여가활동 참여자의 사회적 지지와 자아존중감, 자아탄력성 및 우울과의 상관성 연구 -댄스문화를 즐기는 액티브 시니어 중심으로

Abstract

This study aims at investigating the correlation between depression and ego-resilience, self-esteem and social support among active seniors taking part in dance sports. Furthermore, it seeks to provide the necessary data to comprehensively study the variables to lead a successful senior life. This study was conducted on 462 people who enjoy social dance, dance sport, line dance and korean dance in welfare towns, health towns and community centers by setting active seniors who enjoy dance culture as a population. The results of the study are as follows.

First of all, differences in gender and type of participation were not really meaningful, but still statistically distinct depending on the duration and frequency of participation. These results can be interpreted as reflecting a high perception of social support, self-respect and self-esteem among men and women participating in dance culture, and consequently resulted in lower levels of depression. On the other hand, they confirmed that the longer the participation period, the higher the support of family members and people around them, which was also conducive to a decrease in depression. This investigation also confirmed that the greater the frequency of participation per week, the higher the support of family members and people around them, and also the better the sense of positive self-resilience, and the more positive attitudes which in turn increase self-esteem. On the basis of these results, one might induce that active participation in dance culture can lead to positive self-resilience among active senior citizens and improve active attitudes in everyday life so that they can spend their senior life in an active way.

Secondly, if one looks at the causal relationship between the variables, the support of those around you increases a sense of positive self-resilience, which can lead to an active attitude in self-esteem. And whereas positive self-esteem reduces depression, negative self-esteem on the contrary be a source of anxiety that increases depression.

Thirdly, the mediated effects of self-esteem were verified in the relationship between the peripheral support and self-esteem. In other words, it can be deduced that self-respect can be mediated to elicit a more aggressive attitude, rather than a direct effect of improving self-esteem. The results show that for active senior citizens, support from people around them plays a more important role than family support, which helps senior citizens not only improve their physical strength but also build up emotional stability.

The results of this study suggest further avenues for coming studies. First, unlike previous studies, family support was found to have no significant impact on self-esteem. Therefore, it is necessary to formulate policies reflecting the trend of the times and come up with alternatives to increase the support of the families of dance culture participants by creating a sound dance culture environment.

Second, dance culture involving senior citizens proved to be a positive physical activity in various aspects. Therefore, a plan to spread and promote dance culture should be devised and follow-up research should be carried out.

Third, a follow-up study will be needed to verify the physical and psychological effects of developing a program for senior citizens who participate in dance culture.

Finally, as regards the participation in dance culture, not enough research has been conducted on senior female and even less research among male seniors. Subsequently, it would seem necessary to improve awareness of dance culture and to develop practical programs and research that can be applied to middle-aged and older men.

본 연구는 여가스포츠로서 댄스문화에 참여하는 액티브 시니어들이 지각한 사회적 지지와 자아존중감, 자아탄력성 및 우울의 관계를 규명하고, 자아탄력성 및 우울의 관계에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 검증하기 위한 목적에 의해 수행하였다. 즉 성공적인 노년의 삶을 영위하기 위한 인과성 연구로 향후, 댄스문화에 대한 인식과 활성화를 위한 목적에 의해 수행되었다. 목적달성을 위해 댄스문화에 참여하는 50대 이상 462명이 연구에 참여하였고, 수집된 자료에 대한 타당성과 신뢰성을 검증하였다.

이에 연구가설과 적합한 방법 및 분석절차를 통해 매우 의미 있는 결과를 도출하였고, 다음과 같이 결론을 맺고자 한다.

첫째, 성별과 참여유형에 따른 차이는 유의하지 않았으나 참여기간과 참여빈도에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 이는 댄스문화에 참여하는 남성과 여성 모두가 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 자아탄력성 등은 높게 지각하고, 우울은 낮다는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 반면, 참여기간이 길수록 가족과 주변사람들의 지지가 높고 우울은 감소할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 그리고 주 참여빈도가 많을수록 가족 및 주변사람들의 지지와 긍정자존감이 높았으며, 자아탄력성을 높일 수 있는 긍정적 태도를 형성할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과로 볼 때, 적극적인 댄스문화 참여는 액티브 시니어들의 긍정자존감을 높여 일상적인 생활에서 적극적인 태도를 이끌어 낼 수 있다고 결론지을 수 있다.

둘째, 변인 간 인과관계를 보면, 가족의 지지는 자아존중감과 자아탄력성 및 우울에 유의하지 않는 변수로 나타났다. 이는 댄스문화에 참여하는 참여자들의 특성에 반영한 결과라고 본다. 반면, 주변사람들의 지지는 긍정자존감을 높이고, 자아탄력성에 영향을 주어 적극적인 태도를 이끌어 낼 수 있다. 그리고 긍정자존감은 우울을 감소시키지만, 부정자존감은 우울을 높이는 불안요소가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

셋째, 주변지지와 자아탄력성의 관계에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 즉 주변지지가 자아탄력성을 높이는 직접적인 효과보다 자아존중감을 매개로 더욱 적극적인 태도를 이끌어 낼 수 있다고 해석할 수 있다. 이러한 결과로 볼 때, 액티브 시니어들에게는 가족의 지지보다 주변사람들의 지지가 더욱 중요한 역할을 하며, 이를 통해서 시니어들의 건강 증진은 물론, 정서적 안정을 취할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있다.