상가권리금 보호에 관한 법적 연구( 대체적 분쟁해결 방안을 중심으로)

Graduate School of Chosun University

Commercial store real estate premium became common practice since the Japanese colonial period in the early 1930s. After the Korean War in 1950, It is formed center of the urban area and has reached to date. The scale of the Korean self-employed is approximately 5.6 million, one in five of the active population and the market volume of commercial store real estate premium is estimated to be about 33trillion won.

The ratio of stores with commercial store real estate premium is about 55%, nevertheless there is no legal regulation on this. Here, the possibility of damage due to insufficient collection of commercial store real estate premium is estimated about 1.3trillion won. According to the 2018 condition survey of commercial building tenants,

The 96% of tenant who paid premium, are hope to collect the premium for transfer, furthermore they want to payback 25% increase. but, the collection ratio at the end of the lease is about 65%, at the same time, around 35% of tenants cannot collect the investment amount, mainly the premium for transfer.

If there is a conflict between the lessor and the lessee, the only way to solve civil lawsuits takes a lot of time and cost of litigation. thus, the lessee who is vulnerable, frequently gives up the lawsuit. nevertheless, from 2016 to 2018, there are only about 48,358 consultations in Seoul and adjustment is about 0.3% in about 125 cases.

In this situation, For the protection of commercial store real estate premium payback of the tenants with limited finances usually, the study of dispute resolution is needed.

Previous studies of commercial store real estate premium are mainly on the system.Especially, the newly established ‘Commercial building lease dispute conciliation committee’has not been studied.

This research reviewed the problem of dispute conciliation and suggested alternatives to operation and system. The research results are as follows, First of all, In the direction of operational improvement of ‘Commercial building lease dispute conciliation committee’ should be established of extension. and for the expertise of the committee members, it is necessary to extend of contract term of the committee members.

Also, strengthen troubled site inspection, the foundation of the administrative system, strengthen access to on-line and consultation, conciliation of dispute, public relations should be derived. and, for the prevent dispute to invigorate committee is necessary to secure the conciliation-prepositive principle of committee, consider the introduction of compensation for removal.

Key Word : Commercial store real estate premium, the law for protection of commercial building, Alternative Dispute Resolution(ADR), the protection of opportunity to collect, Commercial building lease dispute conciliation committee

권리금을 주고받는 것이 관행화 된 것은 1930년대 초 일제강점기부터였다. 6.25 한국전쟁이 있은 1950년 이후에는 도시지역을 중심으로 형성되어 현재에 이르고 있다. 우리나라 자영업자 규모는 약 560만명으로 경제활동인구 5명당 1명이며, 권리금의 시장규모는 약 33조원으로 추정하고 있다. 이중 권리금이 있는 상가는 약 55% 수준으로 “권리금”은 그동안 법적인 제도가 미비하여 법적보호를 받지 못해 약 1조 3천원 수준의 피해가 발생한 것으로 추정하고 있다.

2018년 상가건물임대차 실태조사」발표에 따르면, 권리금을 지불하고 들어온 임차인의 경우 96%가 사업장을 양도할 때 후임 임차인으로부터 권리금을 받고 나가길 희망하고 있으며, 심지어 자신이 지불한 금액보다도 약 25% 정도를 올려 받고 나갈 생각인 것으로 조사되었다. 그러나 임대차 종료 시 회수비율은 65%수준으로 약 35%의 임차인은 본인이 지불한 투자금액을 회수하지 못한 체 퇴거하고 있으며, 이중 많은 부분을 권리금이 차지하고 있는 것으로 알려지고 있다. 임대인과 임대차 사이에 분쟁이 있을 때 유일한 해결 수단인 민사소송은 비용과 시간 모두 부담이 크다. 이에 경제적 약자가 많은 임차인은 현실적으로 소송을 진행할 수 없어 소송을 포기하는 사례가 빈번하다. 그럼에도 2016년부터 2018까지 서울시 상가임대차 분쟁상담은 약 48,358건으로 실 분쟁조정은 약 125건으로 0.3% 수준에 머무르고 있다. 상황이 이러하므로 경제적으로 어려운 입장인 임차인들의 상가권리금 보호를 위해서는 대체적 분쟁해결방안을 더욱 강구하는 연구가 필요하다. 권리금에 대한 이전 연구를 보면 제도적 관점 연구가 주를 이루고 있다. 이번에 신설된 상가건물 임대차 분쟁조정위원회 관련 연구는 많이 없었다. 본 연구는 이에 반하여 분쟁조정현황과 문제점을 분석하고 대체적 분쟁 해결 관점에서 필요성과 운영상·제도상 대안을 제시하고자 한 것이다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다, 우선, 상가건물분쟁조정위원회의 운영상 개선 방향으로는 분쟁조정위원회의 확대 설치 및 전문성 확보를 위해 전문위원의 안정적인 계약기간 운영을 위해 계약기간을 5년 이상으로 확대할 필요가 있다. 조정이용 활성화를 위해 임대차 분쟁신청을 주민자치센터에서도 접수를 검토할 필요가 있다. 아울러 분쟁 현장실사 강화, 행정시스템의 구축, 온라인 접근성 강화 및 상담·분쟁조정 제도 홍보 등 운영상의 개선방향을 모하여야 한다. 그리고 상가건물분쟁조정위원회의 제도상 개선 방향으로 조정 전치주의 강제력(집행력) 확보, 퇴거 보상제 도입 검토 등 분쟁조정위원회가 활성화 되어, 상가임대차에서 부당하게 권리를 침해받거나 권리금 회수에 있어 손해가 발생하지 않도록 분쟁조정위원회의 다양한 활동으로 분쟁을 미리 방지해야 한다.

주제어 : 상가권리금, 상가건물임대차보호법, 대체적 분쟁해결(ADR), 회수기회보호,; 상가건물임대차분쟁조정위원회.