부동산 유치권의 문제점 및 개선방안에 관한 연구

Graduate School of Chosun University

The Lien(Right of Retention) system of Korean civil law defines statutory real right granted by way of security, but uses the disclosure method by incomplete occupancy rather than registration, and rejects the right to preferential payment, and adopts the principle of takeovers at auction. Although there is no right to preferential payment under the substantive law, the lien system actually recognizes right to preferential payment through the Civil Execution Act has a peculiar characteristic of having a strong right to counter third parties. As a result, the legal relationship between interested parties such as the host, owner, holder of a real right granted by way of security, general creditor, and purchaser has been strained by the limitations of understanding and analyzing the right of retention.

In addition, because it does not recognize the obligation to declare the lien, it makes use of the fact that it is difficult for the parties other than the parties to know the objective facts about whether this is real or legitimately established. That is, it causes many social problems, such as inflating the secured claim or delaying the auction process due to attracting the lien of false and pretense.

As such, it is necessary to find a solution to the problem as it is adversely affecting the real estate transaction market due to various problems arising from the real estate lien. The Ministry of Justice proposed revisions to the civil law in 2004 and 2013 to minimize disputes arising from uncertain hosting rights, but were automatically scrapped due to the expiration of the term of the National Assembly.

Its main contents include the abolition of the lien real estate(Article 320, Article 320, Clause 2), the recognition of temporary right to induce unregistered property and the recognition of the right to set up a mortgage to supplement the weakened creditor's status(Article 320, Article 3692) and the granting of the right to set up a mortgage as a special case for registered real estate(Article 3693). Also, in the Civil Execution Act, it is included a lien authorizing to draw a claim for a mortgage in the scope of the dividend claimant of the auction procedure(Amendment 88–1, 90), and adopted the dissipationism of the right to bid in the sale of auction property (Amendment 91–2, the current 91–5).

However, as with the current real estate inducement system, there is a concern that conflicts of sharp legal relations between interested parties such as the lien holders who have legitimately obtained a security bond for the registered property and the confusion in the real estate market due to the abolition.

In this paper, I tried to suggest reasonable improvement measures and development directions by looking over various discussion and revision laws related to the real estate lien system.

As a measure to improve, First, it is necessary to clarify the scope of the collateralized bond, which is a requirement for the establishment of lien. Second, the government should introduce a lien registration system and clarify the existence of lien to attract a third party and the lien should also be able to protect his right. Third, in the auction process, the government must recognize the right of payment and guarantee the right to demand dividends. Fourth, there is a need to make it mandatory to report the bid and strengthen its screening. Fifth, it is necessary to ensure that the survey of the executive's status is carried out clearly. Sixth, it is the establishment of an executive court, which is a court dedicated to auctioning. In order to solve the lien, the administration should be converted into the right of the bid to extinction in principle and granted the right to demand dividends and give the first reimbursement of the reported lien.

As such, there is a limit to the solutions occurring from institutional problems ; the remedy to restrict the establishment or effect of the new legislative direction or interpretation theory presented to resolve the problems of the current real estate lien system and the abuse of the right to inducement. As a result, it is necessary to include inducement rights in the registration items under the real estate registration law, which is causing a gap between the hosting rights system and the current civil law, or to introduce the right to declare bids under the Civil Execution Act, and to harmonize the actual and procedural laws by strengthening punishment of false-pretense of lien.|제1장 서 론

제1절 연구의 목적

현행법상 유치권은 로마법의 ‘악의의 항변’에서 유래한 인도거절권이다. 인도거절권은 동일한 법률관계에서 상대방이 반대급부를 이행할 때까지 자기의 급부를 거절하는 권리의 형태인 인적 항변권으로, 이는 독립된 담보물권이 아니다. 유치권이 로마법상에서 인도거절권이지만, 근대법에서는 단순한 채권법상의 급부거절권(독일) 또는 독립된 담보물권(스위스, 일본, 우리나라 등)이라는 서로 다른 두 방향으로 발전되어 규정되어 있다.

우리나라 민법의 유치권제도는 프랑스와 독일의 영향을 받은 일본 민법의 유치권제도를 받아들인 것이라고 할 수 있다. 즉, 우리 민법도 일본 민법의 유치권제도의 영향을 받아 부동산유치권을 법정담보물권으로 규정하면서도 공시방법을 점유에 의하고 있고, 우선변제권을 부정하면서 경매절차에서는 인수주의를 채택하고 있다. 실체법상 우선변제권이 없음에도 불구하고 민사집행법을 통하여 사실상 우선변제권을 인정하는 것과 같은 결과가 발생한다. 이처럼 유치권에 대해 법정담보물권으로 규정하면서 담보물권의 본질과는 다른 특성을 부여하여 담보물권에서 찾아 볼 수 없는 기이한 특성을 발생시키고 있기 때문에, 이로 인해 부동산경매절차과정에서 허위․가장유치권 등으로 인한 문제점이 출현하고 있다.

부동산경매는 금전채권의 만족을 얻기 위한 목적으로 채권자가 채무자 소유의 부동산에 대하여 강제적인 집행절차로 매각하는 절차를 말하며, 국가기관인 법원에서 일반 경쟁 입찰과 기일입찰 방법을 통하여 매각이 이루어진다. 부동산경매는 시세보다 오히려 저렴한 가격으로 거래될 수도 있다는 특징이 있기 때문에 개인의 발전과 미래를 대비한 투자의 수단 중 하나로 법원경매를 이용한 부동산재테크가 될 수도 있다.

그러나 경매에 있어서 입찰 전 준비 단계부터 매각후 처리단계와 완료단계인 소유권이전 및 명도단계까지 미처 예상하지 못한 각종 분쟁이 발생하고 있다. 이러한 부동산 경매과정에서 발생하는 분쟁 중 부동산유치권으로 인해 발생하는 경우가 많아 사회적 문제가 되고 있다. 즉, 현행 부동산 유치권제도가 가지고 있는 실체법적 측면, 절차법적 측면에서 문제가 되고 있어 그로 인한 분쟁 또한 계속되고 있는 것이 현실이다. 부동산 경매물건은 공공기관을 통해 매각되고 있는 만큼, 국가는 소유자와 채권자뿐만 아니라 경락자의 이익을 보호하여야 하고, 공정․투명한 방식의 거래질서를 확립하려는 노력이 있어야 할 것이다.

이러한 문제점을 민법상 유치권 관련 규정의 해석을 통해 해결하고자 부동산유치권에 관한 연구가 꾸준히 이어져 왔고, 또한 새로운 입법을 통하여 그 문제점을 시정하고자 하는 주장도 제기되어 왔다. 위와 같은 불확실한 유치권으로 인해 발생하는 분쟁을 최소화하는 방안으로 법무부는 2004년과 2013년 민법 개정안을 제시하였다. 개정안을 준비하는 과정 중에 부동산유치권을 폐지하는 대신 법정저당권으로 전환하는 방안, 부동산 유치권을 아예 폐지하고 동산유치권만 남겨두는 방안, 부동산 유치권을 현행대로 유지하면서 우선변제권을 법적으로 유지시키는 방안, 동산유치권과 부동산유치권을 담보물권이 아닌 급부거절권의 형태인 항변권으로 전환하는 방안 등이 다양하게 논의되었다.

2013년 민법개정안의 주요 내용으로는 등기부동산에 대한 유치권의 폐지(개정안 제320조, 제320조의2), 미등기부동산에 대한 한시적 유치권 인정과 약화된 채권자의 지위를 보완하기 위하여 저당권설정청구권 도입(개정안 제320조의2, 제369조의2), 등기부동산에 대한 특례로써 저당권설정청구권의 부여(개정안 제369조의3) 등이 있다. 그리고 민사집행법 개정안의 주요 내용으로는 경매절차에서 이해관계인 및 배당요구권자의 범위에 저당권설정청구의 소를 제기한 유치권자 포함(개정안 제88조 제1항), 경매부동산의 매각 시 유치권의 소멸주의의 채택(개정안 제91조 제2항, 현행 제91조 제5항 삭제), 저당권설정청구의 소를 제기한 유치권자에 대한 배당금액 공탁(개정안 제160조 제1항, 제161조 제2항) 등이 있다. 부동산등기법 개정안의 주요 내용으로는 유치권자가 미등기부동산에 대하여 저당권설립의 등기를 할 때 변제기를 기록하는 방안 등의 관련 근거 규정들을 신설하는 내용이 있다.

본 논문에서는 부동산 유치권제도와 관련한 여러 논의와 개정법률안들을 살펴보면서, 그 문제점을 파악하여 해결방안을 제시하기 위하여 우선 유치권과 관련된 선행연구의 내용을 살펴보고 올바른 부동산 거래질서가 확립되도록 최적의 방안을 도모하고자 함이 본 연구의 배경이라 할 것이다. 아울러 2013년 부동산 유치권제도와 개정법률안들을 검토하면서 그 문제점들을 파악하고 합리적인 개선방안과 발전방향을 제시하고자 하는 것이 본 논문의 연구목적이다.

제2절 연구의 범위 및 방법

본 논문은 현행 부동산경매절차에서 부동산유치권의 성립 및 효력 등에 관하여 문제점을 찾아보고 경매절차에서 선량한 경락자․채권자 등 이해관계인들의 권리를 보호하기 위한 개선방안들을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하고자 한다. 본 논문의 연구방법으로는 부동산경매절차에서 유치권에 관한 기존의 국내외 단행본, 연구논문, 보고서, 간행물 등의 선행연구 및 대법원의 판례, 사법연감 등을 살펴보면서 유치권제도의 문제점을 파악하고 그 결함을 시정하기 위한 최적의 개선방안을 모색하고자 하는 문헌고찰적 연구방법에 의하는 것을 기본으로 하고자 한다. 또한 유치권에 관한 주요 국가의 입법례를 고찰하면서 유치권제도의 연혁 및 제도의 특성을 살펴보면서 우리 민법과의 관계에서 공통점과 차이점을 비교․검토하여 시사점을 도출하는 비교법적 연구방법을 취하였다.

본 논문은 부동산 경매절차 과정에서의 문제점을 파악하고 개선방안을 제시하기 위하여 총 6개의 장으로 구성하여 살펴보았다. 제1장은 서론으로서 연구의 목적과 연구방법 및 연구의 범위와 그 구성에 대해 논의하였다. 제2장은 부동산경매 및 유치권에 관한 일반론으로써 먼저, 부동산경매에 대한 이론적 고찰로써 부동산경매의 의의, 경매의 분류, 경매절차 등에 대하여 살펴보고, 실체법인 민법상 유치권에 대해서 그 의의, 법적 성질 및 부동산 유치권을 인정하고 있는 주요 국가의 입법례에 대해 비교법적 고찰을 하면서 그 특성을 살펴보고 우리 민법에 주는 시사점을 파악하고자 하였다. 제3장에서는 부동산유치권에 대한 실체법과 절차법의 문제점을 파악하고 개선방안을 제시하기 위한 전제로써 유치권의 성립요건과 효력 및 소멸 등에 대하여 전반적으로 검토하였다. 제4장에서는 부동산 유치권의 문제를 해결하기 위하여 2013년 탄생한 민법개정안과 민사집행법개정안, 등기법개정안 등의 입법론에 대하여 구체적으로 검토하고 그 대안을 제시하고자 하였다. 제5장은 부동산경매절차에서 발생하는 유치권제도의 문제점을 검토하고 그 개선방안을 제시하도록 하였다. 제6장은 이상의 내용을 종합하여 결론으로 갈음하고자 한다.