학술지 추천을 위한 WordNet 기반 카테고리 유사도 측정

Keyword 학술지 추천, 지식베이스, 카테고리 유사도, 자연어처리

Abstract

With research activities based on the new computing environment in diverse areas, the systems for analyzing and verifying the researchers’ research competencies have appeared. Google Scholar provided by Google automatically collects/stores personal profiles to verify each researcher’s research competency index and individual outcomes at a time. Scopus provided by Elsevier provides diverse information by collecting theses, books, and journals published by relevant institutes, and then storing information. Even though the services for the provision/analysis of research competency information for researchers have been repetitively and continuously advanced, the methods for users to easily find necessary information are not efficiently provided.

Especially, the existing systems perform the classification based on the preceding research area, and a single research area category includes one or as many as 300 journals. Thus, each journal was not classified into a single category, but included in multiple categories. Like this, the collected/classified journals provide information to users through diversely-converted indexes based on each information(the number of quotation, the number of being quoted, and etc). As this provision of research competency information is mostly used for the evaluation of journals, instead of individuals, however, there are lots of difficulties for users to use it. If the overall system is not fully understood, it is hard to get sufficient information from it. In the currently-provided research competency analysis service, it is also hard to verify the research area of users and the information for the development of research competencies. In order to re-verify the research area of researchers and also to develop the research competencies based on it, the information about journals was collected and analyzed, and the information of each category diversely classified was also collected.

In this process, the relationship between journals could be expressed through the impact factors and eigenvector scores generally used out of the journal evaluation indexes. However, there were lots of difficulties to find relationships between categories, so that this thesis aims to suggest a method to solve this. Therefore, this thesis aims to provide the information of category that could improve the researchers’ research abilities and clearly show their research areas, by easily showing their research areas through information related to other journals based on their own research outcomes, and also recommending the relevant proper journals.

For this, the measurement of similarity between categories based on the category information provided by the existing academic information service was suggested. In case of the journals included in two categories or more, the distance between journals was measured based on the information included in each category, and then the measurement of similarity between categories suggested by this thesis was applied. And, total five optimum journals were recommended.

In the results, it became possible to recommend journals in wider scope than the recommendation of journals within a category. Also, by suggesting the clear grounds for the method of measuring the similarity between categories, the ambiguity related to the process for the measurement of similarity could be resolved. It is meaningful in the aspect of suggesting the method that could be expansively applied to the user customized-service recommendation area, on top of recommendation of journals. | 새로운 컴퓨팅 환경과 이를 기반으로 다양한 분야에서 연구 활동이 진행됨에 따라 연구자들의 연구 역량을 분석하고 이를 확인할 수 있는 시스템들이 출현하였다. Google사에서 서비스 중인 Google Scholar는 연구자들의 개인 연구 역량 지표 및 개인의 결과물을 한번에 확인할 수 있도록 개인 프로필을 자동으로 수집 저장한다. Elsevier사에서 서비스 중인 Scopus는 해당 기관에서 출판하는 논문, 도서, 저널등을 수집하여 정보를 저장하고, 이를 바탕으로 다양한 정보를 제공한다. 이처럼 연구자들에게 제공하고자 하는 연구 역량 정보 제공 및 분석 서비스는 날로 발전을 거듭하고 있으나, 사용자들이 필요한 정보를 쉽게 찾는 방법을 효율적으로 제공하지 못하고 있다. 특히, 기존의 시스템들은 먼저 연구분야를 기반으로 분류하고 있으며, 하나의 연구분야 카테고리 내 한 개에서부터 많게는 300가지가 넘는 학술지를 포함하고 있다. 이로 인해 각각의 학술지는 한 개의 카테고리에 분류되지 않고 다수의 카테고리에 포함되어 있다는 부분까지 확인 할 수 있었다. 이와 같이, 수집 및 분류된 학술지들은 각각의 정보(인용 수, 피인용 수 등)를 바탕으로 다양한 지표로 환산하여 사용자에게 정보를 제공하지만, 이러한 연구 역량 정보 제공은 대부분 사용되는 범위가 사용자 개인이 아닌 학술지에 대한 평가를 위해 사용되기 때문에 사용자가 사용하기에는 많은 어려움이 발생하고, 이를 사용할 때 전반적인 시스템을 이해하지 않고 사용한다면 충분한 정보를 얻기가 어렵다. 또한 사용자의 연구분야를 확인하고, 연구 역량을 발전시키기 위한 정보를 확인하는 것도 현재까지 서비스 되고 있는 연구 역량 분석 서비스에서는 찾아보기 힘들다.

이러한 연구자들의 연구 분야를 재확인하고 이를 기반으로 한 연구 역량을 발전시키기 위해 학술지에 대한 정보를 수집하여 분석하였으며, 다양하게 분류되어 있는 각각의 카테고리 정보도 수집을 할 수 있었다. 이 과정에서 학술지 평가 지표 중 일반적으로 사용되는 Impact Factor와 Eigenvector Score를 통해 학술지 간 관계를 표현할 수 있었으나, 카테고리 간의 관계를 찾는데 기준 및 관계 선정이 모호함에 따라 문제를 해결하기 위한 다양한 연구가 진행되었던 사실을 확인하고 본 연구를 통해 방법을 제안하고자 한다.

따라서, 본 논문에서는 자신의 연구 결과물을 바탕으로 타 학술지와의 연관정보를 통해 자신의 연구 분야를 쉽게 확인하고, 이와 관련한 적절한 학술지를 추천해 줌으로써 연구자들의 연구 능력을 고취시키고 연구자의 연구 분야를 명확히 판단할 수 있는 카테고리 정보를 제공하고자 한다. 이를 위해 기존 학술 정보 서비스에서 제공하는 카테고리 정보를 바탕으로 카테고리 간의 유사도 측정 방법을 제안하며, 두 개 이상의 카테고리에 포함되어 있는 학술지는 각각의 카테고리 내 포함된 정보를 바탕으로 학술지 간의 거리를 측정하고 본 논문에서 제안하는 카테고리 간 유사도 측정 방법을 적용한 후 총 5개의 최적합 학술지를 추천하였다.

그 결과 한 카테고리 내에서 학술지를 추천했을 때보다 더 넓은 범위의 학술지 추천이 가능하였다. 또한, 카테고리 간 유사도 측정 방법에 대한 명확한 근거를 제시함으로써 유사도 측정을 위한 과정과 관련한 모호성을 해소할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 학술지 추천뿐만 아니라 사용자 맞춤형 서비스 추천 분야에도 확장 적용할 수 있는 방법을 제안했다는 점에서 본 연구의 가치를 확인할 수 있었다.