혼종모형을 이용한 간호사의 태움 개념분석

Abstract

This study used a hybrid model for concept analysis to identify and define clearly the attributes of tae-um, which is publicly practiced among nurses. The theoretical stage identified the attributes of tae-um among nurses through multidisciplinary literature review and analysis. The field stage used the in-depth interview method to collect data from nurses, and the data were analyzed by partially applying the grounded theory suggested by Strauss and Corbin (1991). The final analysis stage analyzed and integrated the attributes identified from the theoretical stage and those reaffirmed from the field stage to define nurses’ tae-um.

The theoretical and field stages identified six and ten attributes, respectively. The ten attributes were identified in the end, in the final analysis stage, in which the attributes from the theoretical and field stages were compared and analyzed.

The final analysis revealed that nurses’ tae-um occurred when Characteristics of Korean organizational culture, Nursing organizational characteristics, Personal characteristics preceded it. The types of nurses’ tae-um, which took place with the above preceding factors, were divided into visible and invisible. Visible or invisible tae-um caused physical and psychological problems to victims, and had a negative impact on offenders, patients, and organizations, as well as victims. While experiencing tae-um, victims made three choices: they overcame it, stayed there, or quit their job.

The attributes identified from the final analysis demonstrated that tae-um refers to phenomenon that occurs with hierarchical seniority, which takes place based on Hierarchical organizational culture and coercive “we” culture, nursing organizational characteristics that accept cold-blooded apprenticeship as a rite of passage and pass it on to the next generations, and other personal characteristics; it is a negative practice within the nurse group conducted visibly or invisibly by finding fault in the guise of work. |본 연구는 간호사들 사이에서 공공연하게 사용되던 간호사의 태움 문화에 대한 속성을 파악하고, 명확하게 정의하고자 혼종모형을 이용하여 개념을 분석하였다. 이론적 단계에서는 다학제적 문헌고찰 및 분석을 통하여 간호사의 태움의 속성을 파악하였으며, 현장작업 단계에서는 심층면담법을 이용하여 간호 현장의 자료를 수집하였으며, Strauss와 Corbin (1991)의 근거이론 방법을 일부 적용하여 분석하였다. 마지막으로 최종분석 단계에서는 이론적 단계에서 확인된 속성과 현장작업 단계에서 재확인 된 속성과 재확인된 속성을 분석․통합하여 간호사의 태움 개념을 정의하였다.

이론적 단계에서는 6개의 속성이 확인되었으며, 현장작업 단계에서는 10개의 속성이 확인되었다. 최종분석 단계에서 이론적 단계와 현장작업 단계의 속성을 비교․분석한 결과 최종적으로 10개의 속성이 도출되었다.

최종분석 결과 간호사의 태움은 한국적 문화적 특성, 간호 조직적 특성, 개인적 특성이 선행되어 발생된다. 위와 같은 요인을 선행하여 나타나는 간호사의 태움 유형은 보이는 것과 보이지 않는 것으로 구분되었다. 이렇게 보이게 또는 보이지 않게 발생한 태움은 피해자에게 신체적‧심리적인 문제를 발생시키고, 피해자뿐만 아니라 가해자, 환자, 조직에도 부정적 영향을 미치게 된다. 이러한 태움의 과정을 경험하면서 피해자는 그것을 극복하거나, 그대로 머물러 있거나, 그만두는 3가지 선택하는 것으로 나타났다.

최종분석 단계에서 도출된 속성을 근거로 태움은 “한국형 위계적 조직문화와 강요되는 ‘우리’ 문화가 근간이 되어 발생하는 연차의 서열화에, 간호조직 내의 냉담한 도제방식 교육을 통과의례로 받아들이고 이를 대물림하는 간호 조직적 특성과 그 외의 개인적 특성이 더해져 발생하는 현상으로, 업무를 가장하여 꼬투리 잡아 보이게 또는 보이지 않게 행해지는 간호사 집단 내의 부정적 행위”를 의미하는 것으로 확인되었다.