Revisiting Concurrent Error Detection Through Implication Selection Scheme

Abstract

High operating reliability is a common in-demand trait for digital systems. The technique of Concurrent error detection (CED) is an answer to this need where inspection for computational errors on run-time in parallel to circuit operation is performed. The CED methodology typically comprises of a module which independently predicts certain special characteristic of system output for each input sequence. The checker module establishes that if the special characteristic of the output originally produced by the system in retort to input sequence is the identical as the prediction and produces an error signal in case of occurrence of disparity. Recently, the concept of using implications for online error detection was introduced. The concept revolved around automatic identification of gate- level invariant relationships, called implications, that need to be realized for the proper operation of circuit. Since thousands of implication relations can exist in a circuit, it is not practicable to check all the relationships, as then the supplementary checker hardware would consequence in massive area and delay overheads. Nevertheless, picking only few valuable implications for checking can assist in revelation of maximum number of errors. If these abridged set of implications are recognized precisely, it can be a powerful tool for low cost error detection.

vi

As implication-based CED does not assure 100% error coverage, it is vastly beneficial for those applications where a perfect function is anticipated but not necessary. Utilization of implications for CED is considerably flexible, since a number of existing literatures, deliberate upon auxiliary methods for enhancing Pdetection by procedural inclusion of additional implications. These works due to their heuristic algorithms cannot assure a lossless Pdetection.

This thesis presents a technique for CED where automatic test patterns are used to select the most valuable implications. A new input-aware implication selection algorithm is developed with the help of ATPG which reduces loss on Pdetection. Moreover, the thesis also presents method on ATPG for fast and thoughtful estimation of Pdetection.

Proposed algorithm carefully evaluates the detectability of errors for each candidate implication using error prone vectors. The evaluation results are then used to select the most efficient candidates for achieving optimal Pdetection. The simulation results on 15 MCNC characteristic combinatorial benchmark suite show that the implications chosen from our algorithm attain better Pdetection in evaluation to the state of the art. The proposed method also offers better performance. We are able to improve impact-level by 41.10%, which is the ratio of achieved Pdetection to the implication count. The execution of our algorithm is also 4.5 times faster on average.|동시 오류 탐지 기법 (Concurrent Error Detection) 은 회로 작동 시간에 발생 하는 오류를 탐지하는 것으로 디지털 시스템의 안정적 작동에 기여한다. 이 기법은 입력 시퀀스에 대한 시스템 출력의 특성을 독립적으로 예측하는 모듈 로 구성된다. 체크인 모듈은 입력 시퀀스에 따른 시스템 출력의 특성이 예측과 동일하지 않은 경우, 오류 신호를 생성한다. 최근에 동시 오류 탐지에 논리적 함축 관계를 이용하는 기법이 도입되었다. 이 기법은 회로에 내재하는 게이트 레벨의 불변성 관계의 자동 식별에 기반하여 작동한다. 회로에 수천 개의 논 리적 함축 관계가 존재할 수 있으므로, 모든 관계를 확인하는 것은, 추가적인 하드웨어와 지연 오버헤드를 야기하기 때문에, 실무적으로 가능하지 않다. 반 면에몇가지중요한논리적함축관계의선택은오류의최대발견에도움이될 수 있다. 만약 선택된 논리적 함축 관계가 오류 탐지에 미치는 영향을 예측할 수 있다면, 그것은 저비용 동시 오류 탐지를 실현할 수 있는 강력한 도구가 될 수 있다.

논리적 함축 관계를 이용한 동시 오류 탐지 기법은 100% 오류 커버리지를 보장하지 않기 때문에 안정적으로 작동하되, 완벽한 오류 탐지는 요구하지 않 는 애플리케이션에 유용하다. 기존의 방법들은 논리적 함축 관계의 추가적인 viii

선택에 따른 Pdetection을 개선하기 위한 다양한 방법을 제안하였으나, 이러한 휴리스틱 알고리즘은 Pdetection의 무손실 감지를 보장하지 못한다.

본 논문은 회로에 존재하는 다양한 논리적 함축 관계 중에서 출력 오류 탐 지의 최대 발견에 필요한 논리적 함축 관계를 선택하기 위하여, 테스트 패턴을 자동적으로 생성하는 ATPG(Automatic Test Pattern Generation)를 활용한다. 자 동 테스트 패턴 생성(ATPG)을 활용하면, Pdetection을 최대화할 수 있는 논리적 함축 관계를 효율적으로 선택할 수 있다. 본 논문에서 제안한 기법은, ATPG 를 이용하여 출력 오류에 취약한 입력 벡터와 연결된 논리적 함축 관계를 중 점적으로 평가하고, 출력 오류를 최대한 탐지할 수 있는 논리적 함축 관계를 선택하는 고속화를 달성하여, 기존에 비하여 속도를 약 4. 5배 향상하였다. 15 MCNC 특성 조합 벤치마크에 대한 시뮬레이션 결과는 본 논문에서 제안한 방 법에 따른 논리적 함축 관계의 선택은 기존에 제안된 방법에 비하여 우수함을 보였다.