frequency analysis, technical statistical analysis, T-test, one-way ANOVA, and reliability analysis.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, the results of the survey on the awareness of beauty interest and beauty importance in middle-aged women are as follows. In the case of beauty interest in the survey, middle-aged women showed the highest interest in skin care, and felt that they should invest time and money to manage their appearance even when they are older.

In the case of beauty awareness among the subjects, it was found that they thought it was important to nurture themselves in social life and relationships with reason, and that caring for themselves included skin care behaviors and makeup actions.

Second, the results of a survey on whether or not and how many users experience beauty management behaviors are as follows. Whether middle-aged women by type of beauty management behavior had the most experience using skin care behavior, followed by makeup and nail management behavior.

The number of care use cases for middle-aged women by type of beauty management behavior was the most frequently used skin care behavior, followed by nail care and makeup management behavior on a regular basis.

Third, the results of analyzing happiness according to demographic characteristics by categorizing it into high, middle and low groups according to the beauty interest level of middle-aged women are as follows.

The difference in happiness according to age and employment status and beauty interest is positive self-esteem, which is high in the interest of all age groups and employed people, while positive thinking and psychological well-being are found to be positive thinking and psychological well-being of both the age and the unemployed except for those aged 35-39. Economic stress showed low economic stress among a group of employed people with a stubborn interest in beauty.

Fourth, the results of analyzing happiness according to demographic characteristics by classifying it as a stubborn, middle and low group according to the importance of beauty management behavior in middle-aged women are as follows.

The difference in happiness according to the importance of beauty according to demographic characteristics was high in both age and age, positive thinking was high in all groups except for age 35-39, psychological well-being was high in all groups and the working group except for age 35-39, economic stress was low in the working group, and the economic stress was low in the 40-49 age group.

Fifth, the results of the analysis of differences in happiness characteristics according to demographic characteristics and experience in beauty management behavior are as follows.

The difference in happiness based on experience in beauty management behavior was that self-respect was high in skin care behavior, mike-up management behavior was controlled by the management experience group, and Semi-permanent make-up was all high in self-respect among experience groups, except for those aged 35-39.

The difference in positive thinking according to experience is that skin care behavior is high among experience groups between the ages of 40 and 49 and experience groups of all ages except for experience groups of 35 to 39 years old, and Semi-manent make-up showed a high average of positive thinking among experience groups between 40 and 49.

The difference in economic stress due to experience was that the non-experienced group of people between the ages of 40 and 49 showed high stress of the non-experienced group regardless of the age of the nail management. It did not affect Semi-permanent makeup.

The difference in psychological well-being according to experience was that skin care behavior and makeup management, nail care behavior, and Semi-manent make-up behavior were all high in psychological well-being among experience groups regardless of age and employment, except for those aged 35-39.

This is a result of indicating that the factors of positive influence in middle-aged happiness can be skin care behavior, make-up management, nail care behavior, Semi-permanent make-up, etc. In addition, since beauty management types that can increase happiness or lower negative psychological factors depending on the age and employment of one age group, different types of beauty management should be presented and experienced depending on the age and employment status of middle-aged women, and thus ways to enhance their happiness should be developed.

It suggests that the development of programs that can draw higher attention and action is urgent, and that non-employed people need ways to generate active participation and interest in managerial actions that can be felt by women.

Based on this study, we hope that the future development of the beauty industry can be achieved if management of beauty behavior is recognized as having an impact on the subjective well-being of mid- to mid-aged women, providing basic data on happiness exposure using beauty management behavior of middle-aged women, and making management actions aware of the need for beauty management behavior.|본 연구는 중년여성의 뷰티 관리 행동에 따라서 뷰티 관리 인식과 경험이 행복감에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다.

실증 분석을 위하여 설문지 방식을 사용하여 자료를 수집하였고 전국에 거주하고 있는 35세~60세의 중년여성을 대상으로 하였으며, 총 715부의 설문지를 배포하여 수거된 679부 중 이중표기를 하거나 표기되지 않은 불성실한 응답을 제외한 668부를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 본 연구 자료의 분석은 SPSS 23 통계 패키지 프로그램을 사용하였으며, 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, T-검정(t-test), 일원 배치 분산분석(One-way ANOVA), 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중년여성의 뷰티 관심도와 뷰티 중요성 인식을 조사한 결과는 다음과 같다. 조사 대상의 뷰티 관심도의 경우 중년여성들은 피부 관리에 가장 높은 관심을 나타냈으며, 나이가 들어도 외모 관리를 위해 시간과 비용을 투자해야 한다고 생각하는 것으로 나타났다.

조사 대상의 뷰티 중요성 인식의 경우, 사회생활과 이성 관계에 있어서 자신을 가꾸는 것이 중요하다고 생각하고 있었으며, 자신을 가꾸는 것에 피부 관리 행동과 화장 행동이 포함된다고 생각하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 뷰티 관리 행동 유형별 관리 경험 여부와 이용횟수를 조사한 결과는 다음과 같다. 뷰티 관리 행동 유형별 중년여성의 관리 경험 여부는 피부 관리 행동을 이용한 경험이 가장 많은 것으로 나타났으며, 화장 행동과 네일 관리 행동 순으로 나타났다.

뷰티 관리 행동 유형별 중년여성의 관리 이용횟수는 피부 관리 행동을 정기적으로 이용하는 사람들이 가장 많았으며, 다음으로 네일 관리 행동, 화장 행동을 정기적으로 이용하는 사람들이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 중년여성의 뷰티 관심도에 따라 고, 중, 저집단으로 분류하여 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 행복감을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

연령 및 취업 여부와 뷰티 관심도에 따른 행복감 차이는 긍정적 자아존중감은 모든 연령대 집단과 취업자 관심도 고집단이 긍정적 자아존중감이 높았고 긍정적 사고와 심리적 행복감은 35~39세를 제외한 연령과 취업자 비취업자 모두 긍정적 사고와 심리적 행복감을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 경제적 스트레스는 뷰티 관심도 고집단의 취업자 집단에서 경제적 스트레스가 낮게 나타났다.

넷째, 중년여성의 뷰티 관리 행동 중요성에 따라 고집단, 중집단, 저집단으로 분류하여 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 행복감을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

인구통계학적 특성에 따른 뷰티 중요성에 따른 행복감 차이는 긍정적 자아존중감은 뷰티중요도 고집단이 연령별 취업별로 모두 높았고, 긍정적 사고는 35~39세 연령을 제외한 모든 집단과 취업자 집단에서 높게 나타났고, 심리적 행복감 은 35~39세 연령을 제외한 뷰티 중요도 고집단과 취업자 집단에서 높게 나타났고 경제적 스트레스는 40~49세 뷰티 중요도 고집단이 경제적 스트레스가 낮은 것으로 나타났고 취업자 별로는 차이가 없었다.

다섯째, 인구통계학적 특성과 뷰티 관리 행동 경험에 따른 행복 특성 차이를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

뷰티 관리 행동 경험 여부에 따른 행복 차이는 자아존중감은 피부관리 행동, 화장 행동은 관리 경험집단이 네일 관리 행동, 반영구화장 행동은 35~39세를 제외한 집단이 모두 경험집단의 자아존중감이 높았다.

경험 여부에 따른 긍정적 사고 차이는 피부관리 행동은 40~49세의 경험집단이 화장 행동은 모든 연령의 경험집단이 네일 관리 행동은 35~39세를 제외한 경험집단이, 반영구화장 행동은 40~49세 경험집단이 긍정적 사고 평균이 높게 나타났다.

경험 여부에 따른 경제적 스트레스 차이는 피부관리 행동 무경험 집단이 화장 행동 40~49세 무경험집단이 네일관리 행동에선 네일관리 연령대와 상관없이 무경험집단의 스트레스가 높게 나타났다. 반영구화장 행동 영향을 미치지 않았다.

경험 여부에 따른 심리적 행복감 차이는 피부 관리 행동과 화장관리, 네일 관리 행동, 반영구 화장 행동 모두 35~39세를 제외한 모든 연령과 취업에 상관없이 경험집단의 심리적 행복감이 높았다.

이것은 중년여성의 행복에서 긍정적 영향의 요인이 피부 관리 행동, 화장관리, 네일 관리 행동, 반영구 화장 행동 등의 뷰티 관리 행동이 될 수 있음을 나타내는 결과이다. 또 한 연령대와 취업 여부에 따라 행복감을 높이거나 부정적인 심리요인을 낮출 수 있는 뷰티 관리 유형이 다르게 나타났기 때문에 중년여성의 연령과 취업 여부에 따라 상이한 뷰티 관리 유형을 제시하고 경험하게 함으로써 이들의 행복감을 높이는 방법을 개발해야 한다.

취업자의 경우에도 더 높은 관심과 행동을 도출할 수 있는 프로그램 개발도 시급하고 비취업자도 여성으로서 느낄 수 있는 관리 행동의 적극적 참여와 관심을 유발할 수 있는 방법마련이 필요함을 시사한다.

본 연구를 바탕으로 뷰티 행동 관리가 중년여성의 행복감에 심리적 효과가 있음을 알고 중년여성의 뷰티 관리 행동을 이용한 행복도출에 기초 자료를 제공하고 중년여성의 시기가 자기관리를 위해 투자를 아낌없이 하는 시기이므로 뷰티 관리 행동 부분에 필요성을 인지하게 하여 관리 행동을 중년여성들에게 이끌어 낸다면 앞으로의 뷰티 산업의 발전도 기대한다.