초등학교 4-6학년 말더듬아동의 말더듬 중증도와 의사소통태도에 따른 학교적응정도

Keyword 말더듬중증도, 의사소통태도, 학교적응

Abstract

School adaptability is a very important aspect in development of school-aged children, since this may influence development in adolescence, adulthood and social adaptation in future. However, School-age Children Who Stutter(school-age CWS) may have negative experience at school, due to the difficulty with their oral language ability that places various restrictions in their school life. Especially, the period of experience in stuttering lengthens and a variety of miscommunication experience are accumulated in upper grades. For such reason, children may have negative psychological and emotional traits, and maladaptation may be caused in different aspects of school life. So far, there have been qualitative studies on school lives of stuttering adolescents or adults and it’s been reported that they had a negative experience at school. On the other hand, there is an absence of research on school adaptability among school-age CWS, although the difficulty with school adaptability caused by stuttering has been reported. This means there is a need to look into objective information of school adaptability among school-age CWS.

This study was, therefore, conducted (1) to compare an overall school adaptation degree between school-age CWS and CWNS(children who do not stutter), (2) to compare differences in individual sub-domains(school life・environmental adaptation, class adaptation, peer adaptation, and teacher adaptation), and (3) to examine correlations among stuttering severity, communication attitude, and school adaptability in order to understand a relation between stuttering and school adaptability in depth.

This study targeted 14 school-age CWS and 14 CWNS in fourth to sixth grade in elementary school that had the same sex, chronological age and grades. To consider a school adaptation degree among school-age CWS and CWNS, the School Adaptation Scale for School aged Children(SAS-C) was used.

The SAS-C consists of four sub-domains (school life・environmental adaptation, class adaptation, peer adaptation and teacher adaptation) and each sub-domain consists of 5 statements and total of 20 stetement. The format of SAS-C is a child’s self report, and each child is asked to read the questions (statements) by themselves and their answers are scored on a 1 to 5 Likert scale. In the beginning, the P-FAⅡ(Paradise-Fluency Assessment-Ⅱ) was applied to measure the stuttering severity and the communication attitude questionnaire for elementary school students of P-FAⅡ was employed to measure their communication attitude.

The study findings are as follows: First, it was revealed that school-age CWS had a significantly lower degree of school adaptation than CWNS(p<.05). Second, school-age CWS had a significantly lower degree of peer adaptation(p<.05), and teacher adaptation(p<.05) than CWNS in the sub-domains of school adaptation. Third, there was a significant correlation between stuttering severity and school adaptability (r=-.585), between communication attitude and school adaptability (r=-.716), and between stuttering severity and communication attitude(r=.644).

These study results imply that speech-language pathologists need to examine overt and covert properties of school-age CWS, and need to gather the information of the school adaptation and/or school adaptability information in stuttering evaluations in the clinic, and a the comprehensive assessment of school age stuttering children, and information of school adaptation when evaluating them clinically, and a comprehensive mediation should be conducted.| 학령기 시기의 학교적응은 이후 청소년 및 성인기의 발달과 사회적응에 영향을 미칠 수 있기 때문에 학령기 아동의 발달에 매우 중요한 측면이다. 그러나 학령기 말더듬아동의 경우 구어적 능력의 어려움으로 학교 생활 내 다양한 측면의 제한이 있어 학교에서 부정적인 경험을 할 수 있다. 특히 고학년으로 갈수록 말더듬는 경험 기간이 길어짐에 따라 다양한 의사소통 실패 경험이 축적되면서 부정적인 심리・정서적 특성을 가질 수 있고, 학교 생활의 다양한 측면에서 부적응을 야기시킬 수 있다. 지금까지 말더듬 청소년이나 성인을 대상으로 면담을 통해 이들의 학교생활을 살펴본 질적 연구들이 이루어지고 있으며, 학교에서 부정적인 경험이 있었음이 보고되고 있다. 말더듬으로 인한 학교적응의 어려움이 보고되고 있는 가운데 지금까지 학령기 말더듬 아동을 대상으로 학교적응을 살펴본 연구는 없는 실정이다. 그러므로 학령기 말더듬아동의 학교적응에 대한 객관적인 정보를 살펴보는 것이 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 (1) 학령기 말더듬아동과 일반아동 간 전반적인 학교적응 정도를 비교하고, (2) 각 하위영역(학교생활・환경적응, 수업적응, 친구적응, 교사적응) 간 차이가 있는지 비교하며, (3) 말더듬과 학교적응 간 깊이 있는 관계 파악을 위해 말더듬 중증도, 의사소통태도, 학교적응 간 상관을 살펴보았다.

연구 참여자는 초등학교 4-6학년으로 성별, 생활연령, 학년, 언어능력을 일치시킨 14명의 학령기 말더듬아동과 14명의 일반아동으로 하였다. 이 연구에서는 학령기 말더듬아동과 일반아동의 학교적응 정도를 살펴보기 위해 학령기 아동용 학교적응척도(School Adaptation Scale for School aged Children, SAS-C)를 사용했다. SAS-C는 4개의 하위영역(학교생활・환경적응, 수업적응, 친구적응, 교사적응)으로 구성되어 있으며, 각 하위영역별 5개로 총 20개의 문항으로 이루어져 있다. SAS-C는 아동보고용으로 아동이 직접 문항을 읽고 1에서 5점 사이의 리커트척도로 점수를 부여한다. 또한 말더듬 중증도를 측정하기 위해 P-FAⅡ(Paradise-Fluency Assessment-Ⅱ)를 사용하였고, 의사소통태도를 측정하기 위해 P-FAⅡ의 초등학생용 의사소통태도 검사지를 사용하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다 : (1) 학령기 말더듬아동이 일반아동보다 학교적응 정도가 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다(p<.05). (2) 학교적응의 하위영역에서 학령기 말더듬아동이 일반아동보다 친구적응(p<.05), 교사적응 정도(p<.05)가 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. (3) 말더듬 중증도와 학교적응(r=-.585), 의사소통태도와 학교적응(r=-.716), 말더듬 중증도와 의사소통태도(r=.644) 간 유의한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 토대로 언어재활사들이 임상에서 학령기 말더듬아동 평가 시 이들의 외현적・내면적 특성과 더불어 학교적응에 대한 정보를 확인해야하며, 이에 대한 포괄적인 중재가 이루어져야 한다는 시사점을 제공한다.