한국 차문화와 문화유전자의 상관성 연구

Keyword cultural gene, fermented tea, courtesy, fermentation, society, affection, passion

Abstract

Among Korean traditional culture, tea culture is one of our unique identity. Korea is creating a cultural craze called the 'Korean Wave' through popular culture. This is because potential cultural and genetic factors are being expressed in Koreans, leading the era. In order to properly recognize and inherit and develop the identity of Korean culture, it is necessary to study the cultural gene of Koreans. This paper examined various literature on the correlation between Korean tea and Korean cultural gene discovered by The Korea Studies Institute under this purpose.

The history of our tea culture is close to 2,000 years. Korean people started drinking tea from the Garak Kingdom, went through the Silla and Goryeo Dynasties, and drank fermented tea until the Joseon Dynasty. When tea manufacturing techniques are not established, Korea depended on imported tea from China, which greatly influenced Korean tea culture.

Fermented tea, which is the mainstream of Korean tea, is usually fermented by oxidation enzymes. However, fermented tea by microorganisms(rice cake shaped tea) with a different concept is also remarkable. This fermented tea inhibits the activity of enzymes in tea leaves and actively uses microorganisms such as fungi, yeasts, and germs. Fermented tea by aerobic mold is the result of the control of microorganisms, Puer tea and Cheongtaejeon. All of them were classified as aerobically fermented tea, but through experiments, we found that the microorganisms in the Puer tea were not present in our fermented tea, Cheongtaejeon. The test comparison between Cheongtaejeon and Pure tea is difficult to compare because the basic prerequisites of the natural environment, the variety of tea, and the method of making tea are different. However, since Cheongtaejeon has a very different colony of microorganisms and a larger colony than Puer tea, it is an original tea that reveals Korea's unique appearance that can't be compared to any other tea.

In the early days when our tea culture was introduced, it became popular among the royal family and the aristocracy, and was established as a drink for communication and culture. During the period when Buddhism was introduced, monks used it as a performance drink and offering, and it gradually spread to the private sector. It was also used as a memorial service for ancestors in the private sector. During the Joseon Dynasty, the tea culture developed further, becoming a tool for the spiritual training of the nobility. After the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592 and the Manchu war of 1636, tea culture was temporarily depressed, but due to the influence of the Practical Thought after the Youngjo and Jungjo period, it was able to develop further through exchanges between various cultural classes.

Human development consists of not only biological evolution but also cultural evolution. The mental gene that makes this possible is the cultural gene. The characteristics of Korean tea culture are exchange and communication, etiquette and respect, collective rituals and ceremonies, entertainment and taste for the arts, asceticism, and the characteristics of Korean cultural gene are harmony, affection and love, community culture and manners, communication and passion and sharing, taste for the arts and romance. The study looked at the correlation between Korean tea culture and Korean cultural gene in terms of mental, emotional, social, cultural and artistic aspects.

From a mental aspect, manners and respect of Korean tea culture, collective rituals and ceremonies, and asceticism were related to cultural genes such as politeness, community culture, fermentation, and harmony. The Korean tea culture started with the wedding tea ceremony of Garakguk, and was passed on to the wedding tea ceremony through the rite of Bongcha. The tea was used as a body gesture to show respect to the other person, and also as a religious offering and a gift for servants. As such, tea was used as a form of etiquette. Starting from the belief of indigenous people, various rituals for raising tea were developed in Buddhist culture of Goryeo, and during the Joseon Dynasty, tea was rare, so people used water instead of tea to perform rituals. Although the multi-cultural culture has not been generalized compared to China, Korea has a more refined and respectful example. Courtesy tea ceremony is regarded as an act of devotion to oneself and to the other people. On the other hand, the gentry used tea as a means of discipline and performance. They reflect on themselves while drinking tea, and worry about the safety of the nation and the people. The gentry often went to the temple to drink tea with the monk, and they washed their suffering and were comforted for a while.

From an emotional point of view, the exchange and communication of Korean tea culture, entertainment and taste for the arts were related to cultural genes such as affection and love, taste for the arts, and romance. Social intercourse between classes continued to emerge in the form of ‘Affection’ a Korean cultural gene. He expressed his feelings by exchanging tea and tea-things as a gift or exchanging tea poems with a friend who had not seen each other for a long time. In the temple, the Buddhist monks made tea and presented it to the friendly people. The beautiful tradition custom were known through the poem of asking tea, and the tea made their friendship stronger. For them, tea was meant to be, lived with nature, taste, and a wonderful emotional tool.

From a social point of view, the exchanges and communication of Korean tea culture, manners and respect, and collective rituals and ceremonies were related to cultural genes such as harmony, communication and sharing, leisure, community culture and etiquette. In many parts of Korea's traditional thoughts, lifestyles, and culture, you can find ‘Society’ where diverse people harmonize. Through a community gathering called Tea party, Koreans created a culture of communication. The meeting was held over tea and the issue was discussed. Tea joined in the hands of criminals. At the tea meeting, he created poems, writings, and paintings about tea, people, and nature. This shows that the tea culture pursued harmony not only with humans but also with nature.

From a cultural and artistic aspect, the entertainment and taste for the arts of Korean tea culture, collective rituals and ceremonies, and exchanges and communication were related to cultural genes such as romanticism, leisure, community culture, communication, passion and sharing. Our ancestors enjoyed the atmosphere while drinking tea in a nature-friendly pavilion. This led to sentimental sentiment and enabled artistic activities such as poetry, writing and painting. Research on Lee Deok-ri's theory of tea trade, Jeong Yak-yong's policy of tea in China, and a community organization show passion for tea. And the passion for the tea of the Chao Eui and nobility connected to Dong Da Sonsong and Cho Eui-cha, which played a big role in reviving the tea culture.

Korean tea culture has developed with various cultural genes. Through the literature, we were able to confirm that our ancestors not only had extensive knowledge of tea, but also practiced the art of making and drinking tea by themselves. They enjoyed their tea and prepared a venue for communication and were comforted by their escape from reality. Their passion for tea showed that it was not just about enjoying a person's fitness or body, but about expanding into a spirit for the people in a real life. The Korean tea culture has been reproduced in everyday life, converted to cultural characteristics at that time, and continues to evolve through social communication, leading to imitations. It is highly praiseworthy for the Korea Studies Institute to announce such a cultural heritage site to create a foundation for the development of the Korean Wave. Now, it is necessary to make efforts to increase the value of use as an economic resource by developing diverse contents, not just to be satisfied with the cultural value of tea culture, considering it as a cultural asset. And among fermented tea, research on tea fermented by microorganisms effects is still small. We need to review the value of our traditional rice cake shaped tea. The development of a variety of blending tea is urgently needed, as is the case in Lee Woon-hae. Moreover, the study of storytelling, which contains elements of Korean cultural gene in tea, is desperately needed. This requires active government support, which requires policy discussion.|한국 차문화는 고유한 정체성을 지니고 있는 전통문화 중 하나이다. 우리나라는 고유의 대중문화를 통해 ‘한류’라는 글로벌 문화 열풍을 만들어 가고 있다. 이는 한국인 안에 잠재되어 있는 독창적인 문화유전자의 전 지구적 발현이다. 한국문화에 깃든 정체성을 바르게 인식하고 계승·발전시키기 위해서는 한국인의 문화유전자 연구가 필요하다. 본 논문은 이러한 취지하에 한국 차와 한국국학진흥원에서 조사한 한국인의 문화유전자와의 상관성에 대해 다양한 문헌을 통해 고찰해 보았다.

우리나라 차문화 역사는 2천년에 가깝다. 우리민족은 가락국 때부터 차를 마시기 시작해 신라시대와 고려시대를 거쳐 조선시대까지 발효차를 주로 마셔왔다. 제다법이 정립되지 않았을 때 우리나라는 중국의 수입된 차에 의존하였고, 이로 인하여 한국 차문화는 중국으로부터 많은 영향을 받았다.

한국 차에서 주류를 이루고 있는 발효차는 산화효소에 의한 발효가 일반적이다. 그러나 이와 다른 개념을 지닌, 전통적인 발효의 의미에 해당하는 미생물발효차(떡차) 역시 주목할 만하다. 미생물발효차는 곰팡이, 효모, 세균에 의해 발효된 차로 산소를 필요로 하는 호기성 발효와 산소를 필요로 하지 않는 혐기성 발효로 나눌 수 있다. 혐기성발효차는 운귀고원(雲貴高原)을 중심으로 한 동아반월호(東亞半月弧)에 속하는 지역에서 제다된 차로 소수민족들이 즐기던 신차이다. 이 차의 유산균 발효 방식이 일본의 조엽수림지대까지 전파되었다. 그리고 호기성 발효차에는 우리의 청태전과 중국의 보이차가 있다. 이들은 모두 호기성발효차로 분류되지만, 실험을 통하여 중국의 보이차에 있는 미생물이 우리의 청태전에는 존재하지 않는다는 점을 확인하였다. 기본 전제조건인 자연환경, 차의 품종, 제다방법 등이 상이해 청태전과 보이차를 실험 비교하기는 상당히 어렵다. 하지만 청태전은 보이차와 매우 다른 미생물 군집을 가지고 있으며, 보이차보다 월등히 큰 군집을 가지고 있기 때문에 다른 차에 비해 상대적으로 한국 고유의 특성을 더 많이 지닌 차라고 할 수 있겠다.

차가 우리나라에 전래된 초기에는 왕실과 귀족층 사이에서 소통을 위한 음료로 사용되었다. 이후 차는 불교가 전래되면서 사찰을 중심으로 수행의 음료와 공양물로 사용됐으며, 점차 민간으로 확산되었다. 민간에서는 차를 조상들에게 고하는 제례의식의 제물로도 사용했다. 조선 시대에는 더욱 발전해 사대부들의 정신수양의 도구로 발돋움했다. 임진왜란과 병자호란을 거치면서 조선의 차문화는 일시적으로 침체되기도 했으나 영․정조 시대 이후 실학사상의 영향으로 다양한 문화적 계층간의 교류를 통해 더욱 발전할 수 있었다.

인류의 발전은 생물학적인 진화뿐만 아니라 문화적 진화도 함께 이루어진다. 이를 가능하게 하는 정신적인 유전자가 바로 문화유전자이다. 한국 차문화의 특징은 교류와 소통, 예절과 존중, 집단 의례와 의식, 오락과 풍류, 수행 등의 특징을 가지며, 한국인의 문화유전자의 특징은 조화와 어울림, 정과 사랑, 공동체문화와 예절, 소통과 열정과 공유, 풍류와 낭만 등의 특징을 가진다. 본 연구는 한국 차문화와 한국인의 문화유전자의 상관성을 정신적, 정서적, 사회적, 문화·예술적 측면으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

정신적 측면에서 한국의 차문화는 예절과 존중, 집단 의례 및 의식, 그리고 수행 등이 문화유전자의 예의, 공동체문화, 발효, 조화와 어울림 등과 상관관계가 있었다. 한국 차문화는 가락국의 혼인 다례를 시작으로 봉차라는 의례 등을 통해 현재의 혼인 다례로 계승되었다. 상대방에게 존경을 표하는 마음가짐으로 차를 사용하였고, 종교적 공양물과 하사품으로도 쓰였다. 이처럼 차는 예의를 표하는 수단으로 사용되었다. 토속신앙에서 시작해 고려의 불교문화에는 차를 올리는 다양한 의례가 발전되었으며, 조선 시대에는 차가 귀해 차 대신 물을 떠놓고 의례를 행하기도 했다. 우리나라에서는 음다문화가 중국과 비교해 일반화되지 못했지만, 품격과 의식을 갖추어 정중한 예를 차렸음을 알 수 있다. 예의를 갖춘 다례는 자신과 상대방에게 정성을 다하는 행위로 평가된다. 한편, 사대부들은 차를 수양과 수행의 도구로 사용했다. 차를 마시며 자신을 성찰하고 국가와 백성의 안위를 걱정하는 형태로 나타났다. 사대부들은 종종 사찰을 찾아가 승려와 함께 차를 마시며, 세속의 번민을 씻고 잠시나마 현실에서 벗어나 위안을 받기도 했다.

정서적 측면에서 한국 차문화의 교류와 소통, 오락과 풍류 등이 문화유전자의 정과 사랑, 풍류와 낭만 등과 상관관계가 있었다. 계층 간의 교유는 한국의 ‘정’이라는 문화유전자 형태로 나타나기도 했다. 차와 다구를 선물로 주고받으며 마음을 전하거나 오랫동안 만나지 못하는 벗에게 차를 소재로 한 시문을 주고받으며 그리움을 담아 마음을 표현하였다. 사찰에서 스님들은 차를 만들어 친분 있는 사람들에게 선물하였다. 이러한 미풍양속은 걸명시를 통하여 알 수 있었으며, 차가 그들의 우정을 더욱 돈독히 했음을 알 수 있었다. 그들에게 차는 인연이었고, 자연과 더불어 사는 모습이었으며 맛이요, 멋인 감성의 도구였다.

사회적 측면에서는 한국 차문화의 교류와 소통, 예절과 존중, 그리고 집단 의례와 의식 등이 조화와 어울림, 소통과 공유, 여유, 공동체 문화와 예절 등의 문화유전자와 상관관계가 있었다. 우리나라의 전통사상, 생활습관, 그리고 문화 등을 통해 각양각색의 사람들이 조화를 이루어 화합하는 ‘어울림’의 모습을 찾아 볼 수 있었다. 다회(茶會)라는 공동체 모임을 통해 소통문화를 만들기도 했다. 차를 마시며 경연이 이루어지고, 현안을 토의했다. 죄인을 다스리는 자리에서도 차가 함께 어울렸다. 다회에서 차와 사람, 자연을 소재로 한 시·서·화를 창작하기도 했다. 이를 통해 차문화를 매개로 인간뿐만 아니라 자연과의 어울림을 추구했다는 것을 엿볼 수 있었다.

문화·예술적 측면에서는 한국 차문화의 오락과 풍류, 집단 의례와 의식, 그리고 교류와 소통 등이 풍류와 낭만, 여유, 공동체 문화, 소통과 열정과 공유 등의 문화유전자와 상관관계가 있었다. 우리 조상들은 자연친화적 공간인 정자에서 차를 마시며 풍류를 즐겼다. 이는 감상적인 정서로 이어져 시·서·화와 같은 예술 활동을 가능하게 하였다. 이덕리의 차무역론과 정약용의 중국 각다(榷茶) 정책 연구, 그리고 다신계 조직은 차에 대한 열정을 보여준다. 그리고 초의와 경화사족(京華士族)의 차에 대한 열정은 동다송(東茶頌)과 초의차로 이어져 차문화 융성에 크게 기여 하였다.

한국에서 가장 오랜 기간 음용되어온 떡차는 구증구포(九蒸九曝)의 방법으로 제다되었다. 이는 중국이나 일본에서는 찾아 볼 수 없는 독창적인 제다법이다. 한국인의 체질에 맞게 제다된 차로 한국인들의 차에 대한 깊은 지식과 열정을 엿볼 수 있었다. 이처럼 한국의 차문화는 여러 세대를 거치며 다양한 모습으로 향유되고 있었다.

한국의 차문화는 다양한 문화유전자와 함께 발전해 왔다. 관련 문헌을 통해 선조들은 차에 대한 폭넓은 지식을 가졌을 뿐만 아니라 손수 차를 끓여 마시는 검덕을 실천하며 예를 갖췄다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그들은 차를 나누면서 교유의 장을 마련하였고, 현실의 번민에서 벗어나며, 심리적 위안을 받기도 하였다. 차에 대한 그들의 열정은 차를 단순히 한 개인의 수양이나 몸을 위해 즐기는 것만이 아니라, 현실의 삶 속에서 위민사상으로 확대됨을 보여주었다. 한국 차문화유전자는 일상적인 삶 속에서 복제되고, 그 당대 문화적 특성에 따라 변화되었으며, 사회적 소통을 통해 계승되면서 진화하고 있다. 한국국학진흥원에서 한류 발전 기반을 조성하기 위해 한국인들이 공유하고 있는 이와 같은 문화유전자를 규명하여 공포한 것에 대해 높이 평가할 만하다. 이제는 차문화를 정신문화적 소산으로 한정하여 그것의 문화적 가치에만 만족할 것이 아니라, 관련된 다양한 콘텐츠를 개발해 경제적 활용 가치를 높이는 노력이 필요하다. 그리고 우리 발효차 가운데 미생물발효차에 대한 연구가 아직 미미한 실정이다. 우리 전통차인 떡차의 가치에 더욱 주목할 필요가 있다. 이운해의 『부풍향차보』에서처럼 다양하게 블랜딩화된 발효차 개발이 무엇보다 시급하다. 뿐만 아니라 인문학적으로 한국의 문화유전자 요소들을 차 속에 담아내는 스토리텔링에 대한 연구 또한 절박하다. 이러한 부분은 정부 차원의 제도적, 정책적 지원이 요구되며, 이를 산업화하기 위해서는 구체적인 정책 수립이 필요하다.